Open Traralgon Marathon website in a new window
Open Harriers' Facebook page in new window
Link to: Athletics Victoria
Link to: The Foot & Ankle Clinic
Link to: Saucony Australia
Link to: Traralgon Little Athletics Centre

Summer Series:2014/15

09/04/15- Rose Rumble T’Gon

Place Name Handicap Time –  time on clock Handicap Actual time
1 Kaye Livingstone 0:30:13 0:02:00 0:28:13
2 Sarge Bootcamp 0:31:19 0:10:00 0:21:19
3 Georgia Callaway 0:32:12 0:05:00 0:27:12
4 Terry Spector 0:32:32 0:05:00 0:27:32
5 Lee Graham 0:32:37 07:00 0:25:37
6 Paddy Horgan 0:32:47 0:10:00 0:22:47
7 Simone Forbes 0:32:57 0:09:00 0:23:57
8 Hillary Meyer 0:33:03 11:00 0:22:03
9 Guri Soni 0:33:13 0:03:00 0:30:13
10 Emma Marino 0:33:16 06:00 0:27:16
11 Owen Notting 0:33:21 11:00 0:22:21
12 Barry Higgins 0:33:26 0:05:00 0:28:26
13 Emma Standen 0:33:43 0:03:00 0:30:43
14 Tylah Whitehead 0:33:48 09:00 0:24:48
15 JP Meyer 0:33:54 13:00 0:20:54
16 Giuseppe Marino 0:33:54 0:05:00 0:28:54
17 Ian Cornthwaite 0:34:00 15:00 0:19:00
18 Darren Fletcher 0:34:01 14:00 0:20:01
19 Steve McLeod 0:34:03 14:00 0:20:03
20 Biasi Silvestro 0:34:12 09:00 0:25:12
21 Gary Fox 0:34:14 0:11:00 0:23:14
22 Molly Irvine 0:34:18 13:00 0:21:18
23 Travis White 0:34:30 0:13:00 0:21:30
24 Helen Whitby 0:34:36 06:00 0:28:36
25 Mark Van Der Meulen 0:34:43 11:00 0:23:43
26 Melanie Riddle 0:34:45 00:00 0:34:45
27 Ian Heafield 0:34:49 04:00 0:30:49
28 Anne Johnson 0:34:53 05:00 0:29:53
29 Edi Murat 0:34:55 0:10:00 0:24:55
30 Mandy Ellis 0:34:56 03:00 0:31:56
31 Megan Harper 0:34:59 0:06:00 0:28:59
32 Belinda Heafield 0:35:09 04:00 0:31:09
33 Tania Whitehead 0:35:10 10:00 0:25:10
34 Bob Duljas 0:35:13 07:00 0:28:13
35 Kelly Johnson 0:35:17 06:00 0:29:17
36 Paul Rollandin 0:35:17 0:08:00 0:27:17
37 Lynda Jones 0:35:27 03:00 0:32:27
38 Jenny Northe 0:35:50 11:00 0:24:50
39 Belinda Ruff 0:35:59 0:00:00 0:35:59
40 Allan Timmer-Arends 0:36:10 11:00 0:25:10
41 Ashlee Turrell 0:36:13 0:00:00 0:36:13
42 Helen Reeves 0:36:19 0:00:00 0:36:19
43 Michelle Sawyer 0:36:40 08:00 0:28:40
44 John Jervis 0:36:42 03:00 0:33:42
45 Peter Grixti 0:36:46 05:00 0:31:46
46 Phill Mayer 0:37:11 08:00 0:29:11
47 Kathryn Preston 0:37:14 11:00 0:26:14
2.5 Km Run
Jessica Ruff 18:07
1.2Km Run
Nicholas Krafft-Murat 9:19
Amalie Harper 17:30
Georgie Harper 17:30
Adrian Harper 17:30
Training Run
Robbie Preston

02/04/2015 Railway Reserve 6Km

Place Name Actual time
1 Jack Murray 0:30:53
2 Sarge 0:26:58
3 Jack Callaway 0:28:00
4 Kylie Murray 0:23:33
5 Helen Reeves 0:39:17
6 Georgia Callaway 0:33:21
7 Simone Forbes 0:28:32
8 Terry Spector 0:33:06
9 Hillary Meyer 0:26:37
10 Todd Houghton 0:28:41
11 Edi Murat 0:28:02
12 Guri Soni 0:35:15
13 JP Meyer 0:24:48
14 Barry Higgins 0:34:21
15 Karen Graham 0:25:55
16 Ian Cornthwaite 0:22:25
17 Lance Thomas 0:27:26
18 Michael Walker 0:28:31
19 Andrew Turrell 0:29:48
20 Molly Irvine 0:25:19
21 Paul Rollandin 0:31:29
22 Kathryn Preston 0:28:02
23 Steve McLeod 0:24:21
24 Mandy Ellis 0:10:59
25 Phill Mayer 0:32:03
26 Diana Van Rhine 0:34:51
27 Belinda Ruff 0:41:53
28 Lynda Jones 0:38:37
29 Andrew Legge 0:27:37
30 Rick Mann 0:36:09
31 Melanie Riddle 0:42:17
32 Anne Johnson 0:36:22
33 Jenny Northe 0:30:04
34 Glenn Graham 0:27:35
35 Allan Timmer-Arends 0:30:15
36 Robbie Preston 0:27:17
37 Bob Bickett 0:38:38

 

Training Run
Michelle Colwell
2Km course
Max Howell 19:32
Rose Howell 19:32

26/03/2015 Clubrooms AGM run

Place Name Handicap Actual time
1 Owen Drummond 0:08:00 0:23:31
2 Jeff Xu 0:05:00 0:26:41
3 Terry Spector 0:05:00 0:27:12
4 Sue Elsdon 10:00 0:22:30
5 Paul Rollandin 0:08:00 0:24:48
6 Andrew Legge 12:00 0:20:57
7 Helen Reeves 0:00:00 0:32:59
8 Bob Bickett 0:06:00 0:27:07
9 Hillary Meyer 11:00 0:22:11
10 Helen Whitby 06:00 0:27:14
11 Glenn Graham 0:13:00 0:20:31
12 Michael Abbott 11:00 0:22:39
13 Edi Murat 0:10:00 0:23:42
14 Ashlee Turrell 0:00:00 0:33:45
15 Michael Walker 10:00 0:23:47
16 Kathryn Preston 11:00 0:22:47
17 Jason Irvine 07:00 0:26:48
18 Guri Soni 0:03:00 0:30:49
19 Mark Rossiter 13:00 0:20:50
20 JP Meyer 13:00 0:20:54
21 Michelle Colwell 0:01:00 0:32:56
22 Karen Graham 0:12:00 0:21:58
23 Biasi Silvestro 09:00 0:24:59
24 Rick Mann 0:05:00 0:29:06
25 Dave Fry 0:10:00 0:24:11
26 Mandy Ellis 03:00 0:31:12
27 Barry Higgins 0:05:00 0:29:13
28 Brad Harkin 12:00 0:22:17
29 Ian Heafield 04:00 0:30:21
30 Robbie Preston 15:00 0:19:26
31 Jason Cording 0:04:00 0:30:26
32 Steve McLeod 14:00 0:20:29
33 Darren Fletcher 14:00 0:20:32
34 Molly Irvine 13:00 0:21:33
35 Diana Van Rhine 06:00 0:28:33
36 Pete Sanders 0:13:00 0:21:35
37 Travis White 0:13:00 0:21:36
38 Belinda Heafield 04:00 0:30:42
39 Cheryl Thomas 09:00 0:25:48
40 Gary Fox 0:11:00 0:23:54
41 Allan Timmer-Arends 11:00 0:24:00
42 Becky Nowak 06:00 0:29:05
43 Tanya Rong 0:05:00 0:30:06
44 Anne Johnson 05:00 0:30:08
45 Phill Mayer 08:00 0:27:22
46 Lynda Jones 03:00 0:32:23
47 Bob Duljas 07:00 0:28:35
48 Richard Comber 12:00 0:23:52
49 Melanie Riddle 00:00 0:35:57
50 Michelle Sawyer 08:00 0:28:28
51 Peter Grixti 05:00 0:32:01
52 Travis McInnes 08:00 0:29:26

12/03/15 Racecource Traralgon 5km

The Harrier’s had another great turnout this week with 51 runners all joining together in a fast 5km race starting at Traralgon Racecourse. The group has enjoyed a terrific turnout each week over the summer months and are always keen to have new runners join in. The Harriers welcomed 2 new runners this week, Jon Standen and Ashlee Turrell, and also Mark Rossiter back after a period off with an injury.

The Traralgon Racecourse is a great run near Elavale estate and enables some fast times. This week the three handicap leaders were new runner with the Harriers Jon Standen (25:27), Terry Spector (27:28) who has shown some terrific improvement over the past few weeks, and Paddy Hogan (22:53) who has continued to lead in the handicap race. There were two junior runners this week in the 1.5km race Amelie Harper (15:28) and 3.0km race Harry Forbes (24:02) who both had a terrific run with some great times.

The 3 fastest female runners this week were Karen Graham (21:00), Molly Irvine (21:01) and Bernie Larson (21:49), and fastest male runners Ian Cornthwaite (18:30), Glenn Graham (19:30) and Charlie Twomey (19:32).

The Harrier’s meet every week for a Thursday night race in rain, hail or shine and welcome all runners and walkers to the group. There are also numerous other events that the club host each year both social and competitive with the aim to create a fun and enjoyable atmosphere for everyone to enjoy not only running but involvement in the local community. Please see the website: www.traralgonharriers.org.au.

Jon Standen                            25:27
Terry Spector                          27:28
Paddy Horgan                         22:53
Mark Peek                               25:21
Georgia Callaway                   28:21
Andrew Turrell                       23:29
Glenn Graham                        19:30
Michelle Sawyer                    24:32
Bernie Larsen                          21:49
Tylah Whitehead                   23:52
Col Metcalf                              25:58
Karen Graham                        21:00
Matt Buckland                        20:01
Tania Whitehead                   23:02
Michael Walker                      23:04
Glenn Crawford                     20:06
Ashlee Turrell                         33:09
Mark Rossiter                         20:10
Andrew Legge                        21:18
Jenny Northe                          22:24
Helen Reeves                         33:28
Ian Cornthwaite                     18:30
Sue Elsdon                               23:30
Charlie Twomey                     19:32
Gary Fox                                   22:33
Steve McLeod                        19:34
Michelle Colwell                    32:41
Mandy Ellis                               30:44
Jason Irvine                             26:47
Brad Harkin                              21:50
Belinda Heafield                    30:00
Molly Irvine                             21:01
Travis White                            21:03
Kelly Johnson                          28:05
Anne Johnson                        29:15
Tanya Rong                              29:20
Phill Mayer                               26:20
Neil Firmin                                22:23
Allan Timmer-Arends          23:28
Diana Van Rhine                    28:29
Melanie Riddle                       34:30
Rick Mann                                29:32
Ian Heafield                             30:43
Bob Duljas                                27:57
John Jervis                               32:01
Riley Evans                               20:19
Lynda Jones                             32:31
Belinda Ruff                             35:38
Darren Fletcher                      21:39
Junior Race

1.5km Amelie Harper           15:28
3.0km Harry Forbes              24:02

05/03/2015-Edward Hunter Reserve 5km

The Harrier’s race this week took runners to the bushy Edward Hunter reserve this week. Runners were in for a tough night as the trail run features numerous hill climbs including a particularly steep section of stairs – a rare obstacle for the Harriers.

A few of the newer faces have continued to impress. Tylah Whitehead has continue to improve her pace coming third in the handicap race this week. The group are also glad to see Georgia Callaway, Paddy Hogan and Dani Capron all showing terrific form.

Fastest three female runners were Karen Graham (23:16), Hillary Meyer (24:25) and Sue Elsdon (25:26) with terrific times on a difficult course. Fastest male runners this week were Riley Evans (19:30), Ian Cornthwaite (19:39) and Des Paynter (19:45) all within 15 seconds of each other in some close competition.

While the  fastest runners may have the lowest times it’s the handicap competition that determines the winner at the end of the Summer Championship which demonstrates the runner with the most consistent performance in improving their own time. The fastest three in the handicap race this week and thus highest receivers of championship points were Terry Spector (31:42), Matt Buckland (22:06) and Tylah Whitehead (26:13).

The Harriers would like to encourage all runners and walkers to join in their regular events and help create an enjoyable and supportive environment to encourage fitness and create a healthy community. Please refer to the website for results and details on their events. www.traralgonharriers.org.au.

 

Place Name Handicap Time –  time on clock Handicap Actual time
1 Terry Spector 0:32:42 0:01:00 0:31:42
2 Matt Buckland 0:34:06 0:12:00 0:22:06
3 Tylah Whitehead 0:34:13 08:00 0:26:13
4 Steve McLeod 0:34:27 13:00 0:21:27
5 Riley Evans 0:34:30 15:00 0:19:30
6 Michelle Sawyer 0:34:39 08:00 0:26:39
7 Ian Cornthwaite 0:34:39 15:00 0:19:39
8 Des Paynter 0:34:45 15:00 0:19:45
9 Georgia Callaway 0:35:08 0:04:00 0:31:08
10 Glenn Graham 0:35:14 0:13:00 0:22:14
11 Karen Graham 0:35:16 0:12:00 0:23:16
12 Bob Bickett 0:35:22 0:06:00 0:29:22
13 Paddy Horgan 0:35:23 0:09:00 0:26:23
14 Hillary Meyer 0:35:25 11:00 0:24:25
15 Sue Elsdon 0:35:26 10:00 0:25:26
16 Dani Capron 0:35:30 0:06:00 0:29:30
17 Gary Fox 0:35:38 0:11:00 0:24:38
18 JP Meyer 0:35:47 13:00 0:22:47
19 Edi Murat 0:35:52 0:10:00 0:25:52
20 Emma Standen 0:36:14 0:03:00 0:33:14
21 Tania Whitehead 0:36:23 10:00 0:26:23
22 Andrew Legge 0:36:33 12:00 0:24:33
23 Brad Harkin 0:36:41 12:00 0:24:41
24 Megan Harper 0:36:48 0:06:00 0:30:48
25 Pete Sanders 0:37:01 0:13:00 0:24:01
26 Jason Irvine 0:37:02 07:00 0:30:02
27 John Jervis 0:37:28 03:00 0:34:28
28 Cheryl Thomas 0:37:29 09:00 0:28:29
29 Allan Timmer-Arends 0:37:31 11:00 0:26:31
30 Biasi Silvestro 0:37:34 09:00 0:28:34
31 Phill Mayer 0:37:48 08:00 0:29:48
32 Rick Mann 0:37:57 0:05:00 0:32:57
33 Mandy Ellis 0:38:19 03:00 0:35:19
34 Ian Heafield 0:38:26 04:00 0:34:26
35 Melanie Riddle 0:38:29 00:00 0:38:29
36 Col Metcalf 0:39:08 07:00 0:32:08
37 Bob Duljas 0:41:05 07:00 0:34:05
38 Belinda Ruff 0:41:51 0:00:00 0:41:51

26/02/2015-Crinigan Reserve-6km

Results in Handicap Order

Place Name Handicap Time –  time on clock Handicap Actual time
1 Terry Spector 0:41:10 0:01:00 0:40:10
2 Kaye Livingstone 0:41:26 0:02:30 0:38:56
3 Ian Cornthwaite 0:42:37 18:00 0:24:37
4 Steve McLeod 0:42:37 15:30 0:27:07
5 Simone Forbes 0:42:53 0:11:00 0:31:53
6 Riley Evans 0:43:06 18:00 0:25:06
7 Michael Walker 0:43:32 12:00 0:31:32
8 Glenn Graham 0:43:38 0:15:30 0:28:08
9 Sue Elsdon 0:44:01 12:00 0:32:01
10 Molly Irvine 0:44:17 15:30 0:28:47
11 Edi Murat 0:44:23 0:12:00 0:32:23
12 Jenny Northe 0:44:30 13:00 0:31:30
13 Biasi Silvestro 0:44:31 11:00 0:33:31
14 Tania Whitehead 0:44:40 12:00 0:32:40
15 Megan Harper 0:44:46 0:07:00 0:37:46
16 Michelle Sawyer 0:45:02 09:30 0:35:32
17 Mark Peek 0:45:18 0:08:30 0:36:48
18 Gary Fox 0:45:29 0:13:00 0:32:29
19 Helen Whitby 0:45:49 07:00 0:38:49
20 Katie Ryan 0:45:59 0:07:00 0:38:59
21 Diana Van Rhine 0:46:22 07:00 0:39:22
22 Allan Timmer-Arends 0:46:27 13:00 0:33:27
23 Cheryl Thomas 0:46:31 11:00 0:35:31
24 Barry Higgins 0:46:33 0:06:00 0:40:33
25 Phill Mayer 0:46:42 09:30 0:37:12
26 Katie Lee 0:47:06 0:00:00 0:47:06
27 Col Metcalf 0:47:08 08:30 0:38:38
28 Todd Houghton 0:47:11 11:00 0:36:11
29 John Jervis 0:47:27 03:30 0:43:57
30 Michelle Colwell 0:47:34 0:01:00 0:46:34
31 Kelly Johnson 0:47:35 07:00 0:40:35
32 Rick Mann 0:47:56 0:06:00 0:41:56
33 Melanie Riddle 0:47:59 00:00 0:47:59
34 Ken Lancaster 0:48:57 03:30 0:45:27
35 Peter Grixti 0:49:03 06:00 0:43:03
36 Mandy Ellis 0:49:28 30:30 0:18:58
37 Belinda Ruff 0:49:57 0:00:00 0:49:57
38 Georgia Callaway 0:52:24 0:05:00 0:47:24
39 Helen Reeves 0:52:40 0:00:00 0:52:40
40 Peter Reeves 0:54:03 0:00:00 0:54:03
41 Jason Cording 0:54:21 0:05:00 0:49:21
42 Travis McInnes 0:54:21 09:30 0:44:51

19/2/2015-Clarkes Road-6km

Race Report

Heat and high humidity turned a moderate course into a tough one at the 6km Clarkes Road event. The single circuit route began near a reservoir off Sanders Road among pine plantation and roadside bushland , followed undulating logging tracks for a few kilometers, and then abruptly hit bitumen and a blazing sun before the final, energy-sapping 500m climb. The handicap race was well and truly dominated by Paddy Horgan, who finished with a two- minute lead in a corrected time of 29 minutes 18 seconds. Continuing his dramatic return to old form Mark Micallef finished second on handicap and second fastest outright in 22:48. This strong performance will see Mark setting off with the back-markers this Thursday. Third home was Daniel Brick in 30:00. Having been a designated Summer Championship race the first six runners will all have their handicap increased – from as much as four minutes for Paddy Horgan, to a one minute increase for Glenn Crawford and Molly Irvine. This handicapping system levels the playing field and makes the race more interesting for everyone. Amongst the 45 finishers there were many remarkable personal efforts and standing out was junior runner Tylah Whitehead‟s 31:13. In keeping with the family tradition Tylah is participating regularly and running consistently strongly. Quickest among the females and well clear of her rivals was Molly Irvine, 25:32. Karen Graham finished second fastest in 26:56, followed by Jenny Northe, 28:12. The fastest males were: Ian Cornthwaite, 22:44, Mark Micallef, 22:48 and Charlie Twomey, 24:10. Ian Cornthwaite

Results in Handicap Order

Place Name Handicap Time –  time on clock Handicap Actual time Points
1 Paddy Horgan 0:36:18 0:07:00 0:29:18
2 Mark Micallef 0:38:18 15:30 0:22:48
3 Daniel Brick 0:39:30 09:30 0:30:00
4 Charlie Twomey 0:39:40 15:30 0:24:10 100
5 Glenn Crawford 0:39:54 14:30 0:25:24 98
6 Molly Irvine 0:40:02 14:30 0:25:32 93
7 Steve McLeod 0:40:03 15:30 0:24:33 91
8 Glenn Graham 0:40:07 0:15:30 0:24:37 90
9 Tylah Whitehead 0:40:43 09:30 0:31:13
10 Ian Cornthwaite 0:40:44 18:00 0:22:44 89
11 Owen Notting 0:40:57 13:00 0:27:57 88
12 Bob Bickett 0:41:08 0:07:00 0:34:08 87
13 Biasi Silvestro 0:41:09 11:00 0:30:09 86
14 Jenny Northe 0:41:12 13:00 0:28:12 85
15 Karen Graham 0:41:26 0:14:30 0:26:56 84
16 Michael Walker 0:41:29 12:00 0:29:29 83
17 Edi Murat 0:42:12 0:12:00 0:30:12 82
18 Andrew Turrell 0:42:14 0:11:00 0:31:14 81
19 Tania Whitehead 0:42:18 11:00 0:31:18 80
20 Todd Houghton 0:42:24 11:00 0:31:24 79
21 Pete Sanders 0:42:25 0:15:30 0:26:55 78
22 Megan Harper 0:42:31 0:07:00 0:35:31 77
23 Michelle Sawyer 0:42:35 09:30 0:33:05 76
24 Phill Mayer 0:42:35 12:00 0:30:35 75
25 Brad Harkin 0:42:57 14:30 0:28:27 74
26 Guri Soni 0:43:05 0:03:30 0:39:35
27 Ken Lancaster 0:43:20 03:30 0:39:50 73
28 Andrew Legge 0:43:24 14:30 0:28:54 72
29 Katie Lee 0:43:55 0:00:00 0:43:55
30 Ashlee Turrell 0:43:57 0:00:00 0:43:57
31 Helen Reeves 0:43:58 0:00:00 0:43:58 71
32 Jason Irvine 0:44:11 08:30 0:35:41 70
33 Mark Peek 0:44:44 0:08:30 0:36:14 69
34 Diana Van Rhine 0:44:49 07:00 0:37:49 68
35 Melanie Riddle 0:45:08 02:30 0:42:38 67
36 Barry Higgins 0:45:18 0:06:00 0:39:18 66
37 Rick Mann 0:45:34 0:06:00 0:39:34 65
38 Peter Grixti 0:46:11 06:00 0:40:11 64
39 Mandy Ellis 0:46:15 05:00 0:41:15 63
40 Bob Duljas 0:46:38 09:30 0:37:08 62
41 John Jervis 0:46:52 05:00 0:41:52 61
42 Tom Northe 0:47:56 13:00 0:34:56 60
43 Belinda Ruff 0:47:58 0:00:00 0:47:58 59
44 Jason Cording 0:48:34 0:05:00 0:43:34
45 Travis McInnes 0:53:03 09:30 0:43:33 58

12/02/15 – Water tower -5km

Race Report

New runner Georgie Jenkins having her first run with the club won the
handicap honors last Thursday night. In tough conditions the normally fast
Water tower run presented an extra challenge with a howling east wind to run
back into on the way back to the clubrooms up Cross’s road. This made the
efforts of Glenn Graham 20:01 and Glen Crawford 20:02 even more impressive
as they came close to breaking the 20 minute barrier.

In the juniors it was Ameli Krafft-Murat 10:08 followed Nicholas Krafft-
Murat 11:10 with their mother Myra Krafft 10:55.
A warm welcome to Ashlee and Katie for their first run. Looks like the Murat family are warming up
for the Community Fun Run

Paddy Horgan and Daniel Brick finished 2nd and 3rd on handicap. With Ashlee
Turrell and Katie Lee having their first run with the club both running well.
Fastest male was Brett Van Der Velden 18:13 followed by Mark Micallef
19:35 and Glenn Graham 20:01.

In the females it was Karen Graham 21:08 followed by Molly Irvine 21:12 and
returning back to form after becoming a mother for the first time Kathryn
Preston 21:52.

Results in Handicap Order

Place Name Handicap Time –  time on clock Handicap Actual time
1 Georgie Jenkins 0:29:33 0:03:00 0:26:33
2 Paddy Horgan 0:30:29 0:06:00 0:24:29
3 Daniel Brick 0:30:46 0:08:00 0:22:46
4 Mark Micallef 0:31:35 0:12:00 0:19:35
5 Becky Nowak 0:31:37 0:06:00 0:25:37
6 Emma Standen 0:31:45 0:03:00 0:28:45
7 Travis McInnes 0:31:48 0:08:00 0:23:48
8 Tylah Whitehead 0:32:00 0:08:00 0:24:00
9 Glenn Crawford 0:32:02 0:12:00 0:20:02
10 Helen Whitby 0:32:11 0:06:00 0:26:11
11 Todd Houghton 0:32:13 0:09:00 0:23:13
12 Owen Notting 0:32:15 0:11:00 0:21:15
13 Katie Ryan 0:32:28 0:06:00 0:26:28
14 Mark Peek 0:32:31 0:07:00 0:25:31
15 Jason Irvine 0:32:32 0:07:00 0:25:32
16 Ian Twite 0:32:33 0:12:00 0:20:33
17 Col Metcalf 0:32:42 0:07:00 0:25:42
18 Ken Lancaster 0:32:49 0:03:00 0:29:49
19 Kathryn Preston 0:32:52 0:11:00 0:21:52
20 Simone Forbes 0:32:57 0:09:00 0:23:57
21 Glenn Graham 0:33:01 0:13:00 0:20:01
22 Sue Elsdon 0:33:02 0:10:00 0:23:02
23 Edi Murat 0:33:06 0:10:00 0:23:06
24 Karen Graham 0:33:08 12:00:00 21:08:00
25 Molly Irvine 0:33:12 0:12:00 0:21:12
26 Jenny Northe 0:33:12 0:11:00 0:22:12
27 Brett Van Der Velden 0:33:13 0:15:00 0:18:13
28 Biasi Silvestro 0:33:14 0:11:00 0:22:14
29 Melanie Riddle 0:33:14 0:02:00 0:31:14
30 Michael Walker 0:33:17 0:10:00 0:23:17
31 Steve McLeod 0:33:18 0:13:00 0:20:18
32 Katie Lee 0:33:21 0:00:00 0:33:21
33 Ashlee Turrell 0:33:22 0:00:00 0:33:22
34 Gary Fox 0:33:25 0:11:00 0:22:25
35 Tom Northe 0:33:47 0:11:00 0:22:47
36 Travis White 0:33:49 0:13:00 0:20:49
37 Anne Johnson 0:33:50 0:05:00 0:28:50
38 Alison Triggs 0:33:52 0:03:00 0:30:52
39 Tanya Rong 0:33:54 0:05:00 0:28:54
40 Phill Mayer 0:33:56 0:10:00 0:23:56
41 Kate Mayer 0:34:00 0:08:00 0:26:00
42 Pete Sanders 0:34:02 0:13:00 0:21:02
43 Diana Van Rhine 0:34:10 0:06:00 0:28:10
44 Jason Cording 0:34:27 0:04:00 0:30:27
45 Tania Whitehead 0:34:28 0:09:00 0:25:28
46 Rick Mann 0:34:35 0:05:00 0:29:35
47 Kev Piercy 0:34:49 0:13:00 0:21:49
48 Cheryl Thomas 0:34:54 0:09:00 0:25:54
49 Angela Northover 0:34:56 0:06:00 0:28:56
50 Mandy Ellis 0:35:02 0:04:00 0:31:02
51 Guri Soni 0:35:23 0:03:00 0:32:23
52 Bob Duljas 0:35:34 0:08:00 0:27:34
53 Matt Buckland 0:35:55 0:12:00 0:23:55
54 Peter Grixti 0:36:34 0:05:00 0:31:34
55 Andrew Turrell 0:42:23 0:09:00 0:33:23
Junior Lap
Ameli Krafft-Murat 0:10:08
Myra Krafft-Murat 0:10:55
Nicholas Krafft-Murat 0:11:10

05/02/2015 – Chook Hill, Morwell – 6km

 

Race Report-  Chook Hill

The race location was an old Harriers’ favorite, amongst the pine plantations just off Old Melbourne Road at the back of Morwell. The slightly tweaked route covered close to 6km of undulating gravel roads through recently logged areas and was open to the wind and direct sun accompanied by the Valley’s unique brand of paper mill odour. Yet again over fifty people participated and included in this were at least six relative newcomers: Paddy Horgan, Angela Northoven, Terry Spector, Daniel Brick, Angela Lawrence and Guri Soni. Also, recently returned to the Harriers’ fold after long layoffs were Brett Van Der Velden and Mark Micallef, both amongst the club’s quickest runners. The winners of the handicap component were: Paddy Horgan first in 28min 45sec, Angela Northover second, 35:26 and Terry Spector in third place, 34:56. The fastest three females outright were: Karen Graham 24:38, Molly Irvine 24:55 and Hillary Meyer 25:45. The quickest males included: Ian Cornthwaite 20:55, Brett Van Der Velden 20:56 and Riley Evans 22:27.

Ian Cornthwaite

 

 

Results in Handicap Order

Place Name Handicap Time –  time on clock Handicap Actual time
1 Paddy Horgan 0:34:45 0:06:00 0:28:45
2 Angela Northover 0:35:26 00:00 0:35:26
3 Terry Spector 0:35:56 0:01:00 0:34:56
4 Daniel Brick 0:37:10 09:30 0:27:40
5 Tylah Whitehead 0:37:17 09:30 0:27:47
6 Mark Micallef 0:38:00 14:30 0:23:30
7 Megan Harper 0:38:24 0:07:00 0:31:24
8 Michelle Sawyer 0:38:30 09:30 0:29:00
9 Simone Forbes 0:38:45 0:11:00 0:27:45
10 Hillary Meyer 0:38:45 13:00 0:25:45
11 Bob Bickett 0:38:49 0:07:00 0:31:49
12 Lance Thomas 0:38:53 13:00 0:25:53
13 Charlie Twomey 0:38:54 15:30 0:23:24
14 Ian Cornthwaite 0:38:55 18:00 0:20:55
15 Sue Elsdon 0:38:55 12:00 0:26:55
16 Brett Van Der Velden 0:38:56 18:00 0:20:56
17 Angela Lawrence 0:38:57 0:07:00 0:31:57
18 Helen Whitby 0:38:58 07:00 0:31:58
19 Emma Marino 0:39:02 07:00 0:32:02
20 Karen Graham 0:39:08 0:14:30 0:24:38
21 Guri Soni 0:39:22 0:03:30 0:35:52
22 Molly Irvine 0:39:25 14:30 0:24:55
23 Edi Murat 0:39:28 0:12:00 0:27:28
24 Biasi Silvestro 0:39:30 11:00 0:28:30
25 Col Metcalf 0:39:34 08:30 0:31:04
26 Tania Whitehead 0:39:41 12:00 0:27:41
27 Jenny Northe 0:39:43 13:00 0:26:43
28 Katie Ryan 0:39:46 0:07:00 0:32:46
29 Gary Fox 0:39:49 0:13:00 0:26:49
30 Todd Houghton 0:39:52 11:00 0:28:52
31 JP Meyer 0:39:53 15:30 0:24:23
32 Steve McLeod 0:39:58 15:30 0:24:28
33 Owen Notting 0:40:01 13:00 0:27:01
34 Helen Reeves 0:40:11 0:00:00 0:40:11
35 Phill Mayer 0:40:19 09:30 0:30:49
36 Riley Evans 0:40:27 18:00 0:22:27
37 Giuseppe Marino 0:40:29 0:06:00 0:34:29
38 Cheryl Thomas 0:40:38 11:00 0:29:38
39 Pete Sanders 0:40:42 0:15:30 0:25:12
40 Diana Van Rhine 0:40:57 07:00 0:33:57
41 John Jervis 0:41:07 03:30 0:37:37
42 Ken Lancaster 0:41:22 03:30 0:37:52
43 Rick Mann 0:41:43 0:06:00 0:35:43
44 Barry Higgins 0:41:44 0:06:00 0:35:44
45 Andrew Legge 0:41:45 14:30 0:27:15
46 Darrel Cross 0:41:56 14:30 0:27:26
47 Tom Northe 0:42:41 13:00 0:29:41
48 Mandy Ellis 0:42:52 05:00 0:37:52
49 Melanie Riddle 0:43:03 02:30 0:40:33
50 Travis McInnes 0:43:16 09:30 0:33:46
51 Bob Duljas 0:44:12 09:30 0:34:42
52 Mark Peek 0:46:23 08:30 0:37:53
53 Kathryn Preston 0:46:45 0:13:00 0:33:45
Junior Lap
Nicolas Krafft-Murat 0:05:48

29/01/2015 Lake Hyland

Traralgon Harriers welcomed 5 new runners on last Thursday night’s run at the picturesque Lake Hyland course in Churchill.   It was wonderful to see new runners, Georgia Callaway, Paddy Horgan, Belinda Ruff, Jason Cording and Travis McInnes participating and running the 6km circuit.  It is also nice to welcome back Cheryl and Lance Thomas who have returned after a considerable break.

Terry Spector shaved a few seconds off his time this week, finishing first for the males with a time of 36:25 on handicap. Mark Micallef, who has moved back to the area after a substantial break, finished second on handicap for the males with a time of 38:21, and Ian Heafield followed in 39:00. The females on handicap saw Belinda Heafield finish first in 39:14. Second and third saw an extremely close finish with Megan Harper running a time of 40:04 and Michelle Sawyer in 40:05.

Ian Cornthwaite crossed the line first for the male runner’s non-handicap, with another fast time of 22:37. He was followed by Robbie Preston in 24:02 and Riley Evans in 24:16, finishing second and third respectively. Karen Graham’s first run for the year saw her finish first for the females with a great time of 26:08. Molly Irvine crossed the line second in 26:17 and Jenny Northe third in 27:51.

Completing the junior lap, runners included Jazmine Sanders, Nicholas Krafft-Murat, Ameli Krafft-Murat and Myra Krafft.

LakeHyland

Above: New runner Travis McInnes & 8 month old son Ollie, Cheryl Thomas, new runner Paddy Horgan, and Lance Thomas.   Photo courtesy Megan Harper.

This Thursday night’s run will be taking place at Chook Hill in Morwell. All runners, new and experienced are welcome to attend. It is a great opportunity to get some fitness and practice in for the upcoming Community Fun Run and Walk. The community event will be taking place on Sunday March 1st giving runners and walkers the option to participate in a 5km run or walk for adults and a 1.5km run for kids under 12 years of age.

For more information please visit our website: www.traralgonharriers.org.au

Megan Ferguson

Race Results:

Ian Cornthwaite 22:37, Robbie Preston 24:02, Riley Evans 24:16, Glenn Graham 24:33, Steve McLeod 24:37, Charlie Twomey 25:06, JP Meyer 25:06, Mark Micallef 25:21, Travis White 25:34, Pete Sanders 25:44, Karen Graham 26:08, Andrew Legge 26:08, Molly Irvine 26:17, Neil Firmin 27:37, Lance Thomas 27:44, Tom Northe 27:50, Jenny Northe 27:51, Gary Fox 28:01, Sue Elsdon 28:23, Todd Houghton 28:28, Hillary Meyer 28:38, Tania Whitehead 28:55, Simone Forbes 29:06, Darrel Cross 29:18, Edi Murat 29:40, Daniel Brick 29:54, Tylah Whitehead 30:13, Biasi Silvestro 30:23, Michelle Sawyer 30:35, Cheryl Thomas 31:15, Mark Peek 32:05, Phill Mayer 32:13, Col Metcalf 32:29, Bob Bickett 32:29, Megan Harper 33:04, Kate Mayer 33:25, Bob Duljas 34:00, Paddy Horgan 34:13, Barry Higgins 35:08, Ian Heafield 35:30, Rick Mann 35:42, Belinda Heafield 35:44, Georgia Callaway 36:07, Helen Whitby 36:12, Diana Van Rhine 36:15, Terry Spector 36:25, Tanya Rong 36:47, Anne Johnson 36:48, Kaye Livingstone 38:16, Mandy Ellis 38:31, John Jervis 38:43, Guri Soni 39:04, Emma Standen 39:24, Michelle Colwell 39:32, Helen Reeves 41:33, Jason Cording 42:08, Travis McInnes 42:09, Jen Houghton 42:15, Belinda Ruff 44:31.

Junior Lap:

Jazmine Sanders 07:15, Nicholas Krafft-Murat 09:49, Ameli Krafft-Murat 10:27, Myra Krafft 20:16.

 

 

Place Name Handicap Time –  time on clock Handicap Actual time Points
1 Terry Spector 0:36:25 0:00:00 0:36:25 100
2 Mark Micallef 0:38:21 13:00 0:25:21 98
3 Ian Heafield 0:39:00 03:30 0:35:30 93
4 Andrew Legge 0:39:08 13:00 0:26:08 91
5 Belinda Heafield 0:39:14 03:30 0:35:44 90
6 Daniel Brick 0:39:24 09:30 0:29:54 89
7 Todd Houghton 0:39:28 11:00 0:28:28 88
8 Bob Bickett 0:39:29 0:07:00 0:32:29 87
9 Tylah Whitehead 0:39:43 09:30 0:30:13 86
10 Glenn Graham 0:40:03 0:15:30 0:24:33 85
11 Megan Harper 0:40:04 0:07:00 0:33:04 84
12 Michelle Sawyer 0:40:05 09:30 0:30:35 83
13 Simone Forbes 0:40:06 0:11:00 0:29:06 82
14 Steve McLeod 0:40:07 15:30 0:24:37 81
15 Paddy Horgan 0:40:13 0:06:00 0:34:13
16 Sue Elsdon 0:40:23 12:00 0:28:23 80
17 Michelle Colwell 0:40:32 0:01:00 0:39:32 79
18 Mark Peek 0:40:35 0:08:30 0:32:05 78
19 Charlie Twomey 0:40:36 15:30 0:25:06 77
20 JP Meyer 0:40:36 15:30 0:25:06 76
21 Ian Cornthwaite 0:40:37 18:00 0:22:37 75
22 Karen Graham 0:40:38 0:14:30 0:26:08 74
23 Lance Thomas 0:40:44 13:00 0:27:44 73
24 Kaye Livingstone 0:40:46 0:02:30 0:38:16
25 Molly Irvine 0:40:47 14:30 0:26:17 72
26 Tom Northe 0:40:50 13:00 0:27:50 71
27 Jenny Northe 0:40:51 13:00 0:27:51 70
28 Tania Whitehead 0:40:55 12:00 0:28:55 69
29 Col Metcalf 0:40:59 08:30 0:32:29 68
30 Gary Fox 0:41:01 0:13:00 0:28:01 67
31 Travis White 0:41:04 0:15:30 0:25:34 66
32 Georgia Callaway 0:41:07 0:05:00 0:36:07 65
33 Barry Higgins 0:41:08 0:06:00 0:35:08 64
34 Pete Sanders 0:41:14 0:15:30 0:25:44 63
35 Biasi Silvestro 0:41:23 11:00 0:30:23 62
36 Helen Reeves 0:41:33 0:00:00 0:41:33 61
37 Hillary Meyer 0:41:38 13:00 0:28:38 60
38 Edi Murat 0:41:40 0:12:00 0:29:40 59
39 Rick Mann 0:41:42 0:06:00 0:35:42 58
40 Phill Mayer 0:41:43 09:30 0:32:13 57
41 Robbie Preston 0:42:02 18:00 0:24:02 56
42 Neil Firmin 0:42:07 14:30 0:27:37 55
43 Cheryl Thomas 0:42:15 11:00 0:31:15 54
44 Riley Evans 0:42:16 18:00 0:24:16 53
45 Guri Soni 0:42:34 0:03:30 0:39:04
46 Tanya Rong 0:42:47 0:06:00 0:36:47 52
47 Anne Johnson 0:42:48 06:00 0:36:48 51
48 Emma Standen 0:42:54 0:03:30 0:39:24 50
49 Kate Mayer 0:42:55 09:30 0:33:25 49
50 Helen Whitby 0:43:12 07:00 0:36:12 48
51 Diana Van Rhine 0:43:15 07:00 0:36:15 47
52 Bob Duljas 0:43:30 09:30 0:34:00 46
53 Mandy Ellis 0:43:31 05:00 0:38:31 45
54 John Jervis 0:43:43 05:00 0:38:43 44
55 Darrel Cross 0:43:48 14:30 0:29:18 43
56 Belinda Ruff 0:44:31 0:00 0:44:31
57 Jason Cording 0:47:08 0:05:00 0:42:08
58 Travis McInnes 0:51:39 09:30 0:42:09 41
59 Jen Houghton 0:48:15 0:06:00 0:42:15 42
Junior Runners 1 Small Lap
Jazmine Sanders 0:07:15
Nicholas Krafft-Murat 0:09:49
Ameli Krafft-Murat 0:10:27
Myra Krafft 0:20:16 2 Small Laps – one with each of juniors

Traralgon Harriers Race Report 22.01.2015

Thursday night’s 5km run at Cochrane’s Road was a hilly one. Combined with the heat, runners were faced with a greater mental challenge this week. There was a positive turn out again this week with 43 runners participating, once again showing the popularity of the summer series for new and advanced runners alike.

This week the Harriers welcomed two new runners, Kaye Livingstone and Guri Soni. Well done to both runners who ran fantastic times in 36:26 and 42:43 respectively. We hope that you enjoyed your run!

The first three male runners over the line on handicap this week were Brett Van Der Velden in 35:14, Ian Cornthwaite in 35:23 and Lance Thomas in 35:33. For the females it was also a close finish, with Molly Irvine in 35:53, Michelle Sawyer in 36:04 and Jenny Northe in 36:10 getting over the line first, second and third respectively.

Brett Van Der Velden ran with a solid non-handicap time of 20:14, crossing the line first. He was closely followed by Ian Cornthwaite in 20:23 in second place and Steve McLeod in 23:02 who crossed third. For the females non-handicap, Molly Irvine was once again impressive crossing the line first in a time of 23:53. She was followed by Jenny Northe in 25:10 and Sue Elsdon in 26:33.

What a great effort by all runners! Next week’s run will be around Lake Hyland (5km) in Churchill. It is a great opportunity for people to come along and have a run with others in friendly, sociable environment. Feel free to check out our website www.traralgonharriers.org.au for more information on upcoming runs and community events.

Megan Ferguson

 

Results:

Brett Van Der Velden 20:14, Ian Cornthwaite 20:23, Steve McLeod 23:02, JP Meyer 23:28, Molly Irvine 23:53, Pete Sanders 24:06, Lance Thomas 24:33, Andrew Legge 24:35, Jenny Northe 25:10, Gary Fox 25:59, Sue Elsdon 26:33, Todd Houghton 27:51, Biasi Silvestro 28:01, Michelle Sawyer 28:04, Michael Walker 28:19, Cheryl Thomas 28:33, Tania Whitehead 28:35, Phill Mayer 29:49, Tom Northe 30:23, Jason Irvine 30:51, Megan Harper 31:13, Bob Bickett 31:22, Col Metcalf 31:39, Bob Duljas 31:55, Giuseppe Marino 33:50, Ian Heafield 34:00, Kaye Livingstone 34:26, Peter Grixti 34:36, Rick Mann 35:23, Rebecca Binding 35:36, Terry Spector 36:32, Helen Whitby 37:27, Mandy Ellis 37:39, Michelle Colwell 38:26, John Jervis 38:55, Guri Soni 39:43, Tanya Rong 40:46, Barry Higgins 40:47, Jen Houghton 40:51, Melanie Riddle 41:01, Helen Reeves 42:14, Belinda Ruff 47:29.

 

12 RESULTS 22/01/2015 Cochranes Road, Traralgon South
Place Name Handicap Time –  time on clock Handicap Actual time
1 Brett Van Der Velden 0:35:14 00:15:00 0:20:14
2 Ian Cornthwaite 0:35:23 00:15:00 0:20:23
3 Lance Thomas 0:35:33 00:11:00 0:24:33
4 Andrew Legge 0:35:35 00:11:00 0:24:35
5 Molly Irvine 0:35:53 00:12:00 0:23:53
6 Steve McLeod 0:36:02 00:13:00 0:23:02
7 Michelle Sawyer 0:36:04 00:08:00 0:28:04
8 Jenny Northe 0:36:10 00:11:00 0:25:10
10 Kaye Livingstone 0:36:26 00:02:00 0:34:26
11 JP Meyer 0:36:28 00:13:00 0:23:28
12 Terry Spector 0:36:32 00:00:00 0:36:32
13 Sue Elsdon 0:36:33 00:10:00 0:26:33
14 Todd Houghton 0:36:51 00:09:00 0:27:51
15 Gary Fox 0:36:59 00:11:00 0:25:59
16 Ian Heafield 0:37:00 00:03:00 0:34:00
17 Biasi Silvestro 0:37:01 00:09:00 0:28:01
18 Pete Sanders 0:37:06 00:13:00 0:24:06
19 Megan Harper 0:37:13 00:06:00 0:31:13
20 Bob Bickett 0:37:22 00:06:00 0:31:22
21 Cheryl Thomas 0:37:33 00:09:00 0:28:33
22 Phill Mayer 0:37:49 00:08:00 0:29:49
23 Jason Irvine 0:37:51 00:07:00 0:30:51
24 Michael Walker 0:38:19 00:10:00 0:28:19
25 Tania Whitehead 0:38:35 00:10:00 0:28:35
26 Col Metcalf 0:38:39 00:07:00 0:31:39
27 Giuseppe Marino 0:38:50 00:05:00 0:33:50
28 Michelle Colwell 0:39:26 00:01:00 0:38:26
29 Peter Grixti 0:39:36 00:05:00 0:34:36
30 Bob Duljas 0:39:55 00:08:00 0:31:55
31 Rick Mann 0:40:23 00:05:00 0:35:23
32 Tom Northe 0:41:23 00:11:00 0:30:23
33 Rebecca Binding 0:41:36 00:06:00 0:35:36
34 Mandy Ellis 0:41:39 00:04:00 0:37:39
35 Helen Reeves 0:42:14 00:00:00 0:42:14
36 Guri Soni 0:42:43 00:03:00 0:39:43
37 John Jervis 0:42:55 00:04:00 0:38:55
38 Melanie Riddle 0:43:01 00:02:00 0:41:01
39 Helen Whitby 0:43:27 00:06:00 0:37:27
40 Tanya Rong 0:45:46 00:05:00 0:40:46
41 Barry Higgins 0:45:47 00:05:00 0:40:47
42 Jen Houghton 0:45:51 00:05:00 0:40:51
43 Belinda Ruff 0:47:29 00:00:00 0:47:29

15/01/2015 Tour De West 6km

Traralgon Harriers Race Report 15.01.2015

The first run for the year saw over 50 runners take on the Tour de West. It was a lovely evening for a run, despite some head wind at times. The run was quite a flat one which consisted of racing through Wirilda Crescent, along Grey Street to Tyers Road, before turning to head back towards the clubrooms running along Cross’ Road.

Harriers welcomed new runners Jacob Riley who ran the 6km in a great time of 23:56, Terry Spector in a solid 40:37, Bec Binding finished in 43:58 and Belinda Ruff crossed the line in 48:30. Well done to all!

The first male over the line on handicap this week was Jacob Riley 38:26. Second on handicap to cross the line was life member Ian Heafield in 39:50. He was closely followed by Andrew Legge in 40:19. The females were led by life member Belinda Heafield 40:07, Helen Reeves 40:27 and Hilary Meyer in 40:30.

It was a close finish for the males on non-handicap with Riley Evans finishing in 23:55, Jacob Riley 23:56 and Glenn Graham in 24:56. The first female non-handicap over the line was Molly Irvine in 26:33. She was closely followed by Karen Graham in 27:22 and Hillary Meyer in 27:30.

Well done to Venice Ilot who completed the 2km lap in a great time of 16:35. We wish Madelon Lane and Trevor Preston all the best on their upcoming travels around Australia.

The Thursday night runs are a fantastic way for people of all abilities to participate in a friendly and welcoming running group. The weekly runs are either a 5km or 6km distance taking in different routes across Traralgon and surrounding towns. The Thursday night runs are a great preparation for the upcoming Community Fun Run and Walk happening on the 1st of March.

Next week’s run is at 6pm starting at Cochrane’s Road off Mattingley Hill Road, Traralgon, for more information refer to the harriers website.

Megan Ferguson

Results:

Riley Evans 23:55, Jacob Riley 23:56, Glenn Graham         24:56, Steve McLeod 25:20, Pete Sanders 25:49, JP Meyer 25:51, Travis White 25:53, Molly Irvine 26:33, Andrew Legge 27:19, Karen Graham 27:22, Hillary Meyer 27:30, Allan Timmer-Arends 28:12, Gary Fox 28:30, Tom Northe 29:11, Simone Forbes 29:54, Biasi Silvestro 30:59, Paul Rollandin 31:05, Michael Walker 31:26, Phill Mayer 31:28, Megan Ferguson 31:57, Jason Irvine 32:22, Michelle Sawyer 32:42, Helen Whitby 33:32, Becky Nowak 33:35, Trevor Preston 34:05, Emma Marino 34:15, Bob Duljas 34:25, Tanya Rong 35:53, Diana Van Rhine 36:00, Ian Heafield 36:20, Belinda Heafield 36:37, Zoe Bormanis 36:46, Emma Standen 37:21, Giuseppe Marino 37:47, Mark Peek 38:02, Mandy Ellis 38:07, Alison Triggs 38:14, Ken Lancaster 39:19, Peter Grixti 39:59, Helen Reeves 40:27, Terry Spector 40:37, John Jervis 40:44, Melanie Riddle 41:56, Bec Binding 43:58, Belinda Ruff          48:30, Madelon Lane 48:44.

Walker:

Anna Orr.

Kids 2km:        Venice Ilot 16:35.

 

Place Name Handicap Time –  time on clock Actual time
1 Jacob Riley 0:38:26 0:23:56
2 Ian Heafield 0:39:50 0:36:20
3 Belinda Heafield 0:40:07 0:36:37
4 Andrew Legge 0:40:19 0:27:19
5 Glenn Graham 0:40:26 0:24:56
6 Helen Reeves 0:40:27 0:40:27
7 Hillary Meyer 0:40:30 0:27:30
8 Helen Whitby 0:40:32 0:33:32
9 Becky Nowak 0:40:35 0:33:35
10 Terry Snector 0:40:37 0:40:37
11 Steve McLeod 0:40:50 0:25:20
12 Emma Standen 0:40:51 0:37:21
13 Jason Irvine 0:40:52 0:32:22
14 Simone Forbes 0:40:54 0:29:54
15 Molly Irvine 0:41:03 0:26:33
16 Allan Timmer-Arends 0:41:12 0:28:12
17 Emma Marino 0:41:15 0:34:15
18 Pete Sanders 0:41:19 0:25:49
19 JP Meyer 0:41:21 0:25:51
20 Travis White 0:41:23 0:25:53
21 Megan Ferguson 0:41:27 0:31:57
22 Gary Fox 0:41:30 0:28:30
23 Alison Triggs 0:41:44 0:38:14
24 Karen Graham 0:41:52 0:27:22
25 Tanya Rong 0:41:53 0:35:53
26 Riley Evans 0:41:55 0:23:55
27 Biasi Silvestro 0:41:59 0:30:59
28 Tom Northe 0:42:11 0:29:11
29 Michelle Sawyer 0:42:12 0:32:42
30 Ken Lancaster 0:42:49 0:39:19
31 Diana Van Rhine 0:43:00 0:36:00
32 Mandy Ellis 0:43:07 0:38:07
33 Michael Walker 0:43:26 0:31:26
34 Phill Mayer 0:43:28 0:31:28
35 Zoe Bormanis 0:43:46 0:36:46
36 Giuseppe Marino 0:43:47 0:37:47
37 Bob Duljas 0:43:55 0:34:25
38 Bec Binding 0:43:58 0:43:58
39 Paul Rollandin 0:44:05 0:31:05
40 Melanie Riddle 0:44:26 0:41:56
41 Trevor Preston 0:45:05 0:34:05
42 John Jervis 0:45:44 0:40:44
43 Peter Grixti 0:45:59 0:39:59
44 Mark Peek 0:46:32 0:38:02
45 Belinda Ruff 0:48:30 0:48:30
Madelon Lane 0:48:44
Walker
Anna Orr +Bump
Junior Lap
Venice Ilot 2km

11/12/2014 Edward Hunter Reserve – 5km

                                          Results in Handicap Order 

Place Name Handicap Time –  time on clock Handicap Actual time Points
1 Bryan Cake 0:33:32 0:12:00 0:21:32
2 Ryan Snell 0:34:22 0:12:00 0:22:22
3 Ian Cornthwaite 0:34:24 15:00 0:19:24 100
4 Riley Evans 0:34:32 15:00 0:19:32 96
5 Des Paynter 0:34:37 15:00 0:19:37 93
6 Phill Mayer 0:34:42 08:00 0:26:42 91
7 Charlie Twomey 0:34:50 13:00 0:21:50 90
8 Angeline Diamente 0:34:57 0:08:00 0:26:57
9 Sue Elsdon 0:35:12 10:00 0:25:12 89
10 Andrew Legge 0:35:17 11:00 0:24:17 88
11 Michael Walker 0:35:22 10:00 0:25:22 87
12 Hillary Meyer 0:35:30 11:00 0:24:30 86
13 Michelle Sawyer 0:35:31 08:00 0:27:31 85
14 Sophie Fontaine 0:35:35 0:12:00 0:23:35
15 Pete Sanders 0:35:39 0:13:00 0:22:39 84
16 Jonathon Anderson 0:35:53 0:10:00 0:25:53
17 Aiden Kelly 0:35:54 0:10:00 0:25:54
18 Gary Fox 0:36:03 0:11:00 0:25:03 83
19 Karen Graham 0:36:06 0:12:00 0:24:06 82
20 Glenn Graham 0:36:13 0:13:00 0:23:13 81
21 Steve McLeod 0:36:15 13:00 0:23:15 80
22 Tom Northe 0:36:17 11:00 0:25:17 79
23 Jenny Northe 0:36:24 11:00 0:25:24 78
24 Trevor Preston 0:36:27 09:00 0:27:27 77
25 Bob Bickett 0:36:30 0:06:00 0:30:30 76
26 Neil Firmin 0:36:38 12:00 0:24:38 75
27 Diana Van Rhine 0:36:44 06:00 0:30:44 74
28 Ian Heafield 0:36:49 03:00 0:33:49 73
29 Daniel Brick 0:36:50 0:08:00 0:28:50
30 Amanda Fontaine 0:36:55 0:12:00 0:24:55
31 Allan Timmer-Arends 0:37:13 11:00 0:26:13 72
32 Emma Standen 0:37:38 0:03:00 0:34:38 71
33 Megan Harper 0:37:41 0:06:00 0:31:41 70
34 Spencer McIntosh 0:37:46 12:00 0:25:46 69
35 Belinda Heafield 0:37:53 03:00 0:34:53 68
36 Darrel Cross 0:37:55 14:00 0:23:55 67
37 Mark Peek 0:37:58 0:07:00 0:30:58 66
38 Michelle Colwell 0:37:59 0:01:00 0:36:59 65
39 Barry Higgins 0:38:02 0:05 0:33:02 64
40 Helen Whitby 0:38:09 06:00 0:32:09 63
41 Biasi Silvestro 0:39:01 11:00 0:28:01 62
42 John Jervis 0:39:05 04:00 0:35:05 61
43 Bob Duljas 0:39:16 08:00 0:31:16 60
44 Tanya Rong 0:40:02 0:05:00 0:35:02 59
45 Madelon Lane 0:42:50 00:00 0:42:50 58
Walker
Anna Orr
Junior Lap
Stephanie Graham 1 Lap 21:34

04/12/2014 Crinigan Road 5 km

Crinigan Road 5km

The Harriers enjoyed a change of scenery as they headed out to one of the
summer championship’s bush courses at Crinigan Road Reserve in Morwell. The
warmer weather allows the club to venture out of town and enjoy the benefits
of a club with so many cross country options nearby.
A smaller group this week of 41 welcomed Daniel Brick as a first time runner
with the Harriers. The pack were led by junior runner Venice Inot who
completed the 2km circuit in 16:03. The three highest handicap points this
week were taken out by Daniel Brick (26:49), Katie Ryan (29:20) and JP Meyer
(22:21).
The fastest three female runners this week were Hilary Meyer (24:23),
Jenny Northe (24:54) and Simone Forbes (25:59); and the men on nonhandicap
time were Ian Cornthwaite (20:07), Riley Evans (20:25) and Charlie
Twomey (21:56).
The Harriers are not always about racing the fastest time but about getting
out and being active and being a part of the group as shown by Anna Orr and
Kathryn Preston who walked the track. If you are injured, recovering from an
event or prefer a fast walking pace and are keen to keep active, joining the
weekly run at a slower pace is a great way to boost morale and catch up with
like-minded individuals.

 

Place Name Handicap Time –  time on clock Handicap Actual time
1 Daniel Brick 0:32:49 0:06:00 0:26:49
2 Katie Ryan 0:34:20 0:05:00 0:29:20
3 JP Meyer 0:34:21 12:00 0:22:21
4 Riley Evans 0:34:25 14:00 0:20:25
5 Ian Twite 0:34:50 12:00 0:22:50
6 Charlie Twomey 0:34:56 13:00 0:21:56
7 Simone Forbes 0:34:59 0:09:00 0:25:59
8 Ian Cornthwaite 0:35:07 15:00 0:20:07
9 Michael Walker 0:35:18 10:00 0:25:18
10 Hillary Meyer 0:35:23 11:00 0:24:23
11 Steve McLeod 0:35:25 13:00 0:22:25
12 Michelle Sawyer 0:35:39 08:00 0:27:39
13 Tom Northe 0:35:50 08:00 0:27:50
14 Jenny Northe 0:35:54 11:00 0:24:54
15 Claire Issell 0:35:58 03:00 0:32:58
16 Diana Van Rhine 0:36:26 06:00 0:30:26
17 Neil Firmin 0:36:41 12:00 0:24:41
18 Pete Sanders 0:36:48 0:13:00 0:23:48
19 Trevor Preston 0:36:57 09:00 0:27:57
20 Phill Mayer 0:37:02 10:00 0:27:02
21 Mark Peek 0:37:04 0:07:00 0:30:04
22 Col Metcalf 0:37:11 07:00 0:30:11
23 Allan Timmer-Arends 0:37:16 11:00 0:26:16
24 Biasi Silvestro 0:37:20 11:00 0:26:20
25 Richard Comber 0:37:21 12:00 0:25:21
26 Ken Lancaster 0:37:37 03:00 0:34:37
27 Barry Higgins 0:37:51 05:00 0:32:51
28 Travis White 0:38:01 0:13:00 0:25:01
29 Megan Harper 0:38:09 0:06:00 0:32:09
30 Darrel Cross 0:38:15 14:00 0:24:15
31 Michael Giddens 0:38:20 06:00 0:32:20
32 Bob Duljas 0:38:26 08:00 0:30:26
33 Rick Mann 0:38:27 05:00 0:33:27
34 John Jervis 0:39 04:00 0:35:01
35 Melanie Riddle 0:40:40 02:00 0:38:40
36 Todd Houghton 0:41:11 09:00 0:32:11
37 Mandy Ellis 0:41:29 04:00 0:37:29
38 Madelon Lane 0:46:20 00:00 0:46:20
Walkers
Anna Orr
Kathryn Preston
Junior Lap
Vernice Inot 0:16:03 2Km

27/11/2014 -Traralgon South- 6km

 

Race Report

This week’s run took in the beautiful hilly surrounds of Traralgon South.
Starting just behind the Traralgon South oval, the run was flanked by
beautiful trees, hills and paths. There was a great turn-out of 53 runners and
walkers, willing to take on the at times seemingly endless hills. The weather
was just perfect for running and everyone put in great effort on the night
taking on the 6km hilly track.

The three fastest runners on handicap this week were Simone Forbes in
38:08, Riley Evans in 41:15 and JP Meyer in 41:36.
The first three men on non-handicap this week were Riley Evans, Steve
McLeod and JP Meyer in times of 24:15, 26:40 and 27:06. Well done on some
great times despite the hilly course this week! The first female non-handicap
over the line was Molly Irvine with a fantastic time of 28:01. It was a close
finish for the second and third female non-handicaps with Kathryn Preston and
Hillary Meyer finishing in times of 28:52 and 28:54 respectively.
Well done to Venice Inot who ran the junior lap (2km) in a great time of
14:34

 

 Results in Handicap Order

Place Name Handicap Time –  time on clock Handicap Actual time Points
1 Simone Forbes 0:38:08 0:08:30 0:29:38
2 Riley Evans 0:41:15 17:00 0:24:15 100
3 JP Meyer 0:41:36 14:30 0:27:06 96
4 Michael Walker 0:41:37 12:00 0:29:37 93
5 Matt Buckland 0:41:40 14:30 0:27:10 91
6 Sue Elsdon 0:41:45 12:00 0:29:45 90
7 Kathryn Preston 0:41:52 13:00 28:52 89
8 Hillary Meyer 0:41:54 13:00 28:54 88
9 Andrew Legge 0:42:08 13:00 29:08 87
10 Steve McLeod 0:42:10 15:30 26:40 86
11 Owen Notting 0:42:21 13:00 29:21 85
12 Molly Irvine 0:42:31 14:30 28:01 84
13 Jason Irvine 0:42:37 08:30 0:34:07 83
14 Ian Twite 0:42:40 14:30 28:10 82
15 Matt Bugeja 0:42:43 14:30 28:13 81
16 Kate Mayer 0:42:43 09:30 0:33:13 80
17 Gary Fox 0:42:52 0:13:00 29:52 79
18 Phill Mayer 0:42:55 12:00 30:55 78
19 Pete Sanders 0:43:01 0:15:30 27:31 77
20 Trevor Preston 0:43:03 11:00 0:32:03 76
21 Kev Piercy 0:43:04 15:30 0:27:34 75
22 Michelle Sawyer 0:43:07 09:30 33:37 74
23 Jenny Northe 0:43:11 13:00 30:11 73
24 Travis White 0:43:12 0:15:30 27:42 72
25 Rick Mann 0:43:18 0:06:00 37:18 71
26 Allan Timmer-Arends 0:43:26 13:00 30:26 70
27 Karen Graham 0:43:32 0:14:30 29:02 69
28 Glenn Graham 0:43:32 0:15:30 0:28:02 68
29 Neil Firmin 0:44:10 14:30 29:40 67
30 Tom Northe 0:44:27 09:30 34:57 66
31 Megan Ferguson 0:44:28 09:30 0:34:58 65
32 Tania Whitehead 0:44:38 12:00 32:38 64
33 Col Metcalf 0:44:39 0:06:00 38:39 63
34 Emma Standen 0:44:41 0:03:30 41:11 62
35 Mark Peek 0:44:46 0:08:30 0:36:16 61
36 Emma Marino 0:44:52 07:00 37:52 60
37 Col Metcalf 0:44:59 08:30 36:29 59
38 Jack Moon 0:45:17 08:30 36:47 58
39 Mark Van Der Meulen 0:45:35 13:00 32:35 57
40 Darrel Cross 0:45:36 17:00 28:36 56
41 Bob Duljas 0:45:39 09:30 36:09 55
42 Jen Houghton 0:46:16 0:06:00 40:16 54
43 Biasi Silvestro 0:46:23 13:00 33:23 53
44 Spencer McIntosh 0:46:33 14:30 32:03 52
45 John Jervis 0:46:34 05:00 41:34 51
46 Madelon Lane 0:47:13 00:00 47:13 50
47 Melanie Riddle 0:47:54 02:30 45:24 49
48 Helen Reeves 0:49:10 0:00:00 49:10 48
49 Andrew Turrell 0:49:33 0:11:00 38:33 47
50 Barry Higgins 0:54:00 0:06:00 48:00 46
51 Brooke Mills 0:54:12 0:07:00 47:12 45
52 Whitney Johnson 1:06:05 0:00:00 1:06:05 44
Walker
Anna Orr 1:04:48
Junior Lap
Venice Inot 0:14:34 2km

20/11/2014 Tour De West run

The Tour De West run showcased exactly what Traralgon Harriers is all about, community members of all abilities and ages getting together to enjoy a run around town. The night ended with a delicious dinner which gave everyone a chance to catch up and meet new people.

Two new runners joined Harriers for the run, Simone Forbes and Nick Mayer finishing in times of 30.35 and 29.46. Venice Inot gave another fantastic effort in the novice run with a time of 28.53.

The run was a flat 6km, taking in the sights of Wirilda Cresent, Grey Street, Tyers Road and Crosses Road before making their way back along Grubb Avenue to the Harriers Clubrooms on Douglas Parade.

TH201114_03a2

Brooke Mills, Ian Heafield, Lynda Jones, Belinda Heafield and Fay Tomholt

TH201114_06a2

Sue Elsdon, John Jervis and Mark Peek

TH201114_01a2

Glenn Crawford, Belinda Heafield and Fay Tomholt

The first female on handicap this week was Katie Ryan in 33.18 followed by Allison Khor in 33.27 and Kate Mayer 30.13. The male runners led by Tom Northe in 28.52, Matt Buckland in 24.54 and Ken Lancaster third in a time of 36.07.

The first three men on non-handicap time were Ian Cornthwaite, Riley Evans and Matt Buckland who came home with times of 22.16, 23.09 and 224.545.07, respectively. The women on non-handicap were Molly Irvine in 26.40, Jenny Northe in 27.28 and Hillary Meyer a time of 27.47.

The Thursday night runs are for all ages and abilities, ranging from 1 km to 6 km running circuits. If you are interested in seeing what Harriers is all about come and joins us. For more information visit our website www.traralgonharriers.org.au

Results:Ian Cornthwaite 22.16, Riley Evans 23.09, Matt Buckl

and 24.54, Steve McLeod 24.57, Glenn Crawford 25.21, JP Meyer 25.25, Glenn Graham 25.42, Travis White 25.52, Pete Sanders 26.22, Molly Irvine 26.40, Darrel Cross 27.01, Owen Notting 27.09, Jenny Northe 27.28, Gary Fox 27.43, Hillary Meyer 27.47, Sue Elsdon 27.58, Liz Kenney 28.35, Michael Walker 28.45, Tom Northe 28.52, Biasi Silvestro 29.12, Spencer McIntosh 29.22, Mark Van Der Meulen 29.39, Todd Houghton 29.42, Nick Mayer 29.46, Tania Whitehead 30.00, Kate Mayer 30.13, Trevor Preston 30.21, Simone Forbes 30.35, Megan Ferguson 30.36, Michelle Sawyer 30.38, Phill Mayer 31.12, Bob Duljas 33.07, Katie Ryan 33.18, Allison Khor 33.27, Tylah Whitehead 33.30, Bob Bicket 33.45, Helen Whitby 34.14, Kelly Johnson 34.28, Mark Peek 34.39, Brooke Mills 35.57, Ken Lancaster 36.07, Giuseppe Marino 36.31, Rick Mann 36.40, Ian Heafield 37.20, Tanya Rong 37.22, Barry Higgins 38.10, Lynda Jones 38.16, Mandy Ellis 38.32, John Jervis 39.10, Fay Tomholt 39.58, Belinda Heafield 40.08, Michelle Colwell 40.16, Melanie Riddle 42.34

Novice Run:

Venice Inot 28.53

Place Name Handicap Time –  time on clock Handicap Actual time Points
1 Simone Forbes 0:36:35 0:06:00 30:35 100
2 Nick Mayer 0:38:16 0:08:30 0:29:46 96
3 Tom Northe 0:38:22 09:30 0:28:52 93
4 Katie Ryan 0:39:18 0:06:00 0:33:18 91
5 Matt Buckland 0:39:24 14:30 0:24:54 90
6 Allison Khor 0:39:27 0:06:00 33:27 89
7 Ken Lancaster 0:39:37 03:30 36:07 88
8 Kate Mayer 0:39:43 09:30 30:13 87
9 Glenn Crawford 0:39:51 14:30 25:21 86
10 JP Meyer 0:39:55 14:30 25:25 85
11 Sue Elsdon 0:39:58 12:00 27:58 84
12 Megan Ferguson 0:40:06 09:30 0:30:36 83
13 Michelle Sawyer 0:40:08 09:30 30:38 82
14 Owen Notting 0:40:09 13:00 27:09 81
15 Riley Evans 0:40:09 17:00 0:23:09 80
16 Ian Cornthwaite 0:40:16 18:00 22:16 79
17 Steve McLeod 0:40:27 15:30 24:57 78
18 Jenny Northe 0:40:28 13:00 27:28 77
19 Todd Houghton 0:40:42 11:00 0:29:42 76
20 Gary Fox 0:40:43 0:13:00 0:27:43 75
21 Michael Walker 0:40:45 12:00 28:45 74
22 Bob Bickett 0:40:45 0:07:00 33:45 73
23 Hillary Meyer 0:40:47 13:00 27:47 72
24 Ian Heafield 0:40:50 03:30 37:20 71
25 Molly Irvine 0:41:10 14:30 26:40 70
26 Glenn Graham 0:41:12 0:15:30 25:42 69
27 Helen Whitby 0:41:14 07:00 0:34:14 68
28 Michelle Colwell 0:41:16 0:01:00 40:16 67
29 Trevor Preston 0:41:21 11:00 30:21 66
30 Travis White 0:41:22 0:15:30 0:25:52 65
31 Kelly Johnson 0:41:28 07:00 34:28 64
32 Liz Kenney 0:41:35 13:00 28:35 63
33 Lynda Jones 0:41:46 03:30 38:16 62
34 Pete Sanders 0:41:52 0:15:30 0:26:22 61
35 Tania Whitehead 0:42:00 12:00 30:00 60
36 Biasi Silvestro 0:42:12 13:00 29:12 59
37 Giuseppe Marino 0:42:31 0:06:00 36:31 58
38 Bob Duljas 0:42:37 09:30 33:07 57
39 Mark Van Der Meulen 0:42:39 13:00 29:39 56
40 Rick Mann 0:42:40 0:06:00 36:40 55
41 Brooke Mills 0:42:57 0:07:00 35:57 54
42 Tylah Whitehead 0:43:00 09:30 33:30 53
43 Mark Peek 0:43:09 0:08:30 34:39 52
44 Phill Mayer 0:43:12 12:00 31:12 51
45 Tanya Rong 0:43:22 0:06:00 37:22 50
46 Fay Tomholt 0:43:28 03:30 39:58 49
47 Mandy Ellis 0:43:32 05:00 38:32 48
48 Belinda Heafield 0:43:38 03:30 40:08 47
49 Spencer McIntosh 0:43:52 14:30 29:22 46
50 Darrel Cross 0:44:01 17:00 27:01 45
51 John Jervis 0:44:10 05:00 39:10 44
52 Barry Higgins 0:44:10 0:06:00 38:10 43
53 Melanie Riddle 0:45:04 02:30 42:34 42
Junior Lap
Venice Inot 0:28:53

13/11/2014 Clarkes Rd 6km

The Clarkes Road run is one of the most scenic runs on the summer series championship schedule. The one lap circuit starts with a relaxing trail run through a pine plantation then a sharp rise to test your hill strength but is well worth the effort where you get a fantastic view of Latrobe Valley and across to Mt Baw Baw. The last few kilometres wind through part of Hazelwood North then back up to where it all started. If you feel like you missed out, don’t worry we will be running this circuit again on the 19th February. Also there are plenty more scenic runs ahead on the schedule including, Crinigan Road Reserve, Morwell on 4th December and Edward Hunter Reserve, Moe on 11th December.

The new runners gave a superb efforts on their first time, these included Lauren Murphy, Bec Cavill and Madeline Richards finishing in times of 43.41, 46.42 and 44.53, respectively. Those returning included Danny Campbell who recorded an impressive 23.54 minutes for the 6 km and Allison Khor and Chris Sharp also are back after having some time away. Venice Inot participated in the novice run with a great time of 22.34.

The first female on handicap this week was Kate Mayer in 30.52 followed by Emma Marino in 33.27 and Allison Khor in 34.46. The male runners led by Tom Northe in 29.16, Guiseppe Marino in 33.35 and Matt Buckland third in a time of 25.07.

The first three men on non-handicap time were Danny Campbell, Charlie Twomey and Matt Buckland who came home with times of 23.54, 25.06 and 25.07, respectively. The women on non-handicap were Kylie Murray in 26.05, Hillary Meyer in 27.51 and Jenny Northe a time of 28.33.

The Thursday night runs are for all ages and abilities, ranging from 1 km to 6 km running circuits. If you are interested in seeing what Harriers is all about come and joins us. For more information visit our website www.traralgonharriers.org.au

 Results:

Danny Campbell 23.54, Charlie Twomey 25.06, Matt Buckland 25.17, Steve McLeod 25.27, JP Meyer 25.36, Glenn Crawford 25.36, Darrel Cross 25.46, Kylie Murray 26.05, Pete Sanders 26.33, Ian Twite 26.39, Owen Notting 27.37, Andrew Legge 27.44, Hillary Meyer 27.51, Neil Firmin 28.03, Gary Fox 28.13, Jenny Northe 28.33, Michael Walker 28.46, Travis White 28.55, Tom Northe 29.16, Biasi Silvestro 29.42, Allan Timmer-Arends 30.09, Kate Mayer 30.52, Phill Mayer 31.23, Liz Kenney 32.07, Michelle Sawyer 32.20, Tania Whitehead 32.47, Emma Marino 33.27, Giuseppe Marino 33.35, Bob Duljas 33.37, Megan Ferguson 33.46, Becky Nowak 34.14, Bob Bickett 34.34, Allison Khor 34.46, Mark Peek 35.29, Col Metcalf 35.37, Rick Mann 36.31, Megan Harper 36.36, Katie Ryan 36.37, Anne Johnson 38.05, Ian Heafield 38.09, Ken Lancaster 40.28, Michelle Colwell 41.30, John Jervis 43.13, Lauren Murphy 43.41, Melanie Riddle 44.21, Madeline Richards 44.53, Bec Cavill 46.42 Chris Sharp 49.00, Madelon Lane 51.10, Sue Elsdon 54.02, Belinda Heafield 54.02.

Novice Run:

Venice Inot 22.34

 

Place Name Handicap Time – time on clock Handicap Actual time
1 Tom Northe 0:37:46 0:08:30 0:29:16
2 Kate Mayer 0:39:22 0:08:30 0:30:52
3 Giuseppe Marino 0:39:35 0:06:00 0:33:35
4 Matt Buckland 0:39:47 14:30 0:25:17
5 JP Meyer 0:40:06 14:30 25:36
6 Glenn Crawford 0:40:06 14:30 25:36
7 Emma Marino 0:40:27 07:00 33:27
8 Charlie Twomey 0:40:36 15:30 25:06
9 Owen Notting 0:40:37 13:00 27:37
10 Andrew Legge 0:40:44 13:00 27:44
11 Allison Khor 0:40:46 0:06:00 34:46
12 Michael Walker 0:40:46 12:00 28:46
13 Hillary Meyer 0:40:51 13:00 27:51
14 Danny Campbell 0:40:54 17:00 23:54
15 Steve McLeod 0:40:57 15:30 0:25:27
16 Ian Twite 0:41:09 14:30 26:39
17 Gary Fox 0:41:13 0:13:00 28:13
18 Becky Nowak 0:41:14 07:00 0:34:14
19 Jenny Northe 0:41:33 13:00 28:33
20 Bob Bickett 0:41:34 0:07:00 34:34
21 Kylie Murray 0:41:35 15:30 26:05
22 Ian Heafield 0:41:39 03:30 0:38:09
23 Michelle Sawyer 0:41:50 09:30 0:32:20
24 Pete Sanders 0:42:03 0:15:30 26:33
25 Michelle Colwell 0:42:30 0:01:00 41:30
26 Rick Mann 0:42:31 0:06:00 36:31
27 Neil Firmin 0:42:33 14:30 28:03
28 Katie Ryan 0:42:37 0:06:00 36:37
29 Biasi Silvestro 0:42:42 13:00 29:42
30 Darrel Cross 0:42:46 17:00 0:25:46
31 Bob Duljas 0:43:07 09:30 33:37
32 Allan Timmer-Arends 0:43:09 13:00 30:09
33 Megan Ferguson 0:43:16 09:30 0:33:46
34 Phill Mayer 0:43:23 12:00 31:23
35 Megan Harper 0:43:36 0:07:00 36:36
36 Lauren Murphy 0:43:41 0:43:41
37 Ken Lancaster 0:43:58 03:30 40:28
38 Mark Peek 0:43:59 0:08:30 35:29
39 Anne Johnson 0:44:05 06:00 38:05
40 Col Metcalf 0:44:07 08:30 35:37
41 Travis White 0:44:25 0:15:30 28:55
42 Tania Whitehead 0:44:47 12:00 32:47
43 Liz Kenney 0:45:07 13:00 32:07
44 Bec Cavill 0:46:42 46:42
45 Melanie Riddle 0:46:51 02:30 44:21
46 John Jervis 0:48:13 05:00 43:13
47 Chris Sharp 0:49:00 00:00 49:00
48 Madeline Richards 0:50:53 0:06:00 44:53
49 Madelon Lane 0:51:10 00:00 51:10
50 Belinda Heafield 0:57:32 03:30 54:02
51 Sue Elsdon 1:06:02 12:00 54:02

Glenview Park – 6/11/14

The Traralgon Glenview Park Racecourse run is a crowd favourite, always drawing a large crowd for the night and it didn’t disappoint this week with 62 runners. It was a beautiful warm, sunny night for the run which took in the sights of the Traralgon Racecourse, Ellavale Estate, Melrossa Road and McNairn Road.

If you have ever thought about having a go on a Thursday night, the summer series is the best time to start. The runs are for all ages and abilities and are especially scenic running through bush reserves close to the Morwell, Moe and Traralgon townships but also many around the town too. This week’s run is just off Clarke’s Rd, which gives some great views of the Valley and a mix of trail and road running.

The Harriers welcomed a new runner to Thursday night runs, John Desousa who ran in a great time of 30.54. Max Howell was back again in the kids run with a fast 9.00 minute lap.

The first female on handicap this week was Molly Irvine in 20.43 followed by Emma Standen in 29.49 and Michelle Sawyer in 35.07. The male runners led by Tom Northe in 24.20, Jack Murray in 26.14 and Matt Buckland third in a time of 20.19.

The first three men on non-handicap time were Ian Cornthwaite, Matt Buckland and Steve McLeod who came home with times of 18.24, 20.19 and 20.33, respectively. The women on non-handicap were Molly Irvine in 20.43, Karen Graham in 21.58 and Jenny Northe a time of 22.09.

The Thursday night runs are for all ages and abilities, ranging from 1 km to 6 km running circuits. If you are interested in seeing what Harriers is all about come and joins us. For more information visit our website www.traralgonharriers.org.au

 Results:

Ian Cornthwaite 18.24, Matt Buckland 20.19, Steve McLeod 20.33, JP Meyer 20.37, Molly Irvine 20.43, Darrel Cross 20.44, Matt Bugeja 21.28, Andrew Legge 21.39, Pete Sanders 21.50, Karen Graham 21.58, Neil Firmin 22.06, Jenny Northe 22.09, Bernie Larsen 22.10, Gary Fox 22.24, Hillary Meyer 22.37, Michael Walker 22.54, Kev Piercy 23.07, Sue Elsdon 23.14, Biasi Silvestro 24.06, Mark Van Der Meulen 24.09, Tom Northe 24.20, Liz Kenney 24.26, Phill Mayer 24.29, Andrew Turrell 24.43, Tania Whitehead 24.57, Michelle Sawyer 25.07, Trevor Preston 25.24, Megan Ferguson 25.27, Todd Houghton 25.42, Edi Murat 25.42, Col Metcalf 26.02, Jack Murray 26.14, Jack Moon 26.17, Kylie Murray 26.18 Tylah Whitehead 26.29, Becky Nowak 27.11, Bob Bickett 27.13,

Kate Mayer 27.17, Kelly Johnson 27.21, Rick Mann 27.30, Diana Van Rhine 27.55, Helen Whitby 28.10, Megan Harper 28.41, Ian Heafield 29.23, Emma Standen 29.49, Owen Notting 29.55, Anne Johnson 30.00, Fay Tomholt 30.30, John Desouza 30.54, Lynda Jones 31.01, Belinda Heafield 31.06, Mandy Ellis 31.12, Tanya Rong 31.59, John Jervis 32.31, Emma Marino 32.46, Michelle Colwell 33.39, Helen Reeves 33.53, Melanie Riddle 34.23, Madelon Lane 37.02, Whitney Johnson 40.54

Novice Run

Max Howell 9.00

 

1 Tom Northe 0:31:20 0:07:00 24:20 100
2 Jack Murray 0:32:14 0:06:00 26:14 96
3 Matt Buckland 0:32:19 12:00 0:20:19 93
4 Ian Heafield 0:32:23 03:00 0:29:23 91
5 Rick Mann 0:32:30 0:05:00 0:27:30 90
6 JP Meyer 0:32:37 12:00 0:20:37 89
7 Andrew Legge 0:32:39 11:00 21:39 88
8 Molly Irvine 0:32:43 12:00 20:43 87
9 Emma Standen 0:32:49 0:03:00 29:49 86
10 Michael Walker 0:32:54 10:00 22:54 85
11 Col Metcalf 0:33:02 07:00 26:02 84
12 Michelle Sawyer 0:33:07 08:00 25:07 83
13 Jenny Northe 0:33:09 11:00 22:09 82
14 Bernie Larsen 0:33:10 11:00 22:10 81
15 Becky Nowak 0:33:11 06:00 27:11 80
16 Bob Bickett 0:33:13 0:06:00 27:13 79
17 Sue Elsdon 0:33:14 10:00 0:23:14 78
18 Jack Moon 0:33:17 07:00 26:17 77
19 Kelly Johnson 0:33:21 06:00 27:21 76
20 Ian Cornthwaite 0:33:24 15:00 0:18:24 75
21 Gary Fox 0:33:24 0:11:00 22:24 74
22 Megan Ferguson 0:33:27 08:00 25:27 73
23 Matt Bugeja 0:33:28 12:00 21:28 72
24 Fay Tomholt 0:33:30 03:00 0:30:30 71
25 Steve McLeod 0:33:33 13:00 0:20:33 70
26 Hillary Meyer 0:33:37 11:00 22:37 69
27 Andrew Turrell 0:33:43 0:09:00 24:43 68
28 Helen Reeves 0:33:53 33:53 67
29 Diana Van Rhine 0:33:55 06:00 27:55 66
30 Karen Graham 0:33:58 0:12:00 21:58 65
31 Lynda Jones 0:34:01 03:00 31:01 64
32 Neil Firmin 0:34:06 12:00 0:22:06 63
33 Belinda Heafield 0:34:06 03:00 31:06 62
34 Helen Whitby 0:34:10 06:00 28:10 61
35 Kate Mayer 0:34:17 0:07:00 0:27:17 60
36 Trevor Preston 0:34:24 09:00 25:24 59
37 Phill Mayer 0:34:29 10:00 0:24:29 58
38 Tylah Whitehead 0:34:29 08:00 26:29 57
39 Michelle Colwell 0:34:39 0:01:00 33:39 56
40 Megan Harper 0:34:41 0:06:00 28:41 55
41 Todd Houghton 0:34:42 09:00 25:42 54
42 Darrel Cross 0:34:44 14:00 20:44 53
43 Pete Sanders 0:34:50 0:13:00 21:50 52
44 John Desouza 0:34:54 0:04:00 30:54 51
45 Tania Whitehead 0:34:57 10:00 24:57 50
46 Anne Johnson 0:35:00 05:00 30:00 49
47 Mark Van Der Meulen 0:35:09 11:00 24:09 48
48 Mandy Ellis 0:35:12 04:00 31:12 47
49 Liz Kenney 0:35:26 11:00 24:26 46
50 Edi Murat 0:35:42 0:10:00 25:42 45
51 Kev Piercy 0:36:07 13:00 23:07 44
52 Melanie Riddle 0:36:23 02:00 34:23 43
53 John Jervis 0:36:31 04:00 32:31 42
54 Tanya Rong 0:36:59 0:05:00 31:59 41
55 Madelon Lane 0:37:02 00:00 37:02 40
56 Biasi Silvestro 0:37:06 13:00 24:06 39
57 Emma Marino 0:38:46 06:00 32:46 38
58 Kylie Murray 39:18 13:00 26:18 37
59 Whitney Johnson 0:40:54 0:00:00 40:54 36
60 Owen Notting 0:40:55 11:00 29:55 35
1.1km
Rose Howell 0:09:00
Max Howell 0:09:00

30/10/2014 WATER-TOWER 5KM HANDICAP

Jack Murray, one of the Harriers’ younger junior participants in Thursday’s events, once again won the handicap. This time it was the Water Tower Summer Championship 5km race in Traralgon. Jack’s time of 25minutes 59 seconds placed him amongst the fastest 50% of the field of forty one participants. What a stirling effort.

Veteran Harrier Barry Higgins placed second in the handicap in 27:45. Now well into his eighth decade, Barry is a runner of tremendous experience and accomplishment.

Third in the handicap was Rick Mann, another long-term Traralgon Harrier, in 27:55.

The quickest three males outright were Riley Evans, 18:39, Steve McLeod, 19:56 and JP Meyer, 20:24; whilst the dominant females were Molly Irvine, 21:07, Kathryn Preston, 21:23 and Karen Graham, 21:42.

This Thursday’s (Nov. 6th) run is the Glenview Park Racecourse 5km on McNairn Road in Traralgon. Starting time is the usual 6pm and the event is open to newcomers of all talents.

Website:  traralgonharriers.org.au

RESULTS:

Jack Murray 25:59, 2. Barry Higgins 27:45, 3. Rick Mann 27:55, 4. Emma Marino 26:56, 5. Molly Irvine 21:07, 6. Jason Irvine 5:08, 7. Andrew Legge 21:14, 8. Owen Notting 21:23, 9. JP Meyer 20:24, 10. Bob Bickett 26:28, 11. Ian Heafield 29:30, 12. Katie Ryan 27:36, 3. Riley Evans 18:39, 14. Megan Harper 26:40, 15. Col Metcalf 25:43, 16. Bernie Larsen 21:49, 17. Emma Standen 29:52, 18. Steve McLeod 19:56, 19. Megan Ferguson 25:21, Kelly Johnson 27:25, 21. Trevor Preston 24:29, 22. Liz Kenney 22:35, 23. Michelle Colwell 32:36, 24. Diana Van Rhine 7:42, 25. Karen Graham 21:42, 26. Lynda Jones 30:43, 27. Fay Tomholt 30:53, 28. Pete Sanders 20:55, 29. Belinda Heafield 31:03, 30. Michelle Sawyer 26:14, 31. Phill Mayer 24:16, 32. Kathryn Preston 21:23, 33. Tania Whitehead 24:23, 34. Bob Duljas 26:46, 45. Mandy Ellis 30:53, 36. Zoe Bormanis 28:58, 37. Spencer McIntosh 23:38, 38. Mark Van Der Muelen 24:45, 39. Helen Whitby 30:17, 40. Kylie Murray 25:59, 41. Madelon Lane 37:14.

Place Name Handicap Time –  time on clock Handicap Actual time Points
1 Jack Murray 0:26:59 0:01:00 25:59 100
2 Barry Higgins 0:31:45 04:00 0:27:45 96
3 Rick Mann 0:31:55 04:00 0:27:55 93
4 Emma Marino 0:31:56 0:05:00 0:26:56 91
5 Molly Irvine 0:32:07 11:00 0:21:07 90
6 Jason Irvine 0:32:08 07:00 0:25:08 89
7 Andrew Legge 0:32:14 11:00 0:21:14 88
8 Owen Notting 0:32:23 11:00 0:21:23 87
9 JP Meyer 0:32:24 12:00 20:24 86
10 Bob Bickett 0:32:28 0:06:00 26:28 85
11 Ian Heafield 0:32:30 03:00 29:30 84
12 Katie Ryan 0:32:36 0:05:00 27:36 83
13 Riley Evans 0:32:39 14:00 18:39 82
14 Megan Harper 0:32:40 0:06:00 26:40 81
15 Col Metcalf 0:32:43 07:00 25:43 80
16 Bernie Larsen 0:32:49 0:11:00 21:49 79
17 Emma Standen 0:32:52 0:03:00 29:52 78
18 Steve McLeod 0:32:56 13:00 19:56 77
19 Megan Ferguson 0:33:21 08:00 0:25:21 76
20 Kelly Johnson 0:33:25 06:00 27:25 75
21 Trevor Preston 0:33:29 09:00 24:29 74
22 Liz Kenney 0:33:35 11:00 22:35 73
23 Michelle Colwell 0:33:36 0:01:00 32:36 72
24 Diana Van Rhine 0:33:42 06:00 27:42 71
25 Karen Graham 0:33:42 0:12:00 21:42 70
26 Lynda Jones 0:33:43 03:00 0:30:43 69
27 Fay Tomholt 0:33:53 03:00 0:30:53 68
28 Pete Sanders 0:33:55 0:13:00 20:55 67
29 Belinda Heafield 0:34:03 03:00 31:03 66
30 Michelle Sawyer 0:34:14 08:00 26:14 65
31 Phill Mayer 0:34:16 10:00 24:16 64
32 Kathryn Preston 0:34:23 13:00 21:23 63
33 Tania Whitehead 0:34:23 10:00 24:23 62
34 Bob Duljas 0:34:46 08:00 0:26:46 61
35 Mandy Ellis 0:34:53 04:00 30:53 60
36 Zoe Bormanis 0:34:58 06:00 28:58 59
37 Spencer McIntosh 0:35:38 12:00 23:38 58
38 Mark Van Der Meulen 0:35:45 11:00 24:45 57
39 Helen Whitby 0:36:17 06:00 30:17 56
40 Kylie Murray 0:38:59 0:13:00 25:59 55
41 Madelon Lane 0:39:14 02:00 37:14 54

23/10/2014Chook Hill 6km handicap.

With the paper mill as a backdrop, to the north, looming out of the surrounding burnt and logged pine forests, last week’s Harriers 6 km race traced a surreal circuit over undulating, gravel forestry roads. The route was perfect for striding out until the last kilometer where momentum was stymied by a couple of solid climbs that left tongues lolling.

The handicap was won by Rose Howell in 36 minutes 53 seconds.    Tom Northe, 28:26, once again finished in the top three and may be rewarded with a tougher handicap, and Michelle Sawyer came third in 29:21.

This was Michelle’s quickest per km rate over the last few weeks and sliced a wopping 3.5 minutes off the previous week’s Lake Hyland 6 km.  Recently back from an extended house- boat holiday in England, Sue Elsdon has lost none of her old form, finishing fastest female in 28:20. Second and third fastest females respectively were Liz Kenney, 29:07 and Jenny Northe, 29:11.

Fastest amongst the males were Ian Cornthwaite, 21:40, Riley Evans, 22:31 and Charlie Twomey, 24:09.Despite suffering from asthma and needing to carry a ventilator while running, talented thirteen year old Riley Evans was still able to respond strongly to a finishing challenge by Ian Cornthwaite over the final 500m and increased the gap from about four up to nine seconds.

This Thursday’s race is the Water Tower 5km handicap from the clubrooms at the corner of Douglas Parade and Grubb Avenue, Traralgon.

Starting time is 6pm and the public is encouraged to join in for a run or walk before dinner.

 

Website: www.traralgonharriers.org.au

 

RESULTS:

Rose Howell 36:53, 2. Tom Northe 28:26, 3. Michelle Sawyer 29:21, 4. Tony Arrowsmith 27:09, 5. Jack Moon 30:43, 6. Ian Heafield 35:44, 7. Becky Nowak 32:20, 8. Matt Buckland 24:53, 9. Rick Mann 34:28, 10. Riley Evans 22:31, 11. Charlie Twomey 24:09, 12. Ian Cornthwaite 21:40, 13. Ken Lancaster 36:23, 14. Diana Van Rhine 33:06, 15. Steve McLeod 24:37, 16. Todd Houghton 29:10, 17. Sue Elsdon 28:20, 18. Andrew Legge 27:35, 19. Gary Fox 28:02, 20. Darrel Cross 24:24, 21. Kelly Johnson 34:27, 22. Trevor Preston 30:34, 23. Michelle Colwell 40:34, 24. Neil Firmin 27:13, 25. Liz Kenney 29:07, 26. Madelon Lane 39:39, 27. Jenny Northe 29:11, 28. Anne Johnson 36:12, 29. Barry Higgins 37:14, 30. Belinda Heafield 38:45, 31. Megan Harper 35:22, 32. Melanis Riddle 40:22, 33. Phill Mayer 30:55, 34. Mandy Ellis 37:56, 35. Bob Duljas 33:59, 36. Spencer McIntosh 29:35, 37. Mark Peek 35:44, 38. John Jervis 39:38.

 

KIDS CIRCUIT:

TWO LAPS: Jack Murray 8:49.

ONE LAP: Adam Murray 6:40.

 

Place Name Handicap Time –  time on clock Handicap Actual time Points
1 Rose Howell 0:36:53 0:36:53 100
2 Tom Northe 0:36:56 0:08:30 0:28:26 96
3 Michelle Sawyer 0:38:51 09:30 0:29:21 93
4 Tony Arrowsmith 0:39:09 0:12:00 0:27:09 91
5 Jack Moon 0:39:13 08:30 0:30:43 90
6 Ian Heafield 0:39:14 03:30 0:35:44 89
7 Becky Nowak 0:39:20 07:00 32:20 88
8 Matt Buckland 0:39:23 14:30 0:24:53 87
9 Rick Mann 0:39:28 05:00 34:28 86
10 Riley Evans 0:39:31 17:00 22:31 85
11 Charlie Twomey 0:39:39 15:30 24:09 84
12 Ian Cornthwaite 0:39:40 18:00 21:40 83
13 Ken Lancaster 0:39:53 03:30 36:23 82
14 Diana Van Rhine 0:40:06 07:00 33:06 81
15 Steve McLeod 0:40:07 15:30 24:37 80
16 Todd Houghton 0:40:10 11:00 29:10 79
17 Sue Elsdon 0:40:20 12:00 28:20 78
18 Andrew Legge 0:40:35 13:00 27:35 77
19 Gary Fox 0:41:02 0:13:00 28:02 76
20 Darrel Cross 0:41:24 17:00 0:24:24 75
21 Kelly Johnson 0:41:27 07:00 34:27 74
22 Trevor Preston 0:41:34 11:00 30:34 73
23 Michelle Colwell 0:41:34 0:01:00 40:34 72
24 Neil Firmin 0:41:43 14:30 27:13 71
25 Liz Kenney 0:42:07 13:00 29:07 70
26 Madelon Lane 0:42:09 02:30 39:39 69
27 Jenny Northe 0:42:11 13:00 0:29:11 68
28 Anne Johnson 0:42:12 06:00 0:36:12 67
29 Barry Higgins 0:42:14 05:00 37:14 66
30 Belinda Heafield 0:42:15 03:30 38:45 65
31 Megan Harper 0:42:22 0:07:00 35:22 64
32 Melanie Riddle 0:42:52 02:30 40:22 63
33 Phill Mayer 0:42:55 12:00 0:30:55 62
34 Mandy Ellis 0:42:56 05:00 37:56 61
35 Bob Duljas 0:43:29 09:30 33:59 60
36 Spencer McIntosh 0:44:05 14:30 29:35 59
37 Mark Peek 0:44:14 0:08:30 35:44 58
38 John Jervis 0:44:38 05:00 39:38 57
2 Laps
Jack Murray 0:08:49
1 Lap
Adam Murray 0:06:40

16/10/2014 LAKE HYLAND 6KM

One of the Harriers’ youngest participants, Jack Murray won last week’s Traralgon Harriers’ 6km Lake Hyland handicap race. Jack, one of the children of very experienced and talented endurance athlete Kylie Murray, finished with a performance that placed him over two minutes ahead and also earned him the maximum 100 race points. His time was 34minutes 21seconds.

Kade king took out second place in 28:19, just ahead of Tom Northe, 30:08.

The race route around Churchill’s Lake Hyland was an intriguing one, consisting of one smallish lap encompassing wooden walkways and a winding footpath, and then two larger laps to finish with. Enhancing the interesting course was perfect weather and a tree-lined portion with a scenic lakeside backdrop.

The fastest male participants this week were Darrel Cross 24:09, Charlie Twomey 25:10 and Pete Sanders.

This race was Pete Sanders last hit-out before his memorable initiation into the Melbourne Marathon where mid-race gastric pain upended his race plans and weeks of careful training. Pete was close to 3hours 30minutes pace at the 26km mark, but in the end was thankful to have completed the event despite dropping off the pace by about 1hr 20min. He says he is still motivated however, and will do the marathon again in 2015. Perhaps Pete will also moderate his carbo-loading diet beforehand.

Amongst the fastest females were Molly Irvine 27:01, Hillary Meyer 27:34 and Tania Whitehead, 30:15.

Tania began running with the Harriers as a teenager and now in her forties is still running strongly- testament to the benefits of an active lifestyle.

This Thursday’s (Oct. 23rd) run is the challenging Chook Hill 6km just off Old Melbourne Road at the back of Morwell. Starting time is from 6pm. Newcomers are welcomed.

Website:  www.traralgonharriers.org.au

 

RRESULTS:

 

1 .Jack Murray 34:21, 2. Kade King 28:19, 3. Tom Northe 30:08, 4. Madelon Lane 39:25, 5. Tony Arrowsmith 27:36, 6. Jack Moon 31:38, 7. Simon Findlay 31:41, 8. Ian Heafield 36:14, 9. Michelle Colwell 38:52, Molly Irvine 27:01, 11. Michael Walker 28:10, 12. JP Meyer 25:43, 13. Rick Mann 35:16, 14. Col Metcalf 32:29, 15. Hillary Meyer 27:34, 16. Charlie Twomey 25:10, 17. Barry Higgins 35:48, 18. Gary Fox 27:50, 19. Pete Sanders 25:34, 20. Darrel Cross 24:09, 21. Andrew Turrell 30:11, 22. Glenn Graham 25:48, 23. Bob Bickett 34:23, 24. Megan Ferguson 31:39, 25. Trevor Preston 31:06, 26. Tania Whitehead 30:15, 27. Diana Van Rhine 35:25, 28. Andrew Legge 29:28, 29. Michelle Saywer 32:58, 30. Melanie Riddle 40:13, 31. Bob Duljas 33:16, 32. Jen Houghton 36:47, 33. Phil Mayer 30:51, 34. Jenny Northe 30:25, 35. Spencer McIntosh 29:15, 36. Mandy Ellis 38:50, 37. Megan Harper 37:02, 38. John Jervis 39:34, 39. Helen Whitby 39:30, 40. Kylie Murray 34:28.

 

2.5KM:

 

Rose Howell 16:59, Max Howell 16:59.

Place Name Handicap Time –  time on clock Handicap Actual time
1 Jack Murray 0:35:21 01:00 0:34:21
2 Kade King 0:37:49 09:30 0:28:19
3 Tom Northe 0:38:08 0:08:00 0:30:08
4 Madelon Lane 0:39:25 00:00 0:39:25
5 Tony Arrowsmith 0:39:36 0:12:00 0:27:36
6 Jack Moon 0:39:38 0:08:00 0:31:38
7 Simon Findlay 0:39:41 0:08:00 0:31:41
8 Ian Heafield 0:39:44 03:30 0:36:14
9 Michelle Colwell 0:39:52 0:01:00 0:38:52
10 Molly Irvine 0:40:01 13:00 27:01
11 Michael Walker 0:40:10 12:00 28:10
12 JP Meyer 0:40:13 14:30 25:43
13 Rick Mann 0:40:16 05:00 35:16
14 Col Metcalf 0:40:29 0:08:00 32:29
15 Hillary Meyer 0:40:34 13:00 27:34
16 Charlie Twomey 0:40:40 15:30 25:10
17 Barry Higgins 0:40:48 05:00 35:48
18 Gary Fox 0:40:50 0:13:00 27:50
19 Pete Sanders 0:41:04 0:15:30 25:34
20 Darrel Cross 0:41:09 17:00 24:09
21 Andrew Turrell 0:41:11 0:11:00 30:11
22 Glenn Graham 0:41:18 0:15:30 0:25:48
23 Bob Bickett 0:41:23 0:07:00 34:23
24 Megan Ferguson 0:41:29 09:30 31:59
25 Trevor Preston 0:42:06 11:00 31:06
26 Tania Whitehead 0:42:15 12:00 30:15
27 Diana Van Rhine 0:42:25 07:00 35:25
28 Andrew Legge 0:42:28 13:00 29:28
29 Michelle Sawyer 0:42:28 09:30 0:32:58
30 Melanie Riddle 0:42:43 02:30 40:13
31 Bob Duljas 0:42:46 09:30 33:16
32 Jen Houghton 0:42:47 0:06:00 36:47
33 Phill Mayer 0:42:51 12:00 30:51
34 Jenny Northe 0:43:25 13:00 30:25
35 Spencer McIntosh 0:43:45 14:30 29:15
36 Mandy Ellis 0:43:50 05:00 38:50
37 Megan Harper 0:44:02 0:07:00 37:02
38 John Jervis 0:44:34 05:00 39:34
39 Helen Whitby 0:46:30 07:00 39:30
40 Kylie Murray 0:49:58 15:30 34:28
2.5km
Rose Howell 0:16:59
Max Howell 0:16:59

09/10/2014Rose Rumble 5km handicap.

Now that Daylight Savings has kicked in the Harriers have re-installed the summer season handicap format. Runners now start their event at timed intervals based on their designated handicap. For example, for a 5km race, medium-paced runners may begin 7 to 10 minutes after the slowest participants and the quickest runners 14 to 15 minutes after. This system puts every participant on an equal footing regardless of ability and adds extra fun and interest to the event.

Last Thursday’s run, the Rose Rumble 5km, included part of the Harriers’ historic mullet course, near the Railway Reserve in Traralgon’s south.

The significant climbs in the course meant finishing times were on the slower side despite some strong running from among the field of fifty five participants.

The clear winner was Chance Doultree in a resounding 22 minutes. Chance, a youngster, is back with the Harriers after a break and looks set for action in coming weeks.

Bernie Larsen finished second in 23:46 just ahead of Tom Northe 24:58.

Among the quickest females were Molly Irvine 22:27 and then Karen Graham and Kathryn Preston, both with 23:04.

After one of the best training periods of her running career Karen Graham was trying to stay positive after contracting a cold just two weeks before the Melbourne Marathon and losing valuable training sessions. Hopefully the hard work she has completed in preparation for the marathon will counteract any significant loss of form.

The fastest few males included Ian Cornthwaite 18:18, Riley Evans 19:31 and Darrel Cross 20:58.

At just thirteen years old Riley Evans is a running powerhouse and one of the major athletic talents of the club with fantastic prospects. Now that the footy season has ended he plans to work further on his athletic prowess throughout the summer track and field season and then into the Athletics Victoria cross country season.

Another person to run with the Harriers again after a long absence, in fact about two decades, is Tony Arrowsmith. Tony is gradually losing weight and regaining some of his old running form through cutting down on calories and running more regularly. He said he was pleased with his progress.

Congratulations to the kids who ran in the junior’s race. Included were four newcomers, Max Howell, Ameli Krafft-Murat, Nicholas Krafft-Murat and Mitchell Rong.

This Thursday’s (Oct. 16th) run is around Churchill’s 5km Lake Hyland course. Starting time is from 6pm at Mathison Park, Mackeys Road, Churchill. There will also be an intermediate race of 2.5km and a junior race of 1.3km.

The public is invited to attend.

??????????

Harriers website: www.traralgonharriers.org.au         (Above = Helen Whitby – left, and Diana Van Rhine enjoying the Rose Rumble 5km.)

 

RESULTS:

1.Chance Doultree 22:00, 2. Bernie Larsen 23:46, 3. Tom Northe 24:58, 4. Emma Marino 27:52, 5. Matt Buckland 21:05, 6. JP Meyer 21:08, 7. Guiseppe Marino 28:16, 8. Ian Cornthwaite 18:18, 9. Tony Arrowsmith 23:19, 10. Michael Walker 23:25, 11. Molly Irvine 22:27, 12. Ian Heafield 30:29, 13. Riley Evans 19:31, 14. Barry Higgins 29:32, 15. Glenn Crawford 21:36, 16. Jason Irvine 26:38, 17. Rick Mann 29:42, 18. Edi Murat 23:50, 19. Madelon Lane 31:52, 20. Hillary Meyer 23:00 21. Jack Moon 28:01 22. Steve McLeod 21:02, 23. Travis White 21:16, 24. Helen Whitby 28:18, 25. Diana Van Rhine 28:18, 26. Gary Fox 23:21, 27. Glenn Graham 21:25, 28. Lynda Jones 31:51, 29. Darrel Cross 20:58, 30. Karen Graham 23:04, 31. Michelle Colwell 34:08, 32. Trevor Preston 26:10, 33. Col Metcalf 28:12, 34. Katie Ryan 30:12, 35. Megan Harper 29:14, 36. Andrew Legge 24:17, 37. Alison Triggs 32:37, 38. Michelle Sawyer 27:39, 39. Bob Duljas 27:43, 40. Sue Elsdon 25:44, 41 Kathryn Preston 23:04, 42. Jenny Northe 25:09, 43. Tania Whitehead 26:14, 44. Spencer McIntosh 24:18, 45. Melanie Riddle 34:47, 46. Phil Mayer 26:49, 47. Biasi Silvestro 23:26, 48. Mandy Ellis 33:33, 49. Jen Houghton 32:46.

 

KIDS RUN:

Max Howell 9:30, Venice Inot 9:30, Ameli Krafft-Murat 10:41, Nicholas Krafft-Murat 10:42, Mitchell Rong 12:14.

 

One LAP: Emma Standen 19:06.