Open Traralgon Marathon website in a new window
Open Harriers' Facebook page in new window
Link to: Athletics Victoria
Link to: The Foot & Ankle Clinic
Link to: Saucony Australia
Link to: Traralgon Little Athletics Centre

TRARALGON HARRIERS’ RACE REPORT 30/06/2016

RIVERSLEA BOULEVARD 5KM

Trotting off into the early evening’s cool crispness and enveloping darkness, thirty-five participants tackled last Thursday’s Riverslea Boulevard, Traralgon 5km race. The course was a three lapper through one of the newer estates on quiet streets, and incorporated a gentle first 200m leading into an invigorating rapid descent, then leveling out before a long haul up to the starting point.

Kayla Gallert , in another display of her strong form, won the handicap in a corrected time of 22 minutes 23 seconds.

Second in the handicap was Steve Oates in 22:07 and third was one of the Harrier’s fittest veteran athletes, Jenny Northe in 22:50.

The fastest outright male and female runners of the event were: Ian Cornthwaite, 18:16; Glenn Graham, 19:01; Pete Sanders, 20:31; Karen Graham, 21:23, Kayla Gallert, 22:23 and Jenny Northe, 22:50.

Pete Sanders is running particularly well currently, consistently dipping well under 21 minutes for 5km for the last three Thursday races.

This Thursday’s (7/7/2016) Harrier’s event is the Park Lane/Smith Street 5km beginning from near the Old Service Station just off Park Lane in Traralgon’s east.

Starting times are the usual 5:50pm for slower runners/walkers and 6:00pm for the quickies.

The intermediate race on offer is 3.3km and the junior- 1.2km.

www.traralgonharriers.org.au

RESULTS:

1. Kayla Gallert 22:23, 2. Steve Oates 22:07, 3. Jenny Northe 22:50, 4. Georgia Pearson 23:33, 5. Tania Whitehead 24:51, 6. Phil Mayer 25:02, 7. Georgia Callaway 27:14, 8. Ian Cornthwaite 18:16, 9. Glenn Graham 19:01, 10. Bob Duljas 29:03, 11. Tim Buckley 29:28, 12. Peter Grixti 29:33, 13. Barry Higgins 29:58, 14. Pete Sanders 20:31, 15. Bryan Cake 20:38, 16. Tony Arrowsmith 20:40, 17. Darrel Cross 20:44, 18. Steve McLeod 20:54, 19. Megan Harper 30:59, 20. Allison Triggs 31:13, 21. Mark Van Der Meulen 21:13, 22. Michelle Colwell 31:21, 23. Karen Graham 21:23, 24. Tanya Rong 31:33, 25. Helen Whitby 31:42, 26. Michelle Sawyer 31:42, 27. Biasi Silvestro 22:14, 28. Chris Vallak 22:15, 29. Ian Heafield 32:33, 30. Jason Collier 34:12, 31. Helen Reeves 34:29, 32. Warren Shields 24:36, 33. Hillary Meyer 28:39, 34. Molly Irvine 28:40, 35. Belinda Ruff 39:41.

TRAINING RUN 3.5km: Ray Ellis 31:00