Open Traralgon Marathon website in a new window
Open Harriers' Facebook page in new window
Link to: Athletics Victoria
Link to: The Foot & Ankle Clinic
Link to: Saucony Australia
Link to: Traralgon Little Athletics Centre

04/08/2016 Liddiard Rd 6km

Liddiard Road Primary School 6km – 4/8/2016

Last Thursday’s run at Liddiard Road Primary School attracted 37 runners for two laps of a 3km loop around Liddiard Road, Tulloch Way and Shakespeare Street. Coming into the last month of Winter, it is nice to see the nights slowly getting longer with Spring on the way.

Taking out the handicap for the ladies was again Michelle Colwell finishing in a time of 36:23. In second place was Kaye Livingstone in exactly 30 minutes and third place went to Angeline Diamente with a time of 30:37.

The men’s handicap title was won by Chris Vallak 28:12, with Michael Tripodi coming in second place with a time of 23:42 and in third place was Matt Griffths, 23:45.

The fastest male home was Ian ‘Corny’ Cornthwaite with an impressive time of 22:45, followed closely by speedy youngster Michael Tripodi in 23:42, and only a mere 3 seconds behind, in 23 minutes 45 seconds was Matt Griffiths. Karen Graham showed her speed once again finishing as the fastest female with 25:51, second place was taken out by Georgia Pearson 27:35 and Tania Whitehead was the third fastest female with 29:21.

This week’s (Thursday 11th August) run will be held at Independent Way, Traralgon beginning at 5.50pm. Please arrive ahead of time. The Traralgon Harriers Athletics Club invites the public to come along and have a go.

Visit www.traralgonharriers.org.au for more information.

 

Winter Run       No 16 Liddiard Road, Traralgon. 6 km
Run Finish Position Name  Actual Time on clock Handicap Handicap time Late Group Actual Time
24 Michelle Colwell 0:36:23 0:02:30 0:38:53 0:36:23
2 Chris Vallak 0:28:12 0:11:00 0:39:12 0:28:12
11 Michael Tripodi 0:33:42 0:15:30 0:39:12 0:10:00 0:23:42
12 Matt Griffiths 0:33:45 0:15:30 0:39:15 0:10:00 0:23:45
37 Kaye Livingstone 0:40:00 0:09:30 0:39:30 0:10:00 0:30:00
3 Phill Mayer 0:28:37 0:11:00 0:39:37 0:28:37
16 Tony Arrowsmith 0:35:08 0:14:30 0:39:38 0:10:00 0:25:08
17 Darrel Cross 0:35:10 0:14:30 0:39:40 0:10:00 0:25:10
7 Angeline Diamente 0:30:37 0:09:30 0:40:07 0:30:37
14 Glenn Crawford 0:34:46 0:15:30 0:40:16 0:10:00 0:24:46
21 Karen Graham 0:35:51 0:14:30 0:40:21 0:10:00 0:25:51
19 Ian Heafield 0:35:32 0:05:00 0:40:32 0:35:32
13 Tim Buckley 0:34:33 0:06:00 0:40:33 0:34:33
29 Georgia Pearson 0:37:35 0:13:00 0:40:35 0:10:00 0:27:35
23 Mark Van Der Meulen 0:36:07 0:14:30 0:40:37 0:10:00 0:26:07
27 Allison Triggs 0:37:12 0:03:30 0:40:42 0:37:12
8 Ian Cornthwaite 0:32:45 0:18:00 0:40:45 0:10:00 0:22:45
9 Dannielle Kenny 0:32:50 0:08:30 0:41:20 0:32:50
4 Tania Whitehead 0:29:21 0:12:00 0:41:21 0:29:21
6 Michelle Sawyer 0:30:34 0:11:00 0:41:34 0:30:34
10 Georgia Callaway 0:33:06 0:08:30 0:41:36 0:33:06
31 Mandy Ellis 0:38:10 0:03:30 0:41:40 0:38:10
22 Barry Higgins 0:35:53 0:06:00 0:41:53 0:35:53
1 Ryan Snell 0:26:33 0:15:30 0:42:03 0:26:33
26 Pete Sanders 0:36:43 0:15:30 0:42:13 0:10:00 0:26:43
18 Steve McLeod 0:35:15 0:17:00 0:42:15 0:10:00 0:25:15
28 Peter Grixti 0:37:16 0:05:00 0:42:16 0:37:16
25 Tanya Rong 0:36:35 0:06:00 0:42:35 0:36:35
33 Lynda Jones 0:39:09 0:03:30 0:42:39 0:39:09
34 Andrew Legge 0:40:24 0:13:00 0:43:24 0:10:00 0:30:24
15 Bob Duljas 0:35:07 0:08:30 0:43:37 0:35:07
35 Gary Fox 0:40:38 0:13:00 0:43:38 0:10:00 0:30:38
36 Jenny Northe 0:41:22 0:13:00 0:44:22 0:10:00 0:31:22
30 Glenn Graham 0:37:36 0:17:00 0:44:36 0:10:00 0:27:36
5 Molly Irvine 0:29:24 0:15:30 0:44:54 0:29:24
32 Bob Bickett 0:38:28 0:07:00 0:45:28 0:38:28
20 Melissa Jones 0:35:50 0:12:00 0:47:50 0:35:50
Training Run/Walk  3KM
Renee Aghan 0:21:38
Helen Reeves 0:22:21
Mick Bridle 0:22:24
Kathy Quinn 0:25:42
Debbie Henry 0:25:44
Ray Ellis 0:31:30