Open Traralgon Marathon website in a new window
Open Harriers' Facebook page in new window
Link to: Athletics Victoria
Link to: The Foot & Ankle Clinic
Link to: Saucony Australia
Link to: Traralgon Little Athletics Centre

22/10/2015-Rail_Trail 5kM

TRARALGON HARRIERS RACE REPORT 22/10/2015

RAIL TRAIL 5KM

The Harrier’s new Rail Trail 5km course was a resounding success, attracting a large field of participants last Thursday.

The handicap component of the race was won by the talented junior athlete, Jack Murray in 21 minutes 33 seconds.

Second and third place-getters were Sarah Hill, 30:52 and Lee Graham, 24:26.

New to the Harriers this week was Cynthia Langan, 26:38. Cynthia also managed to finish fifth out of a field of 51 runners, a stirling inaugural result.

A stand-out result amongst a competitive field was Peter Evans’ fourth handicap placing in 17:35. This is a resounding performance, faster than any Traralgon Harrier at a Thursday event for a long while and suggests shades of Peter’s form of several years ago when he was one of the club’s dominant runners.

The fastest outright male and female runners were Peter Evans, 17:35, Riley Evans, 18:08, Tyler Morley, 18:42, Molly Irvine, 20:40, Georgia Pearson, 22:52 and Sue Elsdon, 23:03.

This Thursday’s (29/10/2015) race is the Clarkes Road 6km, beginning near a reservoir on a dirt track to the right about 500m up Clarkes road from the intersection with Sanders Road and Mattingly Hill Road. Starting time is 6pm.

Newcomers are encouraged to join in.

www.traralgontraralgonharriers.org.au

 

RESULTS:

  1. Jack Murray 21:33, 2. Sarah Hill 30:52, 3. Lee Graham 24:26, 4. Peter Evans 17:35, 5. Cynthia Langan 26:38, 6. Tyler Morley 18:42, 7. Michael Duck 21:53, 8. Colby Morley 19:07, 9. Georgia Callaway 25:17, 10. Guri Soni 29:29, 11. Chris Vallak 24:31, 12. Michael Walker 22:42, 13. Bob Bickett 26:45, 14. Miranda Chapman 25:47, 15. Jeff Xu 24:51, 16. Tom Northe 21:56, 17. Jason Irvine 24:58, 18. Biasi Silvestro 20:59, 19. Sue elsdon 13:03, 20. Kaye Livingstone 25:07, 21. Riley Evans 18:08, 22. Belinda Heafield 29:11, 23. Belinda Ruff 33:12, 24. Tania Whitehead 23:14, 25. Bryan Cake 19:17, 26. Mark Van Der Meulen 22:20, 27. Owen Notting 22:21, 28. Lance Thomas 22:27, 29. Molly Irvine 20:40, 30. Georgia Pearson 22:52, 31. Steve McLeod 19:58, 32. Jenny Northe 22:59, 33. Col Metcalf 27:04, 34. Neil Firmin 22:07, 35. Anne Johnson 29:08, 36. Barry Higgins 29:09, 37. Charlie Twomey 20:20, 38. Mandy Ellis 31:34, 39. Andrew Legge 22:38, 40. Pete Sanders 21:49, 41. Carly Lanigan 35:03, 42. Glenn Graham 21:08, 43. Diana Van Rhine 30:12, 44. Helen Whitby 30:16, 45. Todd Houghton 27:30, 46. Rob Preston 21:47, Mark Peek 29:19, 48. Anna Orr 27:29, 49. Michelle Sawyer 28:48, 50. Matthew Briggs 30:13, 51. Karen Graham 27:03.

WALKERS: Ian Heafield.

JUNIOR RUNNERS -3km: Ahlia Whitehead 14:41.