Open Traralgon Marathon website in a new window
Open Harriers' Facebook page in new window
Link to: Athletics Victoria
Link to: The Foot & Ankle Clinic
Link to: Saucony Australia
Link to: Traralgon Little Athletics Centre

15/09/2016 Philip Street 5km

Traralgon Harriers Race Report 15.09.16

Harriers members and new runners to the club enjoyed some superb food and a chinwag after the Phillip Street Thursday night run. The course started at Phillip Street in the west of Traralgon, taking in Swallow Grove, Kay Street and Brolga Boulevard.

Simone Forbes and Clinton Jolly both had fantastic runs on the night, both finishing in the top three fastest home and on handicap. Deb Henry and Ray Ellis finished the 3 km loop together in 25.43. It was fantastic to see so many kids turning up to run, Edi Murat’s kids, Nicolas and Ameli completing the 1.1 km in 7.04 and 6.50, respectively and Pete Sanders’ daughter Jazmin ran the 6 km in 34.56.

The first female on handicap this week was Simone in 22.11 followed by Michelle Colwell in 28.55 and Belinda Heafield in 29.04. The male runners led by Tim Buckley in 25.57, Clinton Jolly in 20.15 and Steve Oates third in a time of 22.20.

Clinton Jolly and Pete Sanders came home times of 20.15, and 20.28 with Steve McLeod just seconds away in third, 20.38. The fastest ladies across the line were also close with Karen Graham 22.03 and Simone Forbes 22.11 and third placed Georgia Pearson in 22.31.

Next week’s 6 km run is from The Avenue, Traralgon at 5.50 pm. There will also be a 2 km, so if you are just starting out come and have a go at the short course. Traralgon Harriers welcomes runners of all abilities, for details about club activities see our website www.traralgonharriers.org.au.

Results.

Clinton Jolly 20.15, Pete Sanders 20.28, Steve McLeod 20.38, Biasi Silvestro 21.23, Karen Graham 22.03, Simone Forbes 22.11, Steve Oates 22.20, Georgia Pearson 22.31, Allan Timmer-Arends 22.34, Kayla Gallert 22.35, Darrel Cross 23.03, Edi Murat 23.17, Gary Fox 23.42, Phill Mayer 23.46, Tania Whitehead 24.49, Jason Irvine 25.25, Tim Buckley 25.57, Owen Notting 26.04, Georgia Callaway 28.27, Michelle Sawyer 28.28, Bob Duljas 28.43, Helen Whitby 28.50, Diana Van Rhine 28.51, Michelle Colwell 28.55, Belinda Heafield 29.04, Barry Higgins 29.04, Ian Heafield 29.39, Lynda Jones 31.39, Paul Odgers 32.39, Helen Reeves 34.26, Allison Triggs 34.26, Jazmine Sanders 34.56.

3 km

Deb Henry and Ray Ellis, 25.43

1.1km

Ameli Krafft-Murat 6.50, Nicolas Krafft-Murat 7.04

 

Winter Run       No 22 Phillip Street, Traralgon. 5 km
Run Finish Position Name  Actual Time on clock Handicap Handicap time Actual Time
7 Tim Buckley 0:25:57 0:06:00 0:31:57 0:25:57
24 Simone Forbes 0:32:11 0:10:00 0:32:11 0:22:11
14 Michelle Colwell 0:28:55 0:04:00 0:32:55 0:28:55
15 Belinda Heafield 0:29:04 0:04:00 0:33:04 0:29:04
18 Clinton Jolly 0:30:15 0:13:00 0:33:15 0:20:15
1 Steve Oates 0:22:20 0:11:00 0:33:20 0:22:20
21 Biasi Silvestro 0:31:23 0:12:00 0:33:23 0:21:23
6 Jason Irvine 0:25:25 0:08:00 0:33:25 0:25:25
19 Pete Sanders 0:30:28 0:13:00 0:33:28 0:20:28
25 Georgia Pearson 0:32:31 0:11:00 0:33:31 0:22:31
26 Allan Timmer-Arends 0:32:34 0:11:00 0:33:34 0:22:34
2 Kayla Gallert 0:22:35 0:11:00 0:33:35 0:22:35
17 Ian Heafield 0:29:39 0:04:00 0:33:39 0:29:39
4 Phill Mayer 0:23:46 0:10:00 0:33:46 0:23:46
23 Karen Graham 0:32:03 0:12:00 0:34:03 0:22:03
16 Barry Higgins 0:29:04 0:05:00 0:34:04 0:29:04
30 Helen Reeves 0:34:26 0:00:00 0:34:26 0:34:26
20 Steve McLeod 0:30:38 0:14:00 0:34:38 0:20:38
22 Lynda Jones 0:31:39 0:03:00 0:34:39 0:31:39
3 Gary Fox 0:23:42 0:11:00 0:34:42 0:23:42
5 Tania Whitehead 0:24:49 0:10:00 0:34:49 0:24:49
12 Helen Whitby 0:28:50 0:06:00 0:34:50 0:28:50
13 Diana Van Rhine 0:28:51 0:06:00 0:34:51 0:28:51
28 Darrel Cross 0:33:03 0:12:00 0:35:03 0:23:03
29 Edi Murat 0:33:17 0:12:00 0:35:17 0:23:17
9 Georgia Callaway 0:28:27 0:07:00 0:35:27 0:28:27
11 Bob Duljas 0:28:43 0:07:00 0:35:43 0:28:43
27 Paul Odgers 0:32:39 0:04:00 0:36:39 0:32:39
32 Jazmine Sanders 0:34:56 0:02:00 0:36:56 0:34:56
8 Owen Notting 0:26:04 0:11:00 0:37:04 0:26:04
10 Michelle Sawyer 0:28:28 0:09:00 0:37:28 0:28:28
31 Allison Triggs 0:34:26 0:04:00 0:38:26 0:34:26
3 Km Run/Walk
Deb Henry 0:25:43
Ray Ellis 0:25:43
1.1 Km Juniors
Ameli Krafft-Murat 0:06:50
Nicolas Krafft-Murat 0:07:04