Open Traralgon Marathon website in a new window
Open Harriers' Facebook page in new window
Link to: Athletics Victoria
Link to: The Foot & Ankle Clinic
Link to: Saucony Australia
Link to: Traralgon Little Athletics Centre

19/11/2015-Tour De West 6km

Come and Try Night a Success

Traralgon Harriers ‘Come and Try’ night held on Thursday night was a great success with 70 runners and walkers participating in the event. The run encouraged all abilities to come and run or walk 6km, meet current Harriers members and enjoy a free meal together after in the clubrooms.

Club president, Will Hanrahan welcoming the new participants said, “We are delighted to have so many new faces here”. Congratulations to all our new runners, Emma Grunwald, Marieka Reilly, Susan Poole, Anne Pawley, Maree Sertori, Annys Huynh, Simon Hemming, Rico Faurie, Paul Sertori, Anton Tarraran and Colin Ross.

Whilst most were runners, we were also honoured to have Brian and Jacqui Glover from Warrnambool join us. Brian is a marathon walker, he has competed in over 50 marathon or ultra marathons with our club.

Hanrahan says, “Participating with the ‘Harriers’ means running for enjoyment, the club’s friendly approach means it’s a great option for anyone wanting to improve their fitness and their running.”

Every Thursday night Traralgon Harriers hold a 5km or 6km run rotating around places within the Latrobe Valley, including the towns Moe, Morwell, Traralgon South, Traralgon and Churchill and take place over many terrains including footpath, road and bush trails. The runs are timed so participants can monitor their improvement over the year plus be in the running to win the series championship.

If you missed out last week, new runners are welcome to come and give it a go any Thursday night. We’re a running club for people of all ages and abilities, aiming to provide a fun and supportive environment for new and experienced runners alike.

The fastest three men were Riley Evans, Tyler Morley and Glenn Graham who came home with times of 21.58, 24.05 and 24.16, respectively. Fastest ladies home were Kylie Murray in 25.31, Molly Irvine in 26.19 and Karen Graham in 27.00.

To run with Traralgon Harriers this Thursday head over to Edward Hunter Reserve in Moe at 5.50pm. For more information contact the Traralgon Harriers via Facebook or check out their website www.traralgonharriers.org.au

Place Name Handicap Time – time on clock Handicap Actual time
17 Riley Evans 0:39:58 0:18:00 0:21:58
12 Tyler Morley 0:39:35 0:15:30 0:24:05
24 Glenn Graham 0:41:16 0:17:00 0:24:16
27 Peter Evans 0:41:33 0:17:00 0:24:33
18 Colby Morley 0:40:08 0:15:30 0:24:38
28 Steve McLeod 0:41:38 0:17:00 0:24:38
31 Charlie Twomey 0:41:52 0:17:00 0:24:52
21 Kylie Murray 0:41:01 0:15:30 0:25:31
25 Matt Buckland 0:41:17 0:15:30 0:25:47
19 Biasi Silvestro 0:40:27 0:14:30 0:25:57
30 Molly Irvine 0:41:49 0:15:30 0:26:19
26 Karen Graham 0:41:30 0:14:30 0:27:00
42 Pete Sanders 0:42:58 0:15:30 0:27:28
13 Simone Forbes 0:39:37 0:12:00 0:27:37
16 Paddy Horgan 0:39:45 0:12:00 0:27:45
40 Neil Firmin 0:42:36 0:14:30 0:28:06
14 Rico Faurie 0:39:42 0:11:00 0:28:42
32 Owen Notting 0:42:01 0:13:00 0:29:01
11 Phill Mayer 0:39:19 0:09:30 0:29:49
41 Edi Murat 0:42:54 0:12:00 0:30:54
53 Andrew Legge 0:45:25 0:14:30 0:30:55
45 Tania Whitehead 0:43:21 0:12:00 0:31:21
8 Katie Ryan 0:38:29 0:07:00 0:31:29
47 Hillary Meyer 0:44:29 0:13:00 0:31:29
9 Simon Hemming 0:38:43 0:07:00 0:31:43
57 JP Meyer 0:47:14 0:15:30 0:31:44
51 Gary Fox 0:45:03 0:13:00 0:32:03
52 Jenny Northe 0:45:04 0:13:00 0:32:04
20 Georgia Callaway 0:40:41 0:08:30 0:32:11
10 Cynthia Langan 0:39:13 0:07:00 0:32:13
46 Andrew Turrell 0:43:39 0:11:00 0:32:39
4 Annys Huynh 0:36:46 0:03:30 0:33:16
2 Anton Tarraran 0:36:04 0:02:30 0:33:34
3 Colin Ross 0:36:06 0:02:30 0:33:36
33 Natalie Caprara 0:42:06 0:08:30 0:33:36
35 Miranda Chapman 0:42:10 0:08:30 0:33:40
44 Jason Irvine 0:43:14 0:09:30 0:33:44
49 Todd Houghton 0:44:59 0:11:00 0:33:59
39 Angelina Diamente 0:42:35 0:08:30 0:34:05
5 Emma Grunwald 0:37:42 0:02:30 0:35:12
6 Marieka Reilly 0:37:47 0:02:30 0:35:17
7 Susan Poole 0:38:18 0:02:30 0:35:48
1 Paul Sertori 0:35:59 0:00:00 0:35:59
54 Chris Vallak 0:45:30 0:09:30 0:36:00
22 Guri Soni 0:41:04 0:05:00 0:36:04
23 Belinda Heafield 0:41:09 0:05:00 0:36:09
15 Rebecca Cavill 0:39:43 0:03:30 0:36:13
58 Michelle Sawyer 0:48:11 0:11:00 0:37:11
34 Allison Triggs 0:42:07 0:03:30 0:38:37
36 Mandy Ellis 0:42:13 0:03:30 0:38:43
37 John Jervis 0:42:20 0:03:30 0:38:50
38 Anne Pawley 0:42:24 0:03:30 0:38:54
48 Claire Issell 0:42:28 0:03:30 0:38:58
43 Sarah Hill 0:43:10 0:03:30 0:39:40
29 Belinda Ruff 0:41:44 0:00:00 0:41:44
55 Michelle Colwell 0:45:49 0:01:00 0:44:49
56 Annette Anderson 0:45:51 0:01:00 0:44:51
50 Eugenie Duck 0:45:03 0:00:00 0:45:03
59 Mark Peek 0:55:13 0:09:30 0:45:43
6 KM Walker
Brian Glover 0:46:41
4 KM Runners/Walkers
Meagan Harper 0:24:36
Becky Nowak & Maggie 0:38:46
Maree Sertori 0:44:53
Junior Runners   –   1.5 KM
Arlia Whitehead 0:07:45
Ameli Krafft-Murat 0:10:01
Nicolas Krafft-Murat 0:10:09