Open Traralgon Marathon website in a new window
Open Harriers' Facebook page in new window
Link to: Athletics Victoria
Link to: The Foot & Ankle Clinic
Link to: Saucony Australia
Link to: Traralgon Little Athletics Centre

09/02/2017 Railway Reserve 6km

TRARALGON HARRIERS RACE REPORT- 9 FEB 2017

____________________________________________

Railway Reserve 6km

The Traralgon Harriers weekly run took off from the Railway Reserve on Hickox Street in Traralgon last Thursday night for the Railway Reserve 6km run course. With the temperature being well into the 30 degree mark, the weather and beautiful, scenic 3-lap course brought 46 runners out for the night. This included two new runners by the names of Nicky and Claudia Yates.

Both new runners performed well on the slightly undulating course with Nicky finishing in a time of 1:02:12 and Claudia in a time of 1:02:13 respectively.

The first three home on handicap for the night were three of the top improving runners including new-comer Teresa Dixon 31:42, Biassi Silvestro 25:54 and Darrel Cross 26:12  All three of these runners have been consistently picking away at their times and it just goes to show that hard work pays off!

The fastest runner home for the night was Ian Cornthwaite taking the victory in a time of 23:53 over the next two fastest runners who had a close battle. Glenn Crawford finished second male in a time of 25:37, with the other Glenn (Glenn Graham) finishing third in a time of 25:45.

The top three fastest times for the ladies belonged to Karen Graham 27:47, Georgia Pearson 28:54 and Liz Kenney 29:07.

For the juniors, it was Nicolas Krafft -Murat who completed the 2km junior course, coming in with a time of 15:04, respectively.

Next week’s run is the Crinigan Road Reserve 6km course, which starts at Crinigan Road Bush Reserve on Fairway Drive, Morwell (opposite the Morwell Golf Club).

Handicaps start from 6pm, but please arrive at 5:50pm to check-in and register.

 

6km Results:

1.       Teresa Dixon 0:31:42
2.       Biassi Silvestro 0:25:54
3.       Darrel Cross 0:26:12
4.       Warren Shields 0:28:52
5.       Belinda Heafield 0:36:02
6.       Liz Kenney 0:29:07
7.       Glenn Crawford 0:25:37
8.       Andrew Legge 0:28:17
9.       Chris Vallak 0:29:19
10.   Mark Van Der  Meulen 0:27:15
11.   Michelle Sawyer 0:30:51
12.   Ian Cornthwaite 0:23:53
13.   Georgia Pearson 0:28:54
14.   Ian Twite 0:27:36
15.   Tony Arrowsmith 0:26:39
16.   Sue Elsdon 0:30:10
17.   Karen Graham 0:27:47
18.   Edi Murat 0:27:48
19.   Glenn Graham 0:25:45
20.   Simon Hemming 0:35:57
21.   Phill Mayer 0:31:00
22.   Gary Fox 0:30:01
23.   Tim Buckley 0:34:43
24.   Kayla Gallert 0:30:26
25.   Ian Heafield 0:38:43
26.   Tylah Whitehead 0:33:18
27.   Kaye Livingstone 0:35:13
28.   Peter Grixti 0:39:47
29.   Tania Whitehead 0:32:47
30.   Mandy Ellis 0:41:56
31.   Georgia Callaway 0:37:21
32.   Ann Bomers 0:46:01
33.   Barry Higgins 0:40:09
34.   Bob Duljas 0:39:35
35.   Pete Sanders 0:33:32
36.   Michelle Colwell 0:47:15
37.   Cintia Mateo 1:02:11
38.   Nicky Yates 1:02:12
39.   Claudia Yates 1:02:13

 

4km Results:

Barry Summersgill 0:28:10
Bruce Salisbury 0:31:07
Shirley Buckley 0:35:25
Kathy Quinn 0:30:30
Ray Ellis 0:35:24
Mike Bridle 0:34:23
 
2km Junior Results:
Nicholas Murat-Krafft 0:15:04