Open Traralgon Marathon website in a new window
Open Harriers' Facebook page in new window
Link to: Athletics Victoria
Link to: The Foot & Ankle Clinic
Link to: Saucony Australia
Link to: Traralgon Little Athletics Centre

11/02/2016 Lake Hyland, Churchill

TRARALGON HARRIERS RACE REPORT- 11 FEBRUARY 2016

____________________________________________

LAKE HYLAND 6KM

The Traralgon Harriers weekly run took off from the beautiful and tranquil Mathieson Park in Churchill last Thursday night for the Lake Hyland 6km course. With the monthly club dinner being held after the run, the scrumptious aroma of fresh sausages brought 58 runners and 4 walkers out for the night including two new runners by the names of David Mann and Jason Collier.

Both new runners performed well on the somewhat undulating course with Dave finishing in a time of 33:42 and Jason in a time of 41:17 respectively.

The first three home on handicap for the night were Tony Arrowsmith 32:02, Katie Ryan 31:20 and Kayla Gallert 27:51 who all continue to show improvements in their running and this shows as their times are decreasing with each and every week.

It was a close battle between the two fastest runners of the night with harriers legend Ian “Corny” Cornthwaite taking the victory in a time of 23:06 over Peter Evans who was only a mere 5 seconds behind in 23:11. Third and fourth fastest for the males was also unbelievably very close with two of our young guns Bryan “Cakey” Cake and Colby Morley crossing the line in the exact same time of 24:29, with twin brother Tyler Morley taking fourth place in 24:30.

For the females it was recently named half ironman finisher Hilary Meyer in 26:30 who showed that fatigue is non-existent regardless of activity, second was another legend of the club Karen Graham in 27:26 and third belonged to another recent half ironman finisher Simone Forbes who completed the 6km course in 27:34, just 8 seconds shy of second place.

For the juniors, it was Elijah Sanders who completed the 1.2km junior run in a smashing time of 7:40, ahead of Harry Forbes 8:39 and Malachi Sanders 11:23.

For the 2.4km junior run we had consistent Arlia Whitehead finishing the course in another speedy time of 12:14 and for the 4.4km course it was Jazmine Sanders in 22:16 who is continually improving also with each and every run also.

Next week’s run is the Water Tower 5km course, which starts at the Traralgon Harriers clubrooms located on the corner of Grubb Avenue and Douglas Parade, Traralgon. The run begins at 6pm but please arrive at 5.45pm to sign in with our volunteers. The Harriers welcomes all runners of all abilities and further details about the club can be found on our website www.traralgonharriers.org.au

 

Summer Run No. 16 Lake Hyland, Churchill. 6 km
Place Name Handicap Time – time on clock Handicap Actual time
1 Tony Arrowsmith 0:38:02 0:06:00 0:32:02
2 Katie Ryan 0:38:20 0:07:00 0:31:20
3 Kayla Gallert 0:38:51 0:11:00 0:27:51
4 Hillary Meyer 0:39:30 0:13:00 0:26:30
5 Chris Gallivan 0:39:31 0:08:30 0:31:01
6 Simone Forbes 0:39:34 0:12:00 0:27:34
7 Kathryn & Matais 0:39:56 0:09:30 0:30:26
8 Tylah Whitehead 0:40:01 0:11:00 0:29:01
9 Peter Evans 0:40:11 0:17:00 0:23:11
10 Mark Van Der Meulen 0:40:23 0:13:00 0:27:23
11 Owen Notting 0:40:24 0:13:00 0:27:24
12 Fiona Syme 0:40:27 0:06:00 0:34:27
13 Anna Cardillo 0:40:28 0:09:30 0:30:58
14 Mark Rossiter 0:40:32 0:15:30 0:25:02
15 Phill Mayer 0:40:36 0:09:30 0:31:06
16 Edi Murat 0:40:47 0:13:00 0:27:47
17 Sue Elsdon 0:40:51 0:12:00 0:28:51
18 Belinda Heafield 0:40:55 0:05:00 0:35:55
19 Ian Cornthwaite 0:41:06 0:18:00 0:23:06
20 Bob Bickett 0:41:11 0:07:00 0:34:11
21 Angelina Diamente 0:41:14 0:08:30 0:32:44
22 Gary Fox 0:41:17 0:13:00 0:28:17
23 Bryan Cake 0:41:29 0:17:00 0:24:29
24 Todd Houghton 0:41:29 0:11:00 0:30:29
25 Colby Morley 0:41:29 0:17:00 0:24:29
26 Tyler Morley 0:41:30 0:17:00 0:24:30
27 Georgia Callaway 0:41:52 0:08:30 0:33:22
28 Karen Graham 0:41:56 0:14:30 0:27:26
29 Glenn Crawford 0:42:01 0:15:30 0:26:31
30 Sarah Hill 0:42:15 0:03:30 0:38:45
31 Jason Collier 0:42:17 0:01:00 0:41:17
32 Michelle Sawyer 0:42:23 0:11:00 0:31:23
33 Steve McLeod 0:42:34 0:17:00 0:25:34
34 Jeff Xu 0:42:52 0:13:00 0:29:52
35 Melissa Jones 0:42:55 0:12:00 0:30:55
36 Tania Whitehead 0:43:01 0:12:00 0:31:01
37 David Mann 0:43:12 0:09:30 0:33:42
38 Warren Shields 0:43:16 0:15:30 0:27:46
39 Robbie Preston 0:43:21 0:18:00 0:25:21
40 Brad Harkin 0:43:33 0:14:30 0:29:03
41 Belinda Ruff 0:43:50 0:00:00 0:43:50
42 Ian Heafield 0:44:17 0:05:00 0:39:17
43 Matthew Briggs 0:44:28 0:09:30 0:34:58
44 Mandy Ellis 0:44:36 0:03:30 0:41:06
45 Kelly Johnson 0:45:00 0:07:00 0:38:00
46 Kaye Livingstone 0:45:02 0:09:30 0:35:32
47 Rick Mann 0:45:49 0:06:00 0:39:49
48 Bob Duljas 0:48:00 0:08:30 0:39:30
4.4 km Runners/Walkers
Jazmine Sanders 0:22:16
Ray Ellis 0:37:11
5.5 km Walkers
Anne Davidson 0:44:50
Molly Irvine 0:44:56
Paul Odgers 0:44:56
2.4 km Runners
Alia Whitehead 0:12:14
1.2 km Junior Runners
Elijah Sanders 0:07:40
Harry Forbes 0:08:39
Malachi Sanders 0:11:23
Lily Sanders 0:11:24
Amelie Harper 0:13:42
Georgie Harper 0:17:49
Cassandra Mathews 0:17:14
Lochy Mathews 0:18:14