Open Traralgon Marathon website in a new window
Open Harriers' Facebook page in new window
Link to: Athletics Victoria
Link to: The Foot & Ankle Clinic
Link to: Saucony Australia
Link to: Traralgon Little Athletics Centre

Railway Reserve 6 km 14/1/2016

Traralgon Harriers Race Report 14.01.16

It was a sad start to the first run back for 2016, as the Harriers held a minute silence to remember the life of Doris Ellis. She was a fantastic runner back in her day and volunteered at the club for many years, earning herself a life membership. The weather was very kind to us for the Traralgon Railway Reserve 6 km run, with rain prior to the start and as the last runner crossed the line the clouds returned for another burst.

We welcomed father and son, Glynn and Kyle Whateley who both ran fantastic times and also made our top three on handicap. Krista Landels also joined us for the first time finishing in a time of 48.34, we look forward to Krista, Kyle and Glynn joining us for the rest of the summer series. It is always great to see kids coming to have a go with Jazmine Sanders running 4 km in 24.02. There were also some old faces reappear this week with Trevor Preston and Madelon Lane returning for a run with us.

This week’s run saw Anna Cardillo in 33.02 cross the line as first female on handicap followed by Kathryn Preston in 26.07 and Belinda Heafield in 34.23. The male runners led by Glynn Whateley in 34.12, Chris Vallak in 30.02 and Kyle Whateley in third in a time of 30.03.

It was nearly a father-son first and second fastest to the finish line this week with Riley Evans, Ian Cornthwaite and Pete Evans coming home with times of 22.20, 23.43 and 23.45, respectively. Fastest ladies home were Kathryn Preston in 26.07, Karen Graham in 26.41 and Molly Irvine in 27.29.

Next week’s run is 6 km at Clarke’s Road, at 5.50 pm. Traralgon Harriers welcomes runners of all abilities, for details about club activities see our website www.traralgonharriers.org.au.

Handicap results:

Riley Evans 22.20, Ian Cornthwaite 23:43, Peter Evans 23:45, Glenn Graham 23:53, Colby Morley 25:12, Steve McLeod 25:48, Andrew Legge 26:03, Kathryn Preston 26:07,Karen Graham 26:41, Tyler Morley 27:06, JP Meyer 27:27, Molly Irvine 27:29, Mark Van Der Meulen 27:40, Gary Fox 28:36, Sue Elsdon 28:50, Edi Murat 28:56, Pete Sanders 29:57, Chris Vallak 30:02, Kyle Whateley 30:03, Robbie Preston 30:03, Michael Walker 30:25, Sandra Timmer-Arends 31:22, Allan Timmer-Arends 31:39, Jason Irvine 32:12, Jeff Xu 32:19, Phill Mayer 32:54, Anna Cardillo 33:02, Michelle Sawyer 33:48, Col Metcalf 33:57, Glen Whateley 34:12, Belinda Heafield 34:23, Barry Higgins 35:40, Bob Duljas 36:00, Allison Triggs 37:08, Helen Whitby 38:09, Diana Van Rhine 38:11, Michelle Colwell 39:17, Peter Reeves 39:52, Mandy Ellis 40:35, Belinda Ruff 46:11, Anne Davidson 46:53, Krista Landels 48:34.

 

Place               Name                                                 Clock               Handicap     Time

1 Anna Cardillo 0:36:32 0:03:30 0:33:02
2 Kathryn Preston 0:39:07 0:13:00 0:26:07
3 Glen Whateley 0:39:12 0:05:00 0:34:12
4 Belinda Heafield 0:39:23 0:05:00 0:34:23
5 Chris Vallak 0:39:32 0:09:30 0:30:02
6 Kyle Whateley 0:39:33 0:09:30 0:30:03
7 Peter Reeves 0:39:52 0:00:00 0:39:52
8 Michelle Colwell 0:40:17 0:01:00 0:39:17
9 Riley Evans 0:40:20 0:18:00 0:22:20
10 Andrew Legge 0:40:33 0:14:30 0:26:03
11 Allison Triggs 0:40:38 0:03:30 0:37:08
12 Mark Van Der Meulen 0:40:40 0:13:00 0:27:40
13 Colby Morley 0:40:42 0:15:30 0:25:12
14 Peter Evans 0:40:45 0:17:00 0:23:45
15 Sue Elsdon 0:40:50 0:12:00 0:28:50
16 Glenn Graham 0:40:53 0:17:00 0:23:53
17 Edi Murat 0:40:56 0:12:00 0:28:56
18 Karen Graham 0:41:11 0:14:30 0:26:41
19 Gary Fox 0:41:36 0:13:00 0:28:36
20 Barry Higgins 0:41:40 0:06:00 0:35:40
21 Jason Irvine 0:41:42 0:09:30 0:32:12
22 Ian Cornthwaite 0:41:43 0:18:00 0:23:43
23 Jeff Xu 0:41:49 0:09:30 0:32:19
24 Phill Mayer 0:42:24 0:09:30 0:32:54
25 Michael Walker 0:42:25 0:12:00 0:30:25
26 Col Metcalf 0:42:27 0:08:30 0:33:57
27 Tyler Morley 0:42:36 0:15:30 0:27:06
28 Steve McLeod 0:42:48 0:17:00 0:25:48
29 JP Meyer 0:42:57 0:15:30 0:27:27
30 Molly Irvine 0:42:59 0:15:30 0:27:29
31 Mandy Ellis 0:44:05 0:03:30 0:40:35
32 Sandra Timmer-Arends 0:44:22 0:13:00 0:31:22
33 Bob Duljas 0:44:30 0:08:30 0:36:00
34 Allan Timmer-Arends 0:44:39 0:13:00 0:31:39
35 Michelle Sawyer 0:44:48 0:11:00 0:33:48
36 Helen Whitby 0:45:09 0:07:00 0:38:09
37 Diana Van Rhine 0:45:11 0:07:00 0:38:11
38 Pete Sanders 0:45:27 0:15:30 0:29:57
39 Belinda Ruff 0:46:11 0:00:00 0:46:11
40 Anne Davidson 0:46:53 0:00:00 0:46:53
41 Robbie Preston 0:48:03 0:18:00 0:30:03
42 Krista Landels 0:48:34 0:00:00 0:48:34
Training Runs – 6KM
Trevor Preston 0:31:13
Madelon Lane 0:36:03
Training Run – 4KM
Jazmine Sanders 0:24:02
Training Walk – 2KM
Helen Reeves 0:21:04