Open Traralgon Marathon website in a new window
Open Harriers' Facebook page in new window
Link to: Athletics Victoria
Link to: The Foot & Ankle Clinic
Link to: Saucony Australia
Link to: Traralgon Little Athletics Centre

05/05/2016 -Traralgon Football Ground 5km

Traralgon Harriers Race Report 05.05.16

The Traralgon marathon is only around the corner and runners are in full training mode getting ready for the big event. The Thursday night run followed some of the marathon course, it was a great run to familiarise runners with the track and providing a different route for the winter series this year.

A new runner joined the ranks, Claire Gibson who completed the new course in 27.50, we look forward to seeing Claire throughout the winter series.

The first female on handicap this week was Jazmine Sanders in 29.12 followed by Kayla Gallert in 21.00 and Michelle Colwell in 31.01. Michelle has been improving her times in the last few months, she may be a real contender for taking out the winter series championships this year. The male runners led by Aaron Kingston in 21.02, Jack Murray in 21.09 and Tony Arrowsmith third in a time of 21.19.

Ian Cornthwaite had a challenge on his hands on the night with fast runner Nick Finch joining the Harriers for the run. Nick took out fastest male home in 18.12 with Ian not far behind in 18.58. Glenn Graham put in a great effort taking third in a time of 19.56. Kayla Gallert and Simone Forbes had a race to the finish line and completed the run in 22.00 and 22.01 respectively with Jenny Northe third in 23.23.

Next week’s 5 km run is from Agnes Brereton, Breed Street at 5.50 pm. There will also be a shorter course, so if you are just starting out come and have a go. Traralgon Harriers welcomes runners of all abilities, for details about club activities see our website www.traralgonharriers.org.au

Results:

Nick Finch 18:12, Ian Cornthwaite 18:58, Glenn Graham 19:56, Steve McLeod 20:30, Darrel Cross 20:36, Pete Sanders 20:48, Aaron Kingston 21:02, Jack Murray 21:09, Tony Arrowsmith 21:19, Kayla Gallert 22:00, Simone Forbes 22:01, Edi Murat 22:09, Lance Thomas 22:47, Andrew Legge 23:10, Jenny Northe 23:23, Allan Timmer-Arends 23:43, Phill Mayer 24:30, Sue Elsdon 24:43, Tania Whitehead 24:43, Michelle Sawyer 24:46, Angelina Diamente 25:02, Kaye Livingstone 27:11, Claire Gibson 27:50, Molly Irvine 27:51, Tim Buckley 28:42, Owen Notting 28:56, Jazmine Sanders 29:12, Paul Odgers 29:13, Bob Duljas 29:18, Georgia Callaway 29:45, Peter Grixti 30:43, Allison Triggs 30:48, Michelle Colwell 31:01, Lynda Jones 31:32, Ian Heafield 31:39, Anne Johnson 31:45, Mandy Ellis, 31:58, Helen Reeves 33:26, Ann Bomers 33:27, Belinda Ruff 33:50, Jessica Ruff 33:51, Anne Davidson 38:17

2.5 km

Ray Ellis 25.45

 

Novice 1.6 km

Emily Murray 8.44, Adam Murray 8.47

Kids 800m

Elijah Sanders 5:39, Lilly Sanders 5:41, Malakie Sanders 6:14

 

 

 

Winter Run       No. 3 Victory Park, Traralgon. 5 km
Run Finish Position Name  Actual Time on clock Handicap Handicap time Late Group Actual Time
26 Aaron Kingston 0:31:02 0:10:00 0:31:02 0:10:00 0:21:02
27 Jack Murray 0:31:09 0:10:00 0:31:09 0:10:00 0:21:09
15 Jazmine Sanders 0:29:12 0:02:00 0:31:12 0:29:12
28 Tony Arrowsmith 0:31:19 0:10:00 0:31:19 0:10:00 0:21:19
1 Kayla Gallert 0:22:00 0:10:00 0:32:00 0:22:00
25 Michelle Colwell 0:31:01 0:01:00 0:32:01 0:31:01
33 Simone Forbes 0:32:01 0:10:00 0:32:01 0:10:00 0:22:01
7 Angelina Diamente 0:25:02 0:07:00 0:32:02 0:25:02
16 Paul Odgers 0:29:13 0:03:00 0:32:13 0:29:13
21 Darrel Cross 0:30:36 0:12:00 0:32:36 0:10:00 0:20:36
12 Tim Buckley 0:28:42 0:04:00 0:32:42 0:28:42
22 Peter Grixti 0:30:43 0:02:00 0:32:43 0:30:43
34 Edi Murat 0:32:09 0:11:00 0:33:09 0:10:00 0:22:09
2 Andrew Legge 0:23:10 0:10:00 0:33:10 0:23:10
11 Nick Finch 0:28:12 0:15:00 0:33:12 0:10:00 0:18:12
37 Helen Reeves 0:33:26 0:00:00 0:33:26 0:33:26
38 Ann Bomers 0:33:27 0:00:00 0:33:27 0:33:27
3 Phill Mayer 0:24:30 0:09:00 0:33:30 0:24:30
6 Michelle Sawyer 0:24:46 0:09:00 0:33:46 0:24:46
35 Lance Thomas 0:32:47 0:11:00 0:33:47 0:10:00 0:22:47
23 Allison Triggs 0:30:48 0:03:00 0:33:48 0:30:48
24 Pete Sanders 0:30:48 0:13:00 0:33:48 0:10:00 0:20:48
40 Belinda Ruff 0:33:50 0:00:00 0:33:50 0:33:50
41 Jessica Ruff 0:33:51 0:00:00 0:33:51 0:33:51
19 Glenn Graham 0:29:56 0:14:00 0:33:56 0:10:00 0:19:56
14 Ian Cornthwaite 0:28:58 0:15:00 0:33:58 0:10:00 0:18:58
36 Jenny Northe 0:33:23 0:11:00 0:34:23 0:10:00 0:23:23
20 Steve McLeod 0:30:30 0:14:00 0:34:30 0:10:00 0:20:30
29 Lynda Jones 0:31:32 0:03:00 0:34:32 0:31:32
4 Sue Elsdon 0:24:43 0:10:00 0:34:43 0:24:43
5 Tania Whitehead 0:24:43 0:10:00 0:34:43 0:24:43
39 Allan Timmer-Arends 0:33:43 0:11:00 0:34:43 0:10:00 0:23:43
32 Mandy Ellis 0:31:58 0:03:00 0:34:58 0:31:58
8 Kaye Livingstone 0:27:11 0:08:00 0:35:11 0:27:11
30 Ian Heafield 0:31:39 0:04:00 0:35:39 0:31:39
9 Claire Gibson 0:27:50 0:08:00 0:35:50 0:27:50
17 Bob Duljas 0:29:18 0:07:00 0:36:18 0:29:18
18 Georgia Callaway 0:29:45 0:07:00 0:36:45 0:29:45
31 Anne Johnson 0:31:45 0:05:00 0:36:45 0:31:45
42 Anne Davidson 0:38:17 0:00:00 0:38:17 0:38:17
13 Owen Notting 0:28:56 0:11:00 0:39:56 0:28:56
10 Molly Irvine 0:27:51 0:13:00 0:40:51 0:27:51