Open Traralgon Marathon website in a new window
Open Harriers' Facebook page in new window
Link to: Athletics Victoria
Link to: The Foot & Ankle Clinic
Link to: Saucony Australia
Link to: Traralgon Little Athletics Centre

Winter Series:2015

01/10/2015 -3,000m and 10,000m championships

TRARALGON HARRIERS’ RACE REPORT 1/10/12015

10000m and 3000m Championships

Newborough Athletic Track

Conditions were perfect for track racing at last Thursday evenings’ 10000m and 3000m athletics championships at the synthetic Newborough athletic track.

Temperatures in the low twenties coupled with a light breeze and a dry track surface enhanced the expectant mood amongst the 37 athletes who seized the opportunity to try their stuff.

The 10000m attracted 25 runners of very varied abilities and ambitions. All appeared to enjoy the 25 lap challenge despite the inevitable discomfort of pushing ones body to its limits.

Steve Quirk, now in his mid fifties and a state age- group champion, added to his long list of wins for this event in a time of 34 minutes 58 seconds, only about 20 seconds slower than his winning time of ten years ago. This is very fine running by Steve and portents an exciting Summer track season for him.

Sharing the lead for much of the race and pushing the pace was talented dairy farmer, Peter Cutler, second in 35:07. Peter finished strongly, paring Quirk’s lead back to 9 seconds over the final laps, and with a large, 94 second gap over third placegetter, Ian Cornthwaite, 36:41.

Marathoner, Karen Graham, once again dealing with pre-Melbourne Marathon illness and injury, won the female category in 41:39:54, just 26 seconds ahead of Molly Irvine, 42:05.

Liz Kenney, running in her usual strong, well-balanced style, took out third spot in 44:09.

The 3000m race was dominated by the talented Georgia Pearson in 12 minutes 29 seconds, well ahead of seconds placegetter, Todd Houghton, 13:40 and third, Megan Harper, 15:47.

This weeks’ Thurday race (8/10/2105) is the Lake Hyland 6km handicap at Churchill. The start is located at Mathison Park, off Mackeys Road. Starting time is 6pm.

An intermediate race of 3.5km and a junior race of 1.3km will also be available.

The general public is invited to join in.

www.traralgonharriers.org.au

RESULTS:

3000m

  1. Georgia Pearson 12:29, 2, Todd Houghton 13.40, 3. Megan Harper 15:47, 4. Michelle Colwell 17:14, 5. Belinda Heafield 17:30, 6. Mandy Ellis 17:31, 7. Emilt Krafft-Murat 20:52.

10000m

  1. Steve Quirk 34:58, 2. Peter Cutler 35:07, 3. Ian Cornthwaite 36:41, 4. Bryan Cake 39:07, 5. Glen Graham 39:23, 6. Steve McLeod 40:43, 7. Karen Graham 41:39, 8. Molly Irvine 42:05, 9. Simon Forbes 42:29, 10. Glenn Crawford 42:30, 11. Mark Rossiter 43:16, 12. Kev Piercy 44:07, 13. Liz Kenney 44:09, 14. Edi Murat 46:15, 15. Michael Walker 46:22, 16. Phil Mayer 46:26, 17. Pete Sanders 46:43, 18. Sue Elsdon 46:44, 19. Tylah Whitehead 47:58, 20. Jason Irvine 51:01, 21. Bob Bickett 55:14, 22. Georgia Callaway 55:25, 23. Belinda Ruff 1:11:55, 24. Carly Lanigan 1:17:18, 25 Chris Vallak 45:49 (one lap short).

24/09/2015-Rangeview Drive Traralgon 5km

TRARALGON HARRIERS RACE REPORT- 24 SEPTEMBER 2015

____________________________________________________

Rangeview Drive 5km

This week’s Thursday night run involved the Rangeview Drive 5km course. With the weather being on the positive side for the last winter run of the season, the run attracted 45 runners to tackle the 3 lap course that made its way through Stirling Avenue, down Rangeview Drive and onto Wirilda Crescent, before heading up Parkwood Way to arrive back on Stirling Avenue.

The club welcomed two new runners Christopher Francis and Geoff Francis who both performed well on their first outing with the club, finishing in times of 25:05 and 27:16 respectively.

The first three runners home on handicap this week were Sarah Hill who finished the course in a time of 31:24; Lee Graham was next in 24:41 and another improving runner Owen Drummond who finished in 21:45.

In the separate male and female categories this week, talented runner Bryan Cake took line honours for the men in a speedy time of 18:53, he was followed closely by another talent of the club, Glenn Graham, who finished in another speedy time of 18:56, and third for the males belonged to yet again, another club-talent, Steve McLeod who finished in a time of 20:25, respectively.

In the female race, it was Karen Graham who took line honours in a time of 20:36 which is going to show that her marathon training is paying off well, second to her was Molly Irvine in 20:40, and third for the females this week was Hilary Meyer in 22:00.

Next week’s run is the Traralgon Harriers 3,000m Junior, 3,000m Novice and 10,000m Senior Track Championships, which will be held at the Newborough Track; 5:45pm start for 3,000m and 6:00pm start for 10,000m.

The Harriers welcomes all runners of all abilities and further details about the club can be found on our website www.traralgonharriers.org.au

Name Handicap Handicap time Actual Time
1.       Sarah Hill 0:00:00 0:31:24 0:31:24
2.       Lee Graham 0:07:00 0:31:41 0:24:41
3.       Owen Drummond 0:10:00 0:31:45 0:21:45
4.       Barry Higgins 0:05:00 0:32:17 0:27:17
5.       Guri Soni 0:03:00 0:32:20 0:29:20
6.       Paul Rollandin 0:08:00 0:32:28 0:24:28
7.       Karen Graham 0:12:00 0:32:36 0:20:36
8.       Simone Forbes 0:10:00 0:32:40 0:22:40
9.       Fiona Syme 0:04:00 0:32:40 0:28:40
10.   Phill Mayer 0:09:00 0:32:43 0:23:43
11.   Bob Bickett 0:06:00 0:32:44 0:26:44
12.   Edi Murat 0:11:00 0:32:44 0:21:44
13.   Gary Fox 0:11:00 0:32:49 0:21:49
14.   Michelle Colwell 0:01:00 0:32:50 0:31:50
15.   Bryan Cake 0:14:00 0:32:53 0:18:53
16.   Glenn Graham 0:14:00 0:32:56 0:18:56
17.   Hillary Meyer 0:11:00 0:33:00 0:22:00
18.   Allison Triggs 0:03:00 0:33:04 0:30:04
19.   Christopher Francis 0:08:00 0:33:05 0:25:05
20.   Megan Harper 0:06:00 0:33:14 0:27:14
21.   Mark Van Der Meulen 0:11:00 0:33:15 0:22:15
22.   Geoff Francis 0:06:00 0:33:16 0:27:16
23.   Mandy Ellis 0:03:00 0:33:20 0:30:20
24.   Belinda Ruff 0:00:00 0:33:20 0:33:20
25.   Lance Thomas 0:11:00 0:33:33 0:22:33
26.   Jason Irvine 0:08:00 0:33:39 0:25:39
27.   Molly Irvine 0:13:00 0:33:40 0:20:40
28.   Michael Walker 0:10:00 0:33:42 0:23:42
29.   Michelle Sawyer 0:09:00 0:33:49 0:24:49
30.   Tania Whitehead 0:10:00 0:33:52 0:23:52
31.   Lynda Jones 0:03:00 0:33:52 0:30:52
32.   Cheryl Thomas 0:09:00 0:33:57 0:24:57
33.   Glenn Crawford 0:13:00 0:34:18 0:21:18
34.   Steve McLeod 0:14:00 0:34:25 0:20:25
35.   Sue Elsdon 0:10:00 0:34:36 0:24:36
36.   Pete Sanders 0:13:00 0:34:48 0:21:48
37.   Angeline Diamente 0:07:00 0:35:01 0:28:01
38.   Col Metcalf 0:07:00 0:35:31 0:28:31
39.   Diana Van Rhine 0:06:00 0:35:31 0:29:31
40.   Owen Notting 0:11:00 0:35:37 0:24:37
41.   Anne Davidson 0:00:00 0:36:41 0:36:41
42.   JP Meyer 0:13:00 0:37:51 0:24:51
Junior Runners 1 Lap
Niclolas Krafft Murat 0:09:30
Ryan Jones 0:10:00
Junior Runner 2 LapsArlia Whitehead                             0:16:30

17/09/2015- Stockdale Rd Traralgon 5km

Winter Run       No. 23 Stockdale Road  T’gon 5 KM
Run Finish Position Name  Actual Time on clock Handicap Handicap time Late Group Actual Time
6 Miranda Chapman 0:25:06 0:07:00 0:32:06 0:25:06
16 Blair Syme 0:28:39 0:03:30 0:32:09 0:28:39
17 Fiona Syme 0:28:41 0:03:30 0:32:11 0:28:41
7 Natalie Caprara 0:25:16 0:07:00 0:32:16 0:25:16
11 Giuseppe Marino 0:25:51 0:07:00 0:32:51 0:25:51
31 Michelle Colwell 0:31:57 0:01:00 0:32:57 0:31:57
36 Belinda Ruff 0:32:57 0:00:00 0:32:57 0:32:57
37 Sarah Hill 0:33:11 0:00:00 0:33:11 0:33:11
41 Guri Soni 0:38:15 0:05:00 0:33:15 0:10:00 0:28:15
15 Barry Higgins 0:27:16 0:06:00 0:33:16 0:27:16
3 Georgia Callaway 0:24:48 0:08:30 0:33:18 0:24:48
12 Emma Marino 0:26:25 0:07:00 0:33:25 0:26:25
34 Tylah Whitehead 0:32:32 0:11:00 0:33:32 0:10:00 0:22:32
29 Owen Drummond 0:31:38 0:12:00 0:33:38 0:10:00 0:21:38
30 Michael Duck 0:31:41 0:12:00 0:33:41 0:10:00 0:21:41
21 Mandy Ellis 0:30:19 0:03:30 0:33:49 0:30:19
1 Phill Mayer 0:23:28 0:11:00 0:34:28 0:23:28
5 Jason Irvine 0:24:58 0:09:30 0:34:28 0:24:58
27 Edi Murat 0:31:31 0:13:00 0:34:31 0:10:00 0:21:31
28 Hillary Meyer 0:31:34 0:13:00 0:34:34 0:10:00 0:21:34
22 Biasi Silvestro 0:30:19 0:14:30 0:34:49 0:10:00 0:20:19
32 Lance Thomas 0:31:59 0:13:00 0:34:59 0:10:00 0:21:59
8 Kaye Livingstone 0:25:34 0:09:30 0:35:04 0:25:34
38 Sue Elsdon 0:33:12 0:12:00 0:35:12 0:10:00 0:23:12
33 Owen Notting 0:32:24 0:13:00 0:35:24 0:10:00 0:22:24
26 Karen Graham 0:31:08 0:14:30 0:35:38 0:10:00 0:21:08
35 Georgia Pearson 0:32:42 0:13:00 0:35:42 0:10:00 0:22:42
4 Todd Houghton 0:24:48 0:11:00 0:35:48 0:24:48
23 Molly Irvine 0:30:27 0:15:30 0:35:57 0:10:00 0:20:27
19 Glenn Graham 0:29:09 0:17:00 0:36:09 0:10:00 0:19:09
39 Tania Whitehead 0:34:12 0:12:00 0:36:12 0:10:00 0:24:12
25 Pete Sanders 0:30:43 0:15:30 0:36:13 0:10:00 0:20:43
14 Travis McInnes 0:27:16 0:09:30 0:36:46 0:27:16
9 Michelle Sawyer 0:25:49 0:11:00 0:36:49 0:25:49
20 Steve McLeod 0:29:49 0:17:00 0:36:49 0:10:00 0:19:49
2 Jenny Northe 0:24:20 0:13:00 0:37:20 0:24:20
18 Col Metcalf 0:28:51 0:08:30 0:37:21 0:28:51
24 Diana Van Rhine 0:30:29 0:07:00 0:37:29 0:30:29
40 Carly Lanigan 0:37:32 0:00:00 0:37:32 0:37:32
13 Melissa Jones 0:27:15 0:12:00 0:39:15 0:27:15
10 JP Meyer 0:25:50 0:15:30 0:41:20 0:25:50
Junior run   1.5KM
Nicolas Krafft-Murat 0:08:38

10/09/2015- The Avenue Traralgon 6km

The Traralgon Harriers weekly run took off from Sanctuary Lake in The Avenue, Traralgon last Thursday night for The Avenue 6km run. With the annual Walhalla Wound Up being held in two days time, it did not deter 40 keen runners from having a triple-lap trot around the lake.

The first three home on handicap for the night were three of the top improving runners including Jazmine Sanders 36:39, Paul Odgers 33:28 and Jeff Xu 26:09.  All three of these runners have been consistently picking away at their times and it just goes to show that practice really does make perfect!

It was a great run by Glenn Graham on the night who took the victory for the gents by a minute in a time of 23:48. Charlie Twomey came in next with a time of 24:42, followed by Biassi Silvestro 25:06 who finished a mere one second in front of Steve McLeod 25:07.

The top three fastest times for the ladies belonged to Karen Graham 25:18, followed by Tylah Whitehead and Georgia Pearson who both finished within two seconds of each other. They finished in times of 27:32 and 27:34 respectively.

Next week’s run is the Stockdale Road 5km course, which starts at the clubrooms on the corner of Douglas Parade and Grubb Avenue, Traralgon.

Join us in the clubrooms at 6:30pm (after the run) for some pasta and salad for dinner.

1.     Jazmine  Sanders 0:00:00 0:36:39 0:36:39
2.     Paul Odgers 0:03:30 0:36:58 0:33:28
3.     Jeff Xu 0:12:00 0:38:09 0:26:09
4.     Tylah Whitehead 0:11:00 0:38:32 0:27:32
5.     Barry Higgins 0:06:00 0:39:09 0:33:09
6.     Natalie Caprara 0:07:00 0:39:15 0:32:15
7.     Biasi Silvestro 0:14:30 0:39:36 0:25:06
8.     Mark Van Der Meulen 0:13:00 0:39:46 0:26:46
9.     Karen Graham 0:14:30 0:39:48 0:25:18
10.   Miranda Chapman 0:07:00 0:40:12 0:33:12
11.   Edi Murat 0:13:00 0:40:18 0:27:18
12.   Lynda Jones 0:03:30 0:40:33 0:37:03
13.   Georgia Pearson 0:13:00 0:40:34 0:27:34
14.   Georgia Callaway 0:08:30 0:40:39 0:32:09
15.   Jason Irvine 0:09:30 0:40:40 0:31:10
16.   Glenn Graham 0:17:00 0:40:48 0:23:48
17.   Phill Mayer 0:11:00 0:40:54 0:29:54
18.   Paul Rollandin 0:09:30 0:40:55 0:31:25
19.   Belinda Ruff 0:00:00 0:41:17 0:41:17
20.  Kaye Livingstone 0:09:30 0:41:17 0:31:47
21.   Bob Bickett 0:07:00 0:41:36 0:34:36
22.  Charlie Twomey 0:17:00 0:41:42 0:24:42
23.  Neil Firmin 0:14:30 0:41:44 0:27:14
24.  Megan Harper 0:07:00 0:41:46 0:34:46
25.  Mandy Ellis 0:03:30 0:41:49 0:38:19
26.  Michael Walker 0:12:00 0:41:54 0:29:54
27.  Tania Whitehead 0:12:00 0:42:00 0:30:00
28.  Todd Houghton 0:11:00 0:42:01 0:31:01
29.  Steve McLeod 0:17:00 0:42:07 0:25:07
30.  Pete Sanders 0:15:30 0:42:10 0:26:40
31.   Andrew Turrell 0:11:00 0:42:24 0:31:24
32.  Michelle Sawyer 0:11:00 0:42:28 0:31:28
1.     Mark Peek 0:09:30 0:43:06 0:33:36
2.     Angeline Diamente 0:08:30 0:44:02 0:35:32
3.     Spencer McIntosh 0:14:30 0:44:12 0:29:42
4.     John Jervis 0:03:30 0:45:07 0:41:37
5.     Anna Orr 0:12:00 0:49:15 0:37:15

 

4km Runners/Walkers
Sue Eldson 0:33:10
Helen Reeves 0:42:42
Michelle Colwell 0:42:42

3/09/2015 Riverslea Boulevard 5km

TRARALGON HARRIERS RACE REPORT- 3 SEPTEMBER MAY 2015

__________________________________________________

Riverslea Boulevard 5km

With the annual Walhalla Wound Up just one week away, 44 keen runners were out on the Riverslea Boulevard course for the weekly harriers run and a last chance hill training session! The fairly simple 3-lap course took runners down Riverslea Boulevard, before turning right onto Graduate Place and then up the hill on Independent Way.

The club welcomed two new runners, Blair Syme and Sarah Hill who both performed well on their first outing with the club, running in times of 31:03, and 32:18 respectively.

First three home on handicap was the ever-improving Katie Ryan running an awesome personal best of 25:08, Paul Odgers was next in a time of 28:53 and Michael Duck in 21:53.

Fastest runners home on non-handicap for the males this week was speedster Glenn Graham in 19:16, followed by another speedster who goes by the name of Bryan Cake in 19:31, and last but not least, Charlie Twomey who also ran a speedy time of 20:10.

Fastest of the females was the consistent Karen Graham in 21:06, followed by Simone Forbes in 22:17 who continues to improve with each and every run, and Jenny Northe 22:42 not far behind.

Next week’s run is The Avenue 6km course, which is off Morgan Drive in Traralgon starting at Sanctuary Lake; 5:50pm start for new runners and for those who run over 25 mins for 5km, 6pm start for faster runners who run sub 25 mins for 5km.  The Harriers welcomes all runners of all abilities and further details about the club can be found on our website www.traralgonharriers.org.au

Place Name Handicap Handicap time Actual Time
 1 Katie Ryan 0:06:00 0:31:08 0:25:08
 2 Paul Odgers 0:03:00 0:31:53 0:28:53
 3 Michael Duck 0:10:00 0:31:53 0:21:53
 4 Simone Forbes 0:10:00 0:32:17 0:22:17
 5 Tylah Whitehead 0:09:00 0:32:53 0:23:53
 6 Mark Van Der Meulen 0:11:00 0:32:55 0:21:55
 7 Biasi Silvestro 0:12:00 0:32:57 0:20:57
 8 Karen Graham 0:12:00 0:33:06 0:21:06
 9 Andrew Legge 0:12:00 0:33:10 0:21:10
 10 Michelle Colwell 0:01:00 0:33:11 0:32:11
 11 Glenn Graham 0:14:00 0:33:16 0:19:16
 12 Lee Graham 0:07:00 0:33:22 0:26:22
 13 Bryan Cake 0:14:00 0:33:31 0:19:31
 14 Edi Murat 0:11:00 0:33:41 0:22:41
 15 Jenny Northe 0:11:00 0:33:42 0:22:42
 16 Barry Higgins 0:05:00 0:33:45 0:28:45
 17 Megan Harper 0:06:00 0:33:50 0:27:50
 18 Blair Syme 0:03:00 0:34:03 0:31:03
 19 Lynda Jones 0:03:00 0:34:04 0:31:04
 20 Gary Fox 0:11:00 0:34:06 0:23:06
 21 Lance Thomas 0:11:00 0:34:09 0:23:09
 22 Mandy Ellis 0:03:00 0:34:10 0:31:10
 23 Charlie Twomey 0:14:00 0:34:10 0:20:10
 24 Georgia Pearson 0:11:00 0:34:12 0:23:12
 25 Fiona Syme 0:03:00 0:34:17 0:31:17
 26 Neil Firmin 0:12:00 0:34:17 0:22:17
 27 Steve McLeod 0:14:00 0:34:41 0:20:41
 28 Tania Whitehead 0:10:00 0:35:03 0:25:03
 29 Robbie Preston 0:15:00 0:35:15 0:20:15
 30 Anne Davidson 0:00:00 0:35:16 0:35:16
 31 Sarah Hill 0:03:00 0:35:18 0:32:18
 32 John Jervis 0:03:00 0:35:18 0:32:18
 33 Mark Peek 0:08:00 0:35:33 0:27:33
 34 Phill Mayer 0:09:00 0:35:50 0:26:50
 35 Bob Bickett 0:06:00 0:36:03 0:30:03
 36 Molly Irvine 0:13:00 0:36:17 0:23:17
 37 Spencer McIntosh 0:12:00 0:36:28 0:24:28
 38 Hillary Meyer 0:11:00 0:36:28 0:25:28
 39 Natalie Caprara 0:10:00 0:36:44 0:26:44
 40 Todd Houghton 0:09:00 0:36:45 0:27:45
 41 Miranda Chapman 0:10:00 0:36:54 0:26:54
 42 Kathryn Preston 0:11:00 0:37:03 0:26:03
 43 Chance Doultree 0:08:00 0:37:39 0:29:39
44. JP Meyer 0:13:00 0:39:50 0:26:50

27/08/2015 Liddiard Rd 6km

Traralgon Harriers Race Report 27.08.15

Walhalla Wound Up is only a couple weeks away with the trail run event showcasing Walhalla’s beautiful scenery via 10, 21 or 50 km run. Sign up before the event to save money on Traralgon Harriers website plus get a few extra kilometres and hills in before the event by joining the Harriers at Riverslea Boulevard, Traralgon at 5.50 pm Thursday.

The most recent Thursday night run was a soggy affair with the runners taking on the Liddiard Road, Tulloch Way and Shakespear Street 6 km circuit. Even though the weather deterred a few, the attendees enjoyed the circuit with the Tulloch Way hill adding an extra degree of difficulty but the downhill section to the finish put smiles on the faces of all crossing the finish line.

The first female on handicap this week was Georgia Callaway in 31.29 followed by Karen Graham in 26.21 and Angeline Diamente in 32.46. The male runners led by Mark Rossiter in 24.59, Phill Mayer in 29.49 and Andrew Legge third in a time of 26.27.

The fastest men home were Steve McLeod, Mark Rossiter and Pete Sanders with times of 24.38, 24.59 and 26.15, respectively. Fastest ladies home were Karen Graham in 26.21, Molly Irvine in 26.59 and Jenny Northe in 28.29.

The Thursday night runs are for all ages and abilities, ranging from 1 km to 6 km running circuits. If you are interested in seeing what Harriers is all about come and joins us. For more information visit our website www.traralgonharriers.org.au

Results:

Steve McLeod 24:38, Mark Rossiter 24:59, Pete Sanders 26:15, Karen Graham 26:21, Andrew Legge 26:27Molly Irvine 26:59, Lance Thomas 28:14, Jenny Northe 28:29, Edi Murat 29:02, Michael Walker     29:12, Phill Mayer 29:49, Travis White 30:50, Cheryl Thomas 31:15, Georgia Callaway 31:29, Paul Rollandin 31:50, Jason Irvine 32:21, Angeline Diamente 32:46, Bob Bickett 37:34, Belinda Ruff 41:41, Carly Lanigan 48:03.

20/08/15 Phillip Street

Traralgon Harriers Race Report 20.08.15

It was a big Thursday night for the Traralgon Harriers with their usual social 5km run followed by a club dinner with the monthly members draw and general meeting. Michael Walker and Bob Duljas took home the $50 Athletes Foot vouchers whilst Tania Whitehead and Geoff Duffell won $25 Latrobe Valley Physiotherapy vouchers.

The run this week was an easy flat course that started at Phillip Street in the west of Traralgon, taking in Swallow Grove, Kay Street and Brolga Boulevard. Another beautiful night for a run around town especially with it becoming increasingly lighter later into the evening.

The first female on handicap this week was Jazmin Sanders in 29.04 followed by Lynda Jones in 29.08 and Lee Graham in 25.18. The male runners led by Jack Murray in 21.07, Michael Duck in 21.34 and Paul Rollandin third in a time of 24.23.

It was a race to the finish line for Riley Evans and Ian Cornthwaite who came home times of 17.51, and 17.52 with Bryan Cake in third, 19.21. The fastest ladies across the line were also close with Karen Graham 21.08 and Kylie Murray 21.12 and third placed Simone Forbes in 22.25.

Next week’s 6 km run is from Liddiard Road, Traralgon at 5.50 pm. There will also be a 3 km, so if you are just starting out come and have a go at the short course. Traralgon Harriers welcomes runners of all abilities, for details about club activities see our website www.traralgonharriers.org.au.

Results:

Riley Evans 17:51, Ian Cornthwaite 17:52, Bryan Cake 19:21, Charlie Twomey 19:34, Steve McLeod 19:42, Pete Sanders 20:27, Biasi Silvestro 20:29, Matt Buckland 20:32, Jack Murray 21:07, Karen Graham 21:08, Kylie Murray 21:12, Mark Van Der Meulen 21:29, Michael Duck 21:34, Georgie Pearson 21.57, Gary Fox 22:22, Simone Forbes 22:25, Michael Walker 22:26, Jeff Xu 22:29, Lance Thomas 22:42, Jenny Northe 22:51, Bob Bickett 23.33, Barry Higgins 23.35, Owen Notting 23.37, Natalie Caprara 23.40, Miranda Chapman 23.40, Tania Whitehead 24:00, Spencer McIntosh 24:13, Phill Mayer 24:18, Paul Rollandin 24:23, Lee Graham 25:18, Georgia Callaway 25.25, Cheryl Thomas 26:33, Kaye Livingstone 28.18, Jazmin Sanders 29:04, Belinda Heafield 29:05, Lynda Jones 29:08, Rick Mann 30:41, Mark Peek 31:04, Allison Triggs 31:40, Mandy Ellis 31:41 John Jervis 31:47, Diana Van Rhine 32:44, Michelle Colwell 32:53, Anne Davidson 36:08.

13/08/2015 Meadow Park Drive

Spring is not too far away and it showed with a beautiful night to be out for a run. It is a great time to get out and start running with the Traralgon Harriers as we approach the warmer weather. The Thursday night runs are for all ages and abilities, ranging from 1 km to 6 km running circuits. If you are interested in seeing what Harriers is all about come and joins us at Phillip Street for a 5.50 start this Thursday. For more information visit our website www.traralgonharriers.org.au

The run this week was a fairly flat course that started at Meadow Park Drive in the west of Traralgon, taking in Grubb Avenue, Wirilda Crescent and Crosses Road. We welcomed Michael Duck, Miranda Chapman and Natalie Caprara for their first run with Harriers in a times of 27.26, 33.12 and 33.13, respectively. We look forward to Michael running with us for the rest of the Winter Series ending in September and into our Summer Series starting in October.

The first female on handicap this week was Becky Mathews in 35.12 followed by Katie Ryan in 31.56 and Becky Nowak in 32.29. The male runners led by Jeff Xu in 26.55, Edi Murat in 25.57 and Phill Mayer third in a time of 29.05.

It was a close one for the fastest men on the night, coming home with only 40 seconds between first and third place. Bryan Cake crossed in 24.16 followed by Steve McLeod in 24.34 and Glenn Graham in 24.57. The fastest ladies home were Molly Irvine in 25.11, Karen Graham in 25.21 and Hillary Meyer in 26.34.

Next week’s 5 km run is from Phillip Street, Traralgon at 5.50 pm. There will also be a short course, so if you are just starting out come and have a go.

Results:

Bryan Cake 24:16, Steve McLeod 24:34, Glenn Graham 24:57, Andrew Legge 25:10, Molly Irvine 25:11, Biasi Silvestro 25:13, Brad Harkin 25:20, Karen Graham 25:21, Edi Murat 25:57, Pete Sanders 26:01, Mark Van Der Meulen 26:26, Hillary Meyer 26:34, Jeff Xu 26:55, Michael Walker 27:25, Michael Duck 27:26, Georgia Pearson 27:53, Jenny Northe 28:34, Phill Mayer 29:05, Michelle Sawyer 29:14, Tania Whitehead 30:35, Jason Irvine 31:42, Katie Ryan 31:56, Becky Nowak 32:29, Angelina Diamente 32:57, Anna Orr 33:07, Owen Notting 33:08, Natalie Caprara 33:12, Miranda Chapman 33:13, Paul Rollandin 33:16, Barry Higgins 33:50, Kelly Johnson 34:30, Becky Mathews 35:12, Belinda Heafield 35:23, Lynda Jones 37:02, John Jervis 38:59, Megan Harper 40:26, Mandy Ellis 40:27, Melanie Riddle 40:28, Michelle Colwell 40:32, Carly Lanigan 44:49, Belinda Ruff 44:53

06/08/2015-Tennis Courts 5km

Traralgon Harriers Race Report 06.08.15

It was a night for personal bests and fast times on the Traralgon tennis court, flat two lap circuit starting on Franklin Street near the courts, taking in Kassandra Drive, Firmin Street and Paul Street.

One of our newest members, Angeline Diamente had a great run. Missing the start of the first group Angeline had to match it with the faster runners and she was up to the task crossing the line in 25.11. Ian Cornthwaite was back after a few weeks away but it did not show with a blistering time of 18 minutes flat. Jazmine Sanders had a good run on the night with some encouragement from Harriers runner and father Pete Sanders, they finished in 30.27 & 30.28.

The first female on handicap this week was Jazmine Sanders in 30.27 followed by Simone Forbes in 21.46 and Angeline Diamente in 25.11. The male runners led by Jack Murray in 21.27, Phill Mayer in 23.35 and Jeff Xu third in a time of 24.17.

The first three men on non-handicap time were Ian Cornthwaite, Bryan Cake and Matt Buckland who came home with times of 18.00, 18.46 and 19.47, respectively. Bryan ran a personal best trying to chase down Cornthwaite but it was not the night to take line honours. Fastest ladies home were Molly Irvine in 20.24, Kylie Murray in 21.28 and Karen Graham in 21.40.

Next week’s 6 km run is from Meadow Park Lane at 5.50 pm. There will also be a short course, so if you are just starting out come and have a go. Traralgon Harriers welcomes runners of all abilities, for details about club activities see our website www.traralgonharriers.org.au.

Results:

Ian Cornthwaite 18:00, Bryan Cake 18:46, Matt Buckland 19:47, Steve McLeod 19:50, Glenn Graham 20:04, Charlie Twomey 20:08, Molly Irvine 20:24, Andrew Legge 20:46, Jack Murray 21:27, Kylie Murray 21:28, Mark Van Der Meulen 21:35, Karen Graham 21:40, Simone Forbes 21:46, Georgia Pearson 22:06, Neil Firmin 22:06, Jenny Northe 22:23, Katherine Fuller 22:41, Tylah Whitehead 23:32, Phill Mayer 23:35, Tania Whitehead 23:47, Edi Murat 23:47, Michelle Sawyer 23:55, Spencer McIntosh 24:05, Jeff Xu 24:17, Hillary Meyer 25:06, Chris Vallak 25:10, Angeline Diamente 25:11, Michael Walker 25:11, JP Meyer 25:11, Jason Irvine 25:36, Allan Timmer-Arends 25:44, Lee Graham 25:53, Paul Rollandin 25:59, Owen Notting 26:21, Georgia Callaway 26:59, Anna Orr 27:23, Barry Higgins 27:44, Diana Van Rhine 28:50, Belinda Heafield 29:36, Lynda Jones 30:02, Jazmine Sanders 30:27, Pete Sanders 30:28, Megan Harper 30:38, Allison Triggs 32:03, Paul Odgers 33:35, Belinda Ruff 35:00, Anne Davidson 44:06.

30/07/2015-Independant Way 6km

Winter Run       No. 16  Independent Way      T’gon 6 KM        
Run Finish Position Name  Actual Time on clock Handicap Handicap time  Late Group Actual Time Championship Points
6 Jeff Xu 0:29:09 0:08:30 0:37:39 0:29:09
10 Glenn Graham 0:34:05 0:15:30 0:39:35 0:10:00 0:24:05 100
2 Andrew Legge 0:25:42 14:30 0:40:12 0:25:42 96
18 Edi Murat 0:38:21 0:12:00 0:40:21 0:10:00 0:28:21 93
19 Simone Forbes 0:38:24 0:12:00 0:40:24 0:10:00 0:28:24 92
25 Kaye Livingstone 0:40:56 0:09:30 0:40:26 0:10:00 0:30:56 91
14 Karen Graham 0:36:03 0:14:30 0:40:33 0:10:00 0:26:03 90
1 Pete Sanders 0:25:03 0:15:30 0:40:33 0:25:03 89
20 Michael Walker 0:38:37 12:00 0:40:37 0:10:00 0:28:37 88
17 Jenny Northe 0:37:43 13:00 0:40:43 0:10:00 0:27:43 87
9 Bryan Cake 0:33:58 0:17:00 0:40:58 0:10:00 0:23:58 86
3 Hillary Meyer 0:27:59 13:00 0:40:59 0:27:59 85
15 Brad Harkin 0:36:52 14:30 0:41:22 0:10:00 0:26:52 84
7 Phill Mayer 0:31:53 09:30 0:41:23 0:31:53 83
8 Jason Irvine 0:31:56 09:30 0:41:26 0:31:56 82
26 Melanie Riddle 0:41:30 00:00 0:41:30 0:41:30 81
5 Georgia Pearson 0:28:43 13:00 0:41:43 0:28:43 80
22 Tania Whitehead 0:39:58 12:00 0:41:58 0:10:00 0:29:58 79
16 Belinda Heafield 0:37:06 05:00 0:42:06 0:37:06 78
23 Lynda Jones 0:39:02 03:30 0:42:32 0:39:02 77
13 Charlie Twomey 0:35:54 17:00 0:42:54 0:10:00 0:25:54 76
11 Georgia Callaway 0:34:50 0:08:30 0:43:20 0:34:50 75
4 Molly Irvine 0:28:01 15:30 0:43:31 0:28:01 74
24 Mandy Ellis 0:40:14 03:30 0:43:44 0:40:14 73
21 Spencer McIntosh 0:39:15 14:30 0:43:45 0:10:00 0:29:15 72
27 Allison Triggs 0:41:52 03:30 0:45:22 0:41:52 71
12 Anna Orr 0:35:18 12:00 0:47:18 0:35:18 70
28 Anne Davidson 0:50:14 0:00:00 0:50:14 0:50:14
29 Michelle Sawyer 0:50:15 11:00

23/07/2015-Parklane / Smith St-5km

Traralgon Harriers Race Report

Thursday 23rd July 2015

Park Lane/Smith Street

The Harriers Thursday meet up this week was in one of the familiar stomping grounds on the east side of Traralgon. A shorter 5km run this week with 3 laps along Park Lane, Morgan Drive and Strathcole Drive on the east side of town.

The tricky part with this run is the hill along the back on Morgan Drive; it may seem short the first time but it adds up by the end of the third lap. But as always with the Harrier’s loops every uphill has a long steady downhill that enables you to stretch your legs

The biting winter weather is still upon us and a group of 35 runners were still for their weekly Harriers run. The fastest runners on handicap time this week was Simone Forbes (22:42), followed by Tylah Whitehead (23:48) and Glenn Graham (19:52).  Glenn was also the fastest overall male runner this week with a very impressive time. He was closely followed by Matt Buckland (20:34) and Steve McLeod (20:44).  First across the line for the female runners was Molly Irvine (20:57), Karen Graham (21:34) and Georgia Pearson (22:34).

Well done to everyone who made it out.


Winter Run       No. 15
  Park Lane/Smith Street. T’gon 5 KM      
Run Finish Position Name  Actual Time on clock Handicap Handicap time  Late Group Actual Time
22 Simone Forbes 0:32:42 0:10:00 0:32:42 0:10:00 0:22:42
29 Tylah Whitehead 0:33:48 09:00 0:32:48 0:10:00 0:23:48
10 Glenn Graham 0:29:52 0:13:00 0:32:52 0:10:00 0:19:52
5 Jason Irvine 0:25:56 07:00 0:32:56 0:25:56
23 Jazmine Sanders 0:33:05 0:00:00 0:33:05 0:33:05
25 Edi Murat 0:33:07 0:10:00 0:33:07 0:10:00 0:23:07
1 Andrew Legge 0:21:31 12:00 0:33:31 0:21:31
11 Matt Buckland 0:30:34 13:00 0:33:34 0:10:00 0:20:34
16 Karen Graham 0:31:34 0:12:00 0:33:34 0:10:00 0:21:34
21 Georgia Pearson 0:32:34 11:00 0:33:34 0:10:00 0:22:34
17 Biasi Silvestro 0:31:43 12:00 0:33:43 0:10:00 0:21:43
27 Michael Walker 0:33:43 10:00 0:33:43 0:10:00 0:23:43
3 Phill Mayer 0:25:46 08:00 0:33:46 0:25:46
33 Kaye Livingstone 0:35:46 0:08:00 0:33:46 0:10:00 0:25:46
28 Belinda Ruff 0:33:47 0:00:00 0:33:47 0:33:47
8 Barry Higgins 0:28:48 0:05:00 0:33:48 0:28:48
18 Brad Harkin 0:31:53 12:00 0:33:53 0:10:00 0:21:53
19 Matt Bugeja 0:31:55 12:00 0:33:55 0:10:00 0:21:55
14 Molly Irvine 0:30:57 13:00 0:33:57 0:10:00 0:20:57
15 Lynda Jones 0:31:05 03:00 0:34:05 0:31:05
32 Tania Whitehead 0:34:31 10:00 0:34:31 0:10:00 0:24:31
12 Steve McLeod 0:30:44 14:00 0:34:44 0:10:00 0:20:44
13 Belinda Heafield 0:30:50 04:00 0:34:50 0:30:50
4 Michelle Sawyer 0:25:55 09:00 0:34:55 0:25:55
30 Jenny Northe 0:34:03 11:00 0:35:03 0:10:00 0:24:03
6 Todd Houghton 0:26:07 09:00 0:35:07 0:26:07
26 Neil Firmin 0:33:08 12:00 0:35:08 0:10:00 0:23:08
20 Mandy Ellis 0:32:26 03:00 0:35:26 0:32:26
7 Mark Peek 0:28:05 0:08:00 0:36:05 0:28:05
2 Gary Fox 0:25:14 0:11:00 0:36:14 0:25:14
31 John Jervis 0:34:09 03:00 0:37:09 0:34:09
9 Anna Orr 0:29:49 10:00 0:39:49 0:29:49
34 Carly Lanigan 0:43:01 0:00:00 0:43:01 0:43:01
24 Pete Sanders 0:33:06 0:13:00 0:46:06 0:33:06
Training Run3.4 km-2 Laps
Jeff Xu 0:17:42 0:07:00

16/07/2015-Gilmour Giddy-6km

Traralgon Harriers Thursday 16th July 2015

Gilmour Giddy 6km

With another chilly winter’s evening a brisk run with a warm pizza greeting the group at the end kept spirits high. Although some may have felt it would be easier to skip to the last part it is always even more enjoyable after a shared run. The always social group started on the familiar streets near the clubroom with a 3 lap course along Gilmour Street for one of the longer Championship runs.

Fastest runners in terms of handicap were Biasi Silvestro (24:53), Georgia Gallaway (31:02) and Giuseppe Marino (32:14).  The handicap results are always interesting to note as they demonstrate who has found good form in the conditions and been ahead of their own previous performances. It has been terrific to watch long time Harrier Biasi find his pace again on a Thursday night with consistently high places in the handicap results. Well done.

The fastest female runners were lead by the never tiring Molly Irvine (24:32),  Karen Graham (24:51) close behind, and Jenny North(26:20) with a strong run. The fastest three male runners were Bryan Cake (22:59) followed closely by not one but two Glenns; Glenn Graham (23:09) and Glenn Crawford (23:44).

Well done to all runners. Only 6 weeks until spring for those looking for some sunshine.

Pl Name H’cap H’cap Time Run Time Points
1 Biasi Silvestro 0:13:00 0:37:53 0:24:53 100
2 Georgia Callaway 0:07:00 0:38:02 0:31:02 96
3 Giuseppe Marino 0:06:00 0:38:14 0:32:14 93
4 Jason Irvine 0:08:30 0:38:18 0:29:48 92
5 Emma Standen 0:03:30 0:38:27 0:34:57 91
6 Glenn Graham 0:15:30 0:38:39 0:23:09 90
7 Barry Higgins 0:06:00 0:38:43 0:32:43 89
8 Phill Mayer 0:09:30 0:38:46 0:29:16 88
9 Chris Vallak 0:08:30 0:38:46 0:30:16 87
10 Mark Van Der Meulen 0:13:00 0:39:07 0:26:07 86
11 Emma Marino 0:07:00 0:39:13 0:32:13 85
12 Glenn Crawford 0:15:30 0:39:14 0:23:44 84
13 Jenny Northe 0:13:00 0:39:20 0:26:20 83
14 Karen Graham 0:14:30 0:39:21 0:24:51 82
15 Pete Sanders 0:15:30 0:39:54 0:24:24 81
16 Lynda Jones 0:03:30 0:39:55 0:36:25 80
17 Bryan Cake 0:17:00 0:39:59 0:22:59 79
18 Molly Irvine 0:15:30 0:40:02 0:24:32 78
19 Georgia Pearson 0:13:00 0:40:47 0:27:47 77
20 Mandy Ellis 0:03:30 0:40:56 0:37:26 76
21 Todd Houghton 0:11:00 0:41:07 0:30:07 75
22 Bob Bickett 0:07:00 0:41:08 0:34:08 74
23 Steve McLeod 0:17:00 0:41:10 0:24:10 73
24 Charlie Twomey 0:17:00 0:41:19 0:24:19 72
25 Belinda Heafield 0:05:00 0:41:36 0:36:36 71
26 Diana Van Rhine 0:07:00 0:41:49 0:34:49 70
27 Neil Firmin 0:14:30 0:42:28 0:27:58 69
28 John Jervis 0:03:30 0:43:51 0:40:21 68
29 Andrew Legge 0:14:30 0:43:56 0:29:26 67
30 Carly Lanigan 0:00:00 0:45:45 0:45:45 66
31 Hillary Meyer 0:13:00 0:46:50 0:33:50 65
32 Michelle Sawyer 0:11:00 0:47:00 0:36:00 64
33 Helen Reeves 0:00:00 0:47:00 0:47:00 63
34 Anna Orr 0:13:00 0:49:01 0:36:01 62
35 Belinda Ruff 0:00:00 0:49:59 0:49:59 61
36 Anne Davidson 0:00:00 0:50:13 0:50:13
Training Run      4.4 Kms 2 laps only
37 Spencer McIntosh 0:14:30 0:34:58 0:20:28 60
38 Lee Graham 0:08:30 0:29:48 0:21:18 59
39 Edi Murat 0:12:00 0:31:29 0:19:29 58
40 Michael Walker 0:12:00 0:32:09 0:20:09 57
41 Matt Bugeja 0:14:30 0:32:59 0:18:29 56
Junior Runner  1Km
Jessica Ruff

9/07/2015-Breed St, AB Park-5km

Winter Run       No. 13 Breed St. Agnes Brereton Resv.  T’gon 5 KM
Run Finish Position Name  Actual Time on clock Handicap Handicap time Late Group Actual Time Championship Points
27 Tylah Whitehead 0:33:18 09:00 0:32:18 0:10:00 0:23:18
18 Biasi Silvestro 0:31:37 11:00 0:32:37 0:10:00 0:21:37
10 Glenn Graham 0:29:57 13:00 0:32:57 0:10:00 0:19:57
5 Georgia Callaway 0:27:01 0:06:00 0:33:01 0:27:01
23 Edi Murat 0:33:02 0:10:00 0:33:02 0:10:00 0:23:02
26 Simone Forbes 0:33:16 0:10:00 0:33:16 0:10:00 0:23:16
9 Barry Higgins 0:28:17 0:05:00 0:33:17 0:28:17
3 Jason Irvine 0:26:18 07:00 0:33:18 0:26:18
21 Michael Abbott 0:32:40 11:00 0:33:40 0:10:00 0:22:40
22 Ashlee Turrell 0:32:50 0:01:00 0:33:50 0:32:50
24 Georgia Pearson 0:33:03 11:00 0:34:03 0:10:00 0:23:03
1 Todd Houghton 0:25:06 09:00 0:34:06 0:25:06
19 Karen Graham 0:32:06 0:12:00 0:34:06 0:10:00 0:22:06
13 Pete Sanders 0:31:12 0:13:00 0:34:12 0:10:00 0:21:12
25 Michelle Colwell 0:33:15 0:01:00 0:34:15 0:33:15
2 Phill Mayer 0:26:17 08:00 0:34:17 0:26:17
15 Alison Triggs 0:31:23 03:00 0:34:23 0:31:23
16 Molly Irvine 0:31:28 13:00 0:34:28 0:10:00 0:21:28
4 Chris Vallak 0:26:49 0:08:00 0:34:49 0:26:49 New Runner
6 Mark Peek 0:27:18 0:08:00 0:35:18 0:27:18
14 Steve McLeod 0:31:18 14:00 0:35:18 0:10:00 0:21:18
17 Belinda Heafield 0:31:30 04:00 0:35:30 0:31:30
20 Lynda Jones 0:32:33 03:00 0:35:33 0:32:33
7 Caleb Riddle 0:27:34 0:08:00 0:35:34 0:27:34 New Runner
8 Matthew Briggs 0:27:50 0:08:00 0:35:50 0:27:50 2nd Run
32 Tania Whitehead 0:36:01 10:00 0:36:01 0:10:00 0:26:01
12 Bob Bickett 0:30:18 0:06:00 0:36:18 0:30:18
29 Spencer McIntosh 0:34:18 12:00 0:36:18 0:10:00 0:24:18
28 Mandy Ellis 0:33:58 03:00 0:36:58 0:33:58
31 Hillary Meyer 0:36:01 11:00 0:37:01 0:10:00 0:26:01
33 Helen Reeves 0:37:39 0:00:00 0:37:39 0:37:39
30 John Jervis 0:34:59 03:00 0:37:59 0:34:59
11 Anna Orr 0:30:01 11:00 0:41:01 0:30:01
34 Belinda Ruff 0:46:35 0:00:00 0:46:35 0:46:35
35 Carly Lanigan 0:46:40 0:00:00 0:46:40 0:46:40

2/07/2015-Liddiard Road P.S – 6km

Winter Run       No. 12 Liddiard Road  T’gon 6 KM
Run Finish Position Name  Actual Time on clock Handicap Handicap time Late Group Actual Time
12 Bob Bickett 0:36:22 0:07:00 0:33:22 0:10:00 0:26:22
13 Edi Murat 0:36:39 0:12:00 0:38:39 0:10:00 0:26:39
1 Lee Graham 0:30:23 08:30 0:38:53 0:30:23
22 Melanie Riddle 0:38:54 00:00 0:38:54 0:38:54
2 Jason Irvine 0:30:37 08:30 0:39:07 0:30:37
11 Biasi Silvestro 0:36:08 13:00 0:39:08 0:10:00 0:26:08
8 Barry Higgins 0:33:34 0:06:00 0:39:34 0:33:34
9 Glenn Graham 0:34:05 0:15:30 0:39:35 0:10:00 0:24:05
14 Simone Forbes 0:37:37 0:12:00 0:39:37 0:10:00 0:27:37
7 Emma Marino 0:32:55 07:00 0:39:55 0:32:55
6 Ian Cornthwaite 0:32:49 18:00 0:40:49 0:10:00 0:22:49
10 Molly Irvine 0:35:37 15:30 0:41:07 0:10:00 0:25:37
25 Michelle Colwell 0:40:12 0:01:00 0:41:12 0:40:12
3 Matthew Briggs 0:32:16 0:09:30 0:41:46 0:32:16
17 Mandy Ellis 0:38:30 03:30 0:42:00 0:38:30
5 Phill Mayer 0:32:35 09:30 0:42:05 0:32:35
18 Lynda Jones 0:38:37 03:30 0:42:07 0:38:37
19 Becky Mathews 0:38:48 0:03:30 0:42:18 0:38:48
26 Belinda Ruff 0:42:21 0:00:00 0:42:21 0:42:21
16 Belinda Heafield 0:37:47 05:00 0:42:47 0:37:47
24 John Jervis 0:40:01 03:30 0:43:31 0:40:01
23 Spencer McIntosh 0:39:06 14:30 0:43:36 0:10:00 0:29:06
4 Michael Walker 0:32:25 12:00 0:44:25 0:32:25
15 Diana Van Rhine 0:37:41 07:00 0:44:41 0:37:41
21 Todd Houghton 0:38:53 11:00 0:49:53 0:38:53
20 Anna Orr 0:38:52 13:00 0:51:52 0:38:52
Junior Run   1KM
Nicolas Krafft-Murat 0:05:43

25/6/2015-Phillip St – 5km Winter Championship Run

TRARALGON HARRIERS’ RACE REPORT 25/6/2015

PHILLIP STREET 5KM HANDICAP.

For those well-organised people who located the start of last week’s Thursday 5 km race before starting time, conditions were perfect for running – cool but not too cold, still and a flat though interesting course.  The route wound around under lights through the back streets in the north-western aspects of Traralgon between Gray and Kay Streets.

Winner of the handicap component in a remarkable time for a twelve year old was Jack Murray in 21 minutes 10 seconds. Jack’s race times have been steadily improving, as evidenced by his qualification for the approaching State Primary School Sports Victoria championships. This is the first time Jack has qualified for athletics at this level and, without doubt, his sporting genes and enthusiasm should see him become a very successful athlete.

Georgia Callaway continued the theme of her previous three placings , finishing second in 24:53 and Simone Forbes came third in the handicap in 22:02.

Incidentally, as per protocol, these first three finishers will each have a minute added to their 5 km handicap.

The quickest males included: Glenn Graham, 18:45, Steve McLeod, 19:07 and Pete Sanders, 20:02.

The outright fastest three female runners were: Molly Irvine, 19:43; Hillary Meyer, 21:15 and Jenny Northe, 21:23.

This Thursday’s (July 2nd) race is the Liddiard Road Primary School 6 km handicap, Traralgon.

Starting time is from 5:50pm and there will also be an intermediate 3 km and a junior 1 km race on offer. Please feel free to join in.

www.traralgonharriers.org.au

RESULTS:

  1. Jack Murray 21:10, 2. Georgia Callaway 24:53, 3. Simone Forbes 22:02, 4. Edi Murat 21:14, 5. Katie Ryan 25:41, 6. Glenn Graham 18:45, 7. Jason Irvine 24:52, 8. Alison Triggs 28:53, 9. Col Metcalf 24:59, 10. Michael Abbott 21:09, 11. Hillary Meyer 21:15, 12. Mark Van Der Meulen 21:20, 13. Jenny Northe 21:23, 14. Georgia Pearson 21:48, 15. Molly Irvine 19:43 16. Kaye Livingstone 24:56, 17. Pete Sanders 20:02, 18. Steve McLeod 19:07, 19. Andrew Legge 21:12, 20. Mandy Ellis 30:13, 21. Michael Walker 23:22, 22. Tania Whitehead 23:23, 23. Helen Reeves 33:37, 24. Lynda Jones 30:40, 25. Belinda Heafield 29:53, 26. Michelle Colwell 33:23, 27. Kylie Murray 21:52, 28. Diana Van Rhine 30:13, 29. Neil Firmin 24:51, 30. Belinda Ruff 37:57, 31. Carly Lanigan 38:09, 32. Anna Orr 31:02.

Junior Run: Nicolas Krafft-Murat 6:13.

18/6/2015-MEADOW PARK DRIVE 6KM

TRARALGON HARRIERS’ RACE REPORT 18/6/2015

MEADOW PARK DRIVE 6KM

With the annual Traralgon Marathon and Running Festival just three days away, numbers were lower and efforts a bit more tentative at last Thursday evenings’ 6km handicap race. Obviously there were quite a few sensibly cautious people saving themselves for the big day.

Georgia Calloway once again featured in the top three finishers in the handicap,  running a very respectable 31 minutes 46 seconds. This is a five second per kilometer quicker effort than during the previous weeks’ 5km.

Lee Graham once again finished second in the handicap, whilst her brother-in-law, Glenn Graham, was third, posting the second fastest time of the event.

Fastest outright time honours amongst the females were clinched by: Molly Irvine, 25:48; Karen Graham, 26:54 and Georgia Pearson, 27:45.

The blokes were dominated by: Bryan Cake, 23:21, Glenn Graham, 23:33 and Steve McLeod, 24:50.

The junior 1.2km race had one intrepid participant, Nicholas Krafft Murat.

Despite lack of competitive company, Nicholas ran a fine race finishing in just 6 min. and 32 sec.

This Thursday’s (June 25th) race is the Phillip Street 5km handicap. Phillip Street runs off Grubb Avenue, Traralgon and the race starts opposite the green belt just past Rural Drive.

The intermediate race is 3km and the junior event 1km.

Starting time is from 5:50pm. Newcomers are welcomed.

www.traralgonharriers.org.au

RESULTS:

  1. Georgia Callaway 31:46; 2. Lee Graham 29:55; 3. Glenn Graham 23:33; 4. Jason Irvine 30:40; 5. Belinda Ruff 39:17; 6. Barry Higgins 33:23; 7. Michelle Colwell 38:25; 8. Phill Mayer 30:28; 9. Alison Triggs 36:38; 10. Bryan Cake 23:21; 11. Georgia Pearson 27:45; 12. Col Metcalf 32:16; 13. Mark Van Der Meulen 27:53; 14. Mandy Ellis 37:30; 15. John Jervis 37:37; 16. Pete Sanders 25:39; 17. Molly Irvine 25:48; 18. Karen Graham 26:54; 19. Lynda Jones 37:58; 20. Michelle Sawyer 30:44; 21. Steve McLeod 24:50; 22. Biasi Silvestro 29:06; 23. Diana Van Rhine 35:09; 24. Michael Walker 30:28; 25. Andrew Legge 28:15; 26. Jenny Northe 29:49; 27. Peter Grixti 38:37; 28. Ian Cornthwaite 26:42; 29. Tania Whitehead 33:41; 30. Bob Duljas 38:15.

JUNIOR RUN:  Nicholas Krafft Murat 6:32.

11/06/2015-TENNIS COURTS 5KM

TRARALGON HARRIERS RACE REPORT 11/6/2015

TENNIS COURTS 5KM

The Tennis courts 5km, one of the flatter Harriers’ Winter Program running courses, incorporates some interesting twists and turns and is an old favourite.

The course, combined with cool, clear though crisp conditions, lead to a 125 percent increase in participation from the previous week.

Winner of the handicap was Biasi Silvestro, 20minutes 38seconds.He seems to be regaining some of his form of two years ago, before suffering an inexplicable drop-off in his running performance. Medical tests showed Biasi was exhibiting low blood iron levels and so he was put on a course of iron supplements and high iron foods.

Second in the handicap was Georgia Callaway, 26:54 and third was long-time Harriers member Lee Graham, 25:05. Lee also has the honour of being the daughter of the oldest Harriers active participant, Mick Bridle, now in his eighties.

The fastest runners outright were: Glenn Graham ,19:20, Steve McLeod, 19:35, Pete Sanders, 20:08 and, amongst the females, Karen Graham, 20:34, Hillary Meyer, 21:05 and Georgia Pearson, 21:47.

Hillary Meyer has rapidly become one of the Harriers’ most talented runners since her arrival in Australia from New Zealand just eighteen months ago and is planning to run this Sunday’s Traralgon Marathon Running Festival’s half marathon (21.1km) as a lead in to her first marathon on the Gold Coast in July. Given her speed and fine running form Hillary should be a strong chance of placing in the half at Traralgon but will have strong competition from other accomplished locals including Kylie Murray and Molly Irvine.

If injury can be avoided, an excellent winning chance amongst the males in the half marathon is Ryan Wissmer who would dearly love to break the 70 minutes barrier. At this pace it could be a long, lonely race for Ryan.

The Traralgon Marathon (42.2km) will also be staged this coming Sunday and has attracted an interesting array of entries including Robbie Lawyer from Sale; previous winner Cameron Hall; Ultra-distance runner Stephen Rennick from Melbourne and a local teenager, Kayla Gallert, running her first marathon.

RESULTS:

  1. Biasi Silvestro 20:38, 2. Gergia Calloway 26:54, 3. Lee Hraham 25:05,4. Hillary Meyer 21:05, 5. Phill Mayer 24:13, 6. Alison Triggs 29:15, 7. Glenn graham 19:20, 8. Karen Graham 20:34, 9. Katie Ryan 26:39, 10. Kelly Johnson 26:40, 11. Jason Irvine 25:42, 12. Georgia Pearson 21:47, 13. Bob Duljas 25:59, 14. Mark Van Der Meulen 22:01, 15. Andrew Legge 21:02, 16. Michelle Colwell 32:07, 17. Pete Sanders 20:08, 18. Melanie Riddle 33:19, 19. Col Metcalf 26:29, 20. Mandy Ellis 30:33, 21. Michelle Sawyer 24:34, 22. Steve McLeod 19:35, 23. Edi Murat 23:36, 24. Tanis Whitehead 23:39, 25. Michael Walker 23:39, 26. Kaye Livingstone 25:42, 27. Lynda Jones 30:49, 28. Todd Houghton 25:02, 29. Helen Reeves 35:03, 30. Belinda Ruff 35:04, 31. Carly Lanigan 35:26, 32. Jenny Northe 24:32, 33. John Jervis 32:56, 34. Will Hanrahan 25:22, 35. Mark Peek 28:26, 36. Diana Van Rhine 31:37, 37. Owen Notting 26:44, 38. Molly Irvine 25:43.

This Thursday’s (June 18th) run is the Meadow Park Drive 6km, off Grubb Avenue, Traralgon. Parking is available at the Douglas Parade clubrooms.

Start time is from 5:50pm and there will also be an intermediate race of 3km and a junior event of 1km available. Please arrive early to register.

04/06/2015-Riverslea Boulevard

Run Finish Position Name  Actual Time on clock Handicap Handicap time Late Group Actual Time
2 Jason Irvine 0:25:32 07:00 0:32:32 0:25:32
8 Glenn Graham 0:29:54 0:13:00 0:32:54 0:10:00 0:19:54
6 Bryan Cake 0:29:22 0:14:00 0:33:22 0:10:00 0:19:22
10 Molly Irvine 0:30:24 13:00 0:33:24 0:10:00 0:20:24
1 Phill Mayer 0:25:31 08:00 0:33:31 0:25:31
12 Karen Graham 0:31:37 0:12:00 0:33:37 0:10:00 0:21:37
4 Georgia Callaway 0:28:42 0:05:00 0:33:42 0:28:42
11 Pete Sanders 0:30:47 0:13:00 0:33:47 0:10:00 0:20:47
5 Ian Cornthwaite 0:28:48 15:00 0:33:48 0:10:00 0:18:48
3 Bob Duljas 0:26:53 07:00 0:33:53 0:26:53
9 Steve McLeod 0:30:18 14:00 0:34:18 0:10:00 0:20:18
7 Barry Higgins 0:29:25 0:05:00 0:34:25 0:29:25
13 Matt Buckland 0:31:54 13:00 0:34:54 0:10:00 0:21:54
14 Peter Grixti 0:32:15 05:00 0:37:15 0:32:15
15 Andrew Legge 0:35:44 12:00 0:37:44 0:10:00 0:25:44
16 Carly Lanigan 0:39:18 0:00:00 0:39:18 0:39:18
17 Belinda Ruff 0:39:23 0:00:00 0:39:23 0:39:23

28/05/2015 Rangeview Drive

TRARALGON HARRIERS RACE REPORT- 28 MAY 2015

____________________________________________________

 Rangeview Drive 5km

This week’s Thursday night run involved the Rangeview Drive 5km course. With the weather being on the positive side, the run attracted 43 runners to tackle the 3 lap course that made its way through Stirling Avenue, down Rangeview Drive and onto Wirilda Crescent, before heading up Parkwood Way to arrive back on Stirling Avenue.

The club welcomed new runner Becky Mathews who performed very well on her first outing with the club, finishing with a time of 31:32 respectively.

The first three runners home on handicap this week was once again the whippet Biassi Silvestro in a speedy time of 21:11, junior runner Georgia Pearson in 21:24 and another improving junior to the club who goes by the name of Ashlee Turrell in 31:27 who continues to chew away at her times.

In the separate male and female categories this week, relatively new talent to the club Bryan Cake took line honours for the men in an outstanding time of 19:06, he was followed closely by club-great Steve McLeod who finished in another outstanding time of 19:50, and third for the males was Pete Sanders who finished in a time of 20:03, respectively.

In the female race, it was Molly Irvine who took line honours in a time of 20:27, second to her was Kathryn Preston in 21:00 who continues to make a speedy recovery after becoming a mum, and third for the females this week was Hilary Meyer in 21:02.

Next week’s run is the Riverslea Boulevard 5k course, which starts on the corner of Cross’s Road and Grubb Avenue Traralgon; 5:50pm start for new runners, 6pm start for faster runners.  The Harriers welcomes all runners of all abilities and further details about the club can be found on our website www.traralgonharriers.org.au

Place Name Handicap Handicap time Actual Time
Biassi Silvestro 09:00 0:30:11 0:21:11
Georgia Pearson 10:00 0:31:24 0:21:24
Ashlee Turrell 0:00:00 0:31:27 0:31:27
Michelle Sawyer 08:00 0:31:57 0:23:57
Giuseppe Marino 0:05:00 0:31:58 0:26:58
Kathryn Preston 11:00 0:32:00 0:21:00
Hillary Meyer 11:00 0:32:02 0:21:02
Rachel Massaro 08:00 0:32:17 0:24:17
Jason Irvine 07:00 0:32:17 0:25:17
Jenny Northe 11:00 0:32:37 0:21:37
Edi Murat 0:10:00 0:32:38 0:22:38
Georgia Callaway 0:05:00 0:32:43 0:27:43
Simone Forbes 0:09:00 0:32:57 0:23:57
Barry Higgins 0:05:00 0:32:59 0:27:59
Pete Sanders 0:13:00 0:33:03 0:20:03
Bryan Cake 0:14:00 0:33:06 0:19:06
Phill Mayer 08:00 0:33:09 0:25:09
Karen Graham 0:12:00 0:33:15 0:21:15
Melanie Riddle 00:00 0:33:19 0:33:19
Helen Whitby 06:00 0:33:22 0:27:22
Mark Van Der Meulen 11:00 0:33:24 0:22:24
Brad Harkin 12:00 0:33:24 0:21:24
Emma Standen 0:03:00 0:33:25 0:30:25
Kelly Johnson 06:00 0:33:26 0:27:26
Molly Irvine 13:00 0:33:27 0:20:27
Andrew Legge 12:00 0:33:31 0:21:31
Alison Triggs 03:00 0:33:42 0:30:42
Steve McLeod 14:00 0:33:50 0:19:50
Kaye Livingstone 0:08:00 0:33:51 0:25:51
Emma Marino 06:00 0:34:01 0:28:01
Belinda Heafield 04:00 0:34:03 0:30:03
Belinda Ruff 0:00:00 0:34:05 0:34:05
Helen Reeves 0:00:00 0:34:06 0:34:06
Bob Duljas 07:00 0:34:13 0:27:13
Becky Mathews 03:00 0:34:32 0:31:32
Lynda Jones 03:00 0:34:37 0:31:37
Michelle Colwell 0:01:00 0:35:03 0:34:03
Mandy Ellis 03:00 0:35:24 0:32:24
Diana Van Rhine 06:00 0:35:33 0:29:33
Robbie Preston 15:00 0:35:43 0:20:43
Todd Houghton 09:00 0:37:04 0:28:04
John Jervis 03:00 0:37:16 0:34:16
Mark Peek 0:08:00 0:37:56 0:29:56

 

Junior Run   1.5km  Nicolas Krafft-Murat  0:05:00

21/5/2015-Smith Street/Park Lane

It was a cold and wet start to this week’s Thursday night run but that didn’t deter 35 strong minded runners from running! This week’s run was a 3 lap course starting from Smith St located in between the Old Service Station and the ABC Learning Centre.  The run made its way up Morgan Drive, right onto Strathcole Drive and then right again onto Park Lane, before runners made their way back into Smith Street to complete a little U-turn before doing it all over again….. twice!

The club welcomed a new young talent to the club who goes by the name of Georgia Pearson.  Georgia, who runs for Wellington Athletics Club is a huge star on the track and this Thursday proved that it does not matter if the course is made up of track, pavement or road, she will still go out and tear it up!  Georgia finished the 5km course in a time of 22:56 respectively, and we look forward to welcoming her more often.

The first three home on handicap this week was once again Biassi Silvestro who continues to prove that age is no barrier. Biassi came home in first place on handicap last week as well and was only a mere 3 seconds off his previous week’s time of 22:18. Second off the mark was junior club member Ashlee Turrell in a time of 31:56 and third for the second week in a row again was Lee Graham in 25:09.

The top three men’s times for this week belonged to Ian Cornthwaite 19:07, the up and coming talented Bryan Cake in 19:55 and the ever –consistent and improving Glenn Graham 20:12.

As for the females it was Molly Irvine in first in a time of 20:54, Karen Graham second in 21:41 and on her first outing with the club, Georgia Pearson came in third for the ladies in a time of 22:56.

Next week’s run is the Rangeview Drive 5k course, which starts at St. Gabriel’s Primary School located on the corner of Rangeview Drive and Sterling Avenue; 5:50pm start for new runners, 6pm start for faster runners.  The Harriers welcomes all runners of all abilities and further details about the club can be found on our website www.traralgonharriers.org.au

 

Pl Name Handicap Handicap time Actual Time
1. Biasi Silvestro 09:00 0:31:21 0:22:21
2. Ashlee Turrell 0:00:00 0:31:56 0:31:56
3. Lee Graham 07:00 0:32:09 0:25:09
4. Tylah Whitehead 09:00 0:32:50 0:23:50
5. Georgia Pearson 10:00 0:32:56 0:22:56
6. Todd Houghton 09:00 0:32:57 0:23:57
7. Jason Irvine 07:00 0:33:00 0:26:00
8. Phill Mayer 08:00 0:33:02 0:25:02
9. Barry Higgins 0:05:00 0:33:05 0:28:05
10. Michelle Sawyer 08:00 0:33:11 0:25:11
11. Glenn Graham 0:13:00 0:33:12 0:20:12
12. Pete Sanders 0:13:00 0:33:35 0:20:35
13. Shane Flowers 0:08:00 0:33:38 0:25:38
14. Karen Graham 0:12:00 0:33:41 0:21:41
15. Molly Irvine 13:00 0:33:54 0:20:54
16. Michael Walker 10:00 0:33:55 0:23:55
17. Bryan Cake 0:14:00 0:33:55 0:19:55
18. Michael Abbott 11:00 0:34:01 0:23:01
19. Col Metcalf 07:00 0:34:04 0:27:04
20. Ian Cornthwaite 15:00 0:34:07 0:19:07
21. Melanie Riddle 00:00 0:34:28 0:34:28
22. Steve McLeod 14:00 0:34:51 0:20:51
23. Helen Whitby 06:00 0:35:06 0:29:06
24. Tania Whitehead 10:00 0:35:06 0:25:06
25. Andrew Legge 12:00 0:35:09 0:23:09
26. Bob Duljas 07:00 0:35:12 0:28:12
27. Belinda Heafield 04:00 0:35:35 0:31:35
28. JP Meyer 13:00 0:35:40 0:22:40
29. Spencer McIntosh 12:00 0:36:10 0:24:10
30. Peter Grixti 05:00 0:37:03 0:32:03
31. Will Hanrahan 11:00 0:37:30 0:26:30
32. Carly Lanigan 0:00:00 0:39:56 0:39:56
33. Jessica Ruff 0:00:00 0:39:58 0:39:58
34. Belinda Ruff 0:00:00 0:40:44 0:40:44
35. Michelle Colwell 0:01:00 0:41:44 0:40:44

14/5/2015 Stockdale Road

TRARALGON HARRIERS RACE REPORT- 14 MAY 2015 STOCKDALE ROAD 5KM

The Traralgon Harriers weekly run took off from the clubrooms last Thursday night for the Stockdale Road 5km. With the monthly club dinner being held after the run, the scrumptious aroma of homemade casseroles brought 43 runners out for the night including two new runners by the names of Shane Flowers and Maisa Moslmani. Both new runners performed well on the relatively flat course with Shane finishing in a time of 25:08 and Maisa in a time of 25:58 respectively.

The first three home on handicap for the night were three of the top improving runners including Biassi Silvestro 21:18, Jason Irvine 23:45 and Lee Graham 24:28. All three of these runners have been consistently picking away at their times and it just goes to show that age is no barrier!

It was a close battle between the two fastest runners of the night with Bryan Cake taking the victory in a time of 18:58 over Glenn Graham who was only a mere one second behind in 18:59. This was also seen in the next three fastest times with JP Meyer 19:49, Pete Sanders 19:50 and Molly Irvine 19:50 all sprinting to the finish line.

The top three fastest times for the ladies belonged to Molly Irvine 19:50, Karen Graham 20:40 and Hillary Meyer 21:06.

And for the juniors, it was Nicolas Krafft -Murat again who bettered his time by 11 seconds from last week coming in, in a time of 9:31 respectively.

Next week’s run is the Park Lane / Smith Street 5km course, which starts at Park Lane Traralgon near the Old Service Station and the ABC Learning Centre; 5:50pm start for new runners, 6pm start for faster runners. The Harriers welcomes all runners of all abilities and further details about the club can be found on our website www.traralgonharriers.org.au

Handicap results:
Name Position Handicap Actual Time
Biasi Silvestro 1 00:09:00 0:21:18
Jason Irvine 2 00:07:00 0:23:45
Lee Graham 3 00:07:00 0:24:28
Edi Murat 4 00:10:00 0:21:55
Glenn Graham 5 00:13:00 0:18:59
Helen Reeves 6 00:00:00 0:31:59
Tylah Whitehead 7 00:09:00 0:23:05
Hillary Meyer 8 00:11:00 0:21:06
Simone Forbes 9 00:09:00 0:23:15
Michael Abbott 10 00:11:00 0:21:25
Jenny Northe 11 00:11:00 0:21:26
Gary Fox 12 00:11:00 0:21:28
Karen Graham 13 00:12:00 0:20:40
JP Meyer 14 00:13:00 0:19:49
Pete Sanders 15 00:13:00 0:19:50
Molly Irvine 16 00:13:00 0:19:50
Katie Ryan 17 00:06:00 0:26:54
Maisa Moslmani 18 00:07:00 0:25:58
Bryan Cake 19 00:14:00 0:18:58
Michael Walker 20 00:10:00 0:23:05
Todd Houghton 21 00:09:00 0:24:06
Shane Flowers 22 00:08:00 0:25:08
Brad Harkin 23 00:12:00 0:21:10
Melanie Riddle 24 00:00:00 0:33:14
Helen Whitby 25 00:06:00 0:27:15
Barry Higgins 26 00:05:00 0:28:22
Phill Mayer 27 00:08:00 0:25:22
Michelle Sawyer 28 00:08:00 0:25:22
Bob Duljas 29 00:07:00 0:26:29
Belinda Heafiel 30 00:04:00 0:29:30
Steve McLeod 31 00:14:00 0:19:33
Mandy Ellis 32 00:03:00 0:30:35
Travis White 33 00:13:00 0:20:36
Tania Whitehead 34 00:10:00 0:23:38
Belinda Ruff 35 00:00:00 0:34:02
Bob Bickett 36 00:06:00 0:28:09
Lynda Jones 37 00:03:00 0:31:12
Kelly Johnson 38 00:06:00 0:28:43
Paul Rollandin 39 00:08:00 0:27:23
Andrew Legge 40 00:12:00 0:24:58
Peter Grixti 41 00:05:00 0:32:30
Will Hanrahan 42 00:11:00 0:28:19

Junior Run – 1.5 KM
Nicolas Krafft-Murat

07/05/2015-Tennis Courts

TRARALGON HARRIERS – THURSDAY RUN 7 MAY 2015
____________________________________________________
NETBALL COURTS 5 KMS
The weekly Harriers Thursday run was run and won last Thursday night at the Breed Street Netball Courts. With the weather on the slight downside and daylight no longer on our side, 37 eager runners set off on the course which included a few small undulations as it weaved its way up to Grammar Drive and back.

The club welcomed new runner Paul Odgers who performed very well on his first outing with the club, with a time of 33:03 respectively. But anyone would have thought that there were numerous other first timers to the club as approximately 12 members couldn’t get their bearings right and ended up running 6km instead of 5km! Not mentioning any names… Glenn, Steve, JP, Molly, Bryan, Hilary, Charlie, Neil, Karen, Biassi, Sarge & Jen…

First three home on handicap was the never-aging Barry Higgins 28:30, the consistent Mel Riddle 33:59 and the ever-improving Michelle Sawyer 26:11 who continues to improve with each run and this showed when she was awarded the Female Points Champion for the 2014/15 Summer Series.

First runner home this week was Pete Sanders in 21:36 who proved that anything is possible when you follow the correct course! He was followed by super fit Glenn Graham in 24:00, and Travis White 24:23.

Fastest of the ladies was Molly Irvine in 25:03, not far behind her was Hillary Meyer in 25:40 and Karen Graham 26:03 not far behind. Hilary is currently training for her first marathon in July and is someone who puts in 100% every time which shows in her 5km and 6km times as she continues to shave off seconds after seconds with each and every run.

Completing the junior course this week was Nicolas Krafft -Murat who ran a speedy time of 9:42. Keep it up Nicolas! J

Next week’s run is the Stockdale Road 5k course, which starts at the Clubrooms on the corner of Grubb Avenue and Douglas Parade Traralgon; 5:50pm start for new runners, 6pm start for faster runners.  The Harriers welcomes all runners of all abilities and further details about the club can be found on our website www.traralgonharriers.org.au

Run Finish Position Name Handicap time Late Group Actual Time
5 Barry Higgins 0:33:30 0:28:30
14 Melanie Riddle 0:33:59 0:33:59
1 Michelle Sawyer 0:34:11 0:26:11
2 Phill Mayer 0:34:12 0:26:12
10 Pete Sanders 0:34:36 0:10:00 0:21:36
6 Helen Whitby 0:34:38 0:28:38
4 Kaye Livingstone 0:34:38 0:26:38
8 Georgia Callaway 0:34:43 0:29:43
21 Tania Whitehead 0:35:21 0:10:00 0:25:21
22 Edi Murat 0:35:22 0:10:00 0:25:22
25 Biasi Silvestro 0:35:29 0:10:00 0:26:29
26 Simone Forbes 0:35:30 0:10:00 0:26:30
9 Rick Mann 0:35:43 0:30:43
11 Paul Odgers 0:36:03 0:33:03
12 Mandy Ellis 0:36:10 0:33:10
13 Lynda Jones 0:36:18 0:33:18
7 Bob Duljas 0:36:28 0:29:28
27 Sarge Waterfield 0:36:53 0:10:00 0:26:53
16 John Jervis 0:37:00 0:34:00
15 Glenn Graham 0:37:00 0:10:00 0:24:00
24 Owen Notting 0:37:15 0:10:00 0:26:15
17 Travis White 0:37:23 0:10:00 0:24:23
3 Will Hanrahan 0:37:26 0:26:26
19 JP Meyer 0:37:39 0:10:00 0:24:39
18 Steve McLeod 0:38:31 0:10:00 0:24:31
20 Bryan Cake 0:39:04 0:10:00 0:25:04
29 Belinda Ruff 0:39:14 0:39:14
30 Carly Lanigan 0:39:15 0:39:15
23 Ian Heafield 0:39:46 0:35:46
28 Belinda Heafield 0:41:34 0:37:34
Training Runners
Diana Van Rhine
This lot probably took a wrong turn
31 Molly Irvine
32 Hillary Meyer
33 Charlie Twomey
34 Neil Firmin
35 Karen Graham
Junior Runner
Nicolas Krafft -Murat

30.4.2015  Riverslea Boulevard – 6km

Traralgon Harriers Race Report 30.04.15
It was the week for newcomers and returning members to the Harriers Thursday night run, with 3 new runners and some returning from a stint on the sidelines. The overall numbers were strong with the cooler weather not keeping people away.  The run took in the sights of Riverslea Boulevard and Independent Way in a 6 km circuit.

We welcomed Gerard Callinan, Brooke Van Nooten and Carly Lanigan who ran fantastic times of 25.52, 34.19 and 46.38, respectively. A few returning runners included Lee Graham who crossed the line in 30.17 with Rachel Massaro close behind in 30.21. A notable running effort came from Melanie Riddle who finished in 40.46 where she did a personal best by over 1 minute.

The first female on handicap this week was Lee Graham in 30.17 followed by Megan Harper in 32.29 and Emma Marino in 32.35. The male runners led by Giuseppe Marino in 32.08, Jason Irvine in 30.15 and Barry Higgins third in a time of 33.11. It was great to see husband and wife, Emma and Giuseppe Marino both making it in the top three positions on handicap.

Robbie Preston, Charlie Twomey and Bryan Cake came home with times of 23.55, 24.28 and 24.29, respectively. Bryan Cake showed us again in only his second run with the Harriers that he can mix it with the fastest at the Club. Fastest ladies home were Molly Irvine in 25.25, Karen Graham in 26.21 and Hillary Meyer in 26.29. Molly, Karen and Hilary all bettered their times by over a minute on this course from the last winter series.

Next week’s 5km run is on Breed Street at 5.50 pm. There will also be a novice/junior run, so if you are just starting out come and have a go at the shorter course. Traralgon Harriers welcomes runners of all abilities, for details about club activities see our website www.traralgonharriers.org.au.

Handicap results:

Robbie Preston 23:55, Charlie Twomey 24:28, Bryan Cake 24:29, Steve McLeod 24:34, JP Meyer 24:52, Pete Sanders 24:58, Molly Irvine 25:25, Gerard Callinan 25:52, Karen Graham 26:21, Brad Harkin 26:36, Hillary Meyer 26:39, Jenny Northe 26:51, Neil Firmin 27:10, Edi Murat 27:17, Michael Walker     28:28, Tylah Whitehead 28:56, Tania Whitehead 29:38, Kathryn Preston 29:46, Jason Irvine 30:15, Lee Graham 30:17, Rachel Massaro 30:21, Giuseppe Marino 32:08, Phill Mayer 32:11, Megan Harper 32:29, Emma Marino 32:35, Kaye Livingston 33:08, Paul Rollandin 33:10, Barry Higgins 33:11, Michelle Sawyer 33:40, Todd Houghton 33:40, Travis McInnes 33:42, Brooke Van Nooten 34:19, Derrick Waterfield 34:19, Bob Duljas 34:46, Mark Peek 35:24, Diana Van Rhine 35:32, Anne Johnson 36:48, Belinda Heafield 36:49, Alison Triggs 37:30, Ian Heafield 38:11, Emma Standen 38:13, Lynda Jones 39:11, Mandy Ellis 40:14, Melanie Riddle 40:46, John Jervis 41:30, Helen Reeves 43:17, Ashlee Turrell 43:30, Belinda Ruff 46:34, Carly Lanigan 46:38

23/4/2015-Newborough Track Championships-5km

Run Finish Position Name  Actual Time on clock
Group  ” A”
1 Ryan Wissmer 0:15:41
2 Riley Evans 0:17:43
3 Ian Cornthwaite 0:17:48
4 Robbie Preston 0:18:29
5 Ben Bailey 0:18:46
6 Kylie Murray 0:18:48
7 Brian Cake 0:18:55
8 Steve McLeod 0:18:56
9 Peter Evans 0:18:56
10 Molly Irvine 0:19:27
11 Darren Fletcher 0:19:34
12 Matt Buckland 0:19:35
13 Glenn Crawford 0:19:40
14 Sarah Lewis 0:19:43
15 Mark Rossiter 0:19:45
16 Pete Sanders 0:19:53
17 Travis White 0:20:05
18 Sarge Waterfield 0:20:21
19 Biasi Silvestro 0:21:05
20 Josh Hellings 0:21:18
21 Allan Timmer-Arends 0:21:27
22 Richard Comber 0:21:31
23 Owen Notting 0:21:38
24 Edi Murat 0:21:55
25 Barry Higgins 0:26:58
Group “B”
1 Sophie Fontaine 0:20:46
2 Kathryn Preston 0:21:00
3 Tylah Whitehead 0:22:18
4 Michael Walker 0:22:23
5 Todd Houghton 0:22:25
6 Tania Whitehead 0:22:33
7 Amanda Fontaine 0:22:43
8 Phill Mayer 0:23:13
9 Chris Vallak 0:24:03
10 Jason Irvine 0:24:18
11 Helen Whitby 0:25:34
12 Bob Duljas 0:26:18
13 Diana Van Rhine 0:27:38
14 Courtney Hellings 0:29:13
15 Belinda Heafield 0:29:20
16 Jen Houghton 0:30:14
17 John Jervis 0:31:30
18 Belinda Ruff 0:33:41
2000 Metres
Jack Murray 0:09:07
Brooke Mills 0:11:45

16/4/2015 BBBB Bridle Road – 5km

Traralgon Harriers Race Report 16.04.15

The weather for the start of the winter championship was on the cool side but did not deter runners which showed in the attendance of 48 participants this week. The runners took on a new run in the series in Morwell, starting on Bridle Road then beside Waterhole Creek to Princes Drive and finishing the 5km circuit back on Bridle Road. The course was a fairly flat which made way for great times by many of the runners.

A new runner, Michelle Hibbert finished in a great time of 29.39, with two others returning from some time away Rachel Massaro and Ruth Duljas completing in 26.14 and 30.53 respectively. Junior runner Jessica Ruff also ran the course finishing in 41.09.

The first female on handicap this week Ruth Duljas in 30.53 followed by Helen Reeves in 31.52 and a tie for third between Megan Harper 25.54 and Georgia Callaway 26.54. The male runners led by Jack Murray in 22.49, Biasi Silvestro in 21.18 and Terry Spector third in a time of 25.31.

Matthew Buckland, JP Meyer and Pete Sanders battled it out for line honours and came home with times of 20.04, 20.15 and 20.21, respectively. Fastest ladies home were Kylie Murray in 20.18, Molly Irvine in 20.30 and Hillary Meyer in 21.18.

Next week is the Track Championship at the Newborough Track, there will be a 5km and 2km run if you are interested in track running come and have a go. Traralgon Harriers welcomes runners of all abilities, for details about club activities see our website www.traralgonharriers.org.au.

Results in Handicap Order

Place Name  Actual Time on clock Handicap Handicap time Late Group Actual Time
1 Jason Irvine 0:24:51 0:07:00 0:31:51 0:24:51
2 Terry Spector 0:25:31 0:05:00 0:30:31 0:25:31
3 Megan Harper 0:25:54 0:06:00 0:31:54 0:25:54
4 Katie Ryan 0:26:24 0:06:00 0:32:24 0:26:24
5 Paul Rollandin 0:26:28 0:08:00 0:34:28 0:26:28
6 Georgia Callaway 0:26:54 0:05:00 0:31:54 0:26:54
7 Kelly Johnson 0:26:56 0:06:00 0:32:56 0:26:56
8 Helen Whitby 0:26:58 0:06:00 0:32:58 0:26:58
9 Rick Mann 0:26:59 0:05:00 0:31:59 0:26:59
10 Belinda Heafield 0:29:20 0:04:00 0:33:20 0:29:20
11 Michelle Hibbert 0:29:39 0:04:00 0:33:39 0:29:39
12 Mandy Ellis 0:29:42 0:03:00 0:32:42 0:29:42
13 Peter Grixti 0:29:51 0:05:00 0:34:51 0:29:51
14 Ian Heafield 0:30:00 0:04:00 0:34:00 0:30:00
15 Matt Buckland 0:30:04 0:13:00 0:33:04 0:10:00 0:20:04
16 JP Meyer 0:30:15 0:13:00 0:33:15 0:10:00 0:20:15
17 Kylie Murray 0:30:18 0:13:00 0:33:18 0:10:00 0:20:18
18 Pete Sanders 0:30:21 0:13:00 0:33:21 0:10:00 0:20:21
19 Molly Irvine 0:30:30 0:13:00 0:33:30 0:10:00 0:20:30
20 Ruth Duljas 0:30:53 0:00:00 0:30:53 0:30:53
21 Bob Duljas 0:30:54 0:07:00 0:37:54 0:30:54
22 Travis White 0:30:59 0:13:00 0:33:59 0:10:00 0:20:59
23 Jen Houghton 0:31:07 0:05:00 0:36:07 0:31:07
24 Hillary Meyer 0:31:18 0:11:00 0:32:18 0:10:00 0:21:18
25 Biasi Silvestro 0:31:18 0:09:00 0:30:18 0:10:00 0:21:18
26 Brad Harkin 0:31:30 0:12:00 0:33:30 0:10:00 0:21:30
27 Gary Fox 0:31:35 0:11:00 0:32:35 0:10:00 0:21:35
28 Michael Abbott 0:31:39 0:11:00 0:32:39 0:10:00 0:21:39
29 Jenny Northe 0:31:41 0:11:00 0:32:41 0:10:00 0:21:41
30 Steve McLeod 0:31:45 0:14:00 0:35:45 0:10:00 0:21:45
31 Helen Reeves 0:31:52 0:00:00 0:31:52 0:31:52
32 Andrew Legge 0:32:09 0:12:00 0:34:09 0:10:00 0:22:09
33 Mark Vandermeulen 0:32:15 0:11:00 0:33:15 0:10:00 0:22:15
34 Jack Murray 0:32:49 0:07:00 0:29:49 0:10:00 0:22:49
35 Todd Houghton 0:32:56 0:09:00 0:31:56 0:10:00 0:22:56
36 Melanie Riddle 0:32:56 0:00:00 0:32:56 0:32:56
37 Simone Forbes 0:33:02 0:09:00 0:32:02 0:10:00 0:23:02
38 Tylah Whitehead 0:33:45 0:09:00 0:32:45 0:10:00 0:23:45
39 Edi Murat 0:33:48 0:10:00 0:33:48 0:10:00 0:23:48
40 Tania Whitehead 0:33:56 0:09:00 0:32:56 0:10:00 0:23:56
41 Lee Graham 0:34:41 0:07:00 0:31:41 0:10:00 0:24:41
42 Michael Walker 0:35:06 0:10:00 0:35:06 0:10:00 0:25:06
43 Phill Mayer 0:35:06 0:10:00 0:35:06 0:10:00 0:25:06
44 Cheryl Thomas 0:35:18 0:09:00 0:34:18 0:10:00 0:25:18
45 Rachel Massaro 0:36:14 0:08:00 0:34:14 0:10:00 0:26:14
46 Jessica Ruff 0:41:09 0:00:00 0:41:09 0:41:09
47 Belinda Ruff 0:41:26 0:00:00 0:41:26 0:41:26
Training Run
Ian Cornthwaite 0:25:59 0:15:00 0:30:59 0:10:00 0:15:59