Open Traralgon Marathon website in a new window
Open Harriers' Facebook page in new window
Link to: Athletics Victoria
Link to: The Foot & Ankle Clinic
Link to: Saucony Australia
Link to: Traralgon Little Athletics Centre

16/03/2017 Clarkes Road

TRARALGON HARRIERS’ RACE REPORT 16/3/2017

CLARKES ROAD 6KM

 Last weeks handicap race was the rollicking Clarkes Road 6km course at Hazelwood North.

Mostly on gravel roads, the route passes through undulating bushland and plantations before a sustained and mentally difficult climb to the finish.

Forty-seven runners and walkers completed varying distances with some strong results amongst the finishers.

First and second amongst the leaders in the handicap 6km were Susan Poole and Marieka Reilly in adjusted times of 33 minutes 26 seconds and 27:30 – with just four seconds between them, obviously a close finishing duel. Marieka is running especially strongly, overcoming a 9 min. 30 sec. handicap to not only claim second but to also run the quickest time outright by a female.

 Darrel Cross and Biasi Silvestro continued their hotly contested battles of recent weeks finishing a mere ten seconds apart and producing the fastest times overall, 25:36 and 25:46 respectively.

 Further back in the field, Tim Buckley and Teresa Dixon  have been sustaining reliably consistent results, finishing in the top third of the field and about one minute apart for several weeks.

 The fastest females and males  outright for the 6km event were: Marieka Reilly 27:30, Karen Graham 28:25, Melissa Jones 29:52, Biasi Silvestro 25:36, Darrel Cross 25:46 and Tony Arrowsmith 26:06.

 This Thursday’s (23/3/2017) race is the Water Tower 5km handicap beginning from the Harriers’ clubrooms near the corner of Douglas Parade and Grubb Avenue, Traralgon at 6pm.

Please arrive in time to register and warm up.

www.traralgonharriers.org.au

RESULTS:

Susan Poole 33:26, Marieka Reilly 27:30, Biasi Silvestro 25:36, Darrel Cross 25:46, Tim Buckley 32:19, Teresa Dixon 31:35, Warren Shields 29:17, Tony Arrowsmith 26:06, Melissa Jones 29:52, Simon Hemming 35:06, Georgia Calloway 33:37, Glenn Crawford 26:40, Liz Kenney 30:47, Belinda Heafield 37:50, Karen Graham 28:25, Mandy Ellis 39:33, Andrew Legge 30:06, Gary Fox 30:08, Allison Triggs 38:14, Steve McLeod 26:36, Ian Heafield 38:57, Brad Harkin 29:33, Ann Bomers 44:06, Chris Vallak 32:08, Jazmine Sanders 41:42, Phil Mayer 32:18, Peter Grixti 39:37, Tania Whitehead 32:46, Barry Higgins 38:53, Sue Elsdon 33:01, Grant Hilton 45:23, Cheryl Thomas 34:51, Edi Murat 31:36, Pete Sanders 30:45, John Jervis 47:00, Michelle Colwell 44:13, Ray Ellis 54:55.

6km WALK:  Carol Summersgill 1:02:00, Denise Twite 1:02:00

5km RUN:  Sarah Hill 35:22

4km RUN/WALK:  Barry Summersgill 22:32, Cianta Mateo 24:37, Todd Houghton 25:34, Kathy Quinn 31:55, Debbie Henry 32:02, Bruce Salisbury 36:25, Mick Bridle (no time rec.).

 

 

Summer Run No. 20

Clark’s Road, Hazelwood North 6KM
Place Name Handicap Time – Time on clock Handicap Actual time
1 Susan Poole 0:36:56 0:03:30 0:33:26
2 Marieka Reilly 0:37:00 0:09:30 0:27:30
3 Biasi Silvestro 0:40:06 0:14:30 0:25:36
4 Darrel Cross 0:40:16 0:14:30 0:25:46
5 Tim Buckley 0:40:49 0:08:30 0:32:19
6 Teresa Dixon 0:41:05 0:09:30 0:31:35
7 Warren Shields 0:41:17 0:12:00 0:29:17
8 Tony Arrowsmith 0:41:36 0:15:30 0:26:06
9 Melissa Jones 0:41:52 0:12:00 0:29:52
10 Simon Hemming 0:42:06 0:07:00 0:35:06
11 Georgia Callaway 0:42:07 0:08:30 0:33:37
12 Glenn Crawford 0:42:10 0:15:30 0:26:40
13 Liz Kenney 0:42:47 0:12:00 0:30:47
14 Belinda Heafield 0:42:50 0:05:00 0:37:50
15 Karen Graham 0:42:55 0:14:30 0:28:25
16 Mandy Ellis 0:43:03 0:03:30 0:39:33
17 Andrew Legge 0:43:06 0:13:00 0:30:06
18 Gary Fox 0:43:08 0:13:00 0:30:08
19 Allison Triggs 0:43:14 0:05:00 0:38:14
20 Steve McLeod 0:43:36 0:17:00 0:26:36
21 Ian Heafield 0:43:57 0:05:00 0:38:57
22 Brad Harkin 0:44:03 0:14:30 0:29:33
23 Ann Bomers 0:44:06 0:00:00 0:44:06
24 Chris Vallak 0:44:08 0:12:00 0:32:08
25 Jazmine Sanders 0:44:12 0:02:30 0:41:42
26 Phill Mayer 0:44:18 0:12:00 0:32:18
27 Peter Grixti 0:44:37 0:05:00 0:39:37
28 Tania Whitehead 0:44:46 0:12:00 0:32:46
29 Barry Higgins 0:44:53 0:06:00 0:38:53
30 Sue Elsdon 0:45:01 0:12:00 0:33:01
31 Grant Hilton 0:45:23 0:00:00 0:45:23
32 Cheryl Thomas 0:45:51 0:11:00 0:34:51
33 Edi Murat 0:46:06 0:14:30 0:31:36
34 Pete Sanders 0:46:15 0:15:30 0:30:45
35 John Jervis 0:47:00 0:00:00 0:47:00
36 Michelle Colwell 0:49:13 0:05:00 0:44:13
37 Ray Ellis 0:54:55 0:00:00 0:54:55
6 Km Walk
Carol Summersgill 1:02:00
Denise Twite 1:02:00
5 Km Training Run
Sarah Hill 0:35:22
4 Km Run/Walk
Barry Summersgill 0:22:32
Cianta Mateo 0:24:37
Todd Houghton 0:25:34
Kathy Quinn 0:31:55
Debbie Henry 0:32:02
Bruce Salisbury 0:36:25
Mike Bridle